HONORS

Selected Honors Won by Michener Fellows & Alums

Pulitzer Prize Finalist

2014 Philipp Meyer (MFA 2008), The Son

UK Guardian First Book Prize

2012 Kevin Powers (MFA 2012), The Yellow Birds

National Book Award Finalist

2012 Kevin Powers (MFA 2012), The Yellow Birds

PEN/Hemingway Award for First Fiction

2013 Kevin Powers (MFA 2012), The Yellow Birds

Outstanding UT Alumnus

2011 Abhijat Joshi (MFA 2002)

Guggenheim Fellowship

2010 Philipp Meyer (MFA 2008)

Lannan Literary Fellowship

2010 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006)

United States Artists Fellowship

2011 Kirk Lynn (MFA 2004)
(Jeanne & Michael Klein Fellow in Theatre Arts)

National Poetry Series

2009 Carrie Fountain (MFA 2004), Burn Lake
2005 Steve Gehrke (MFA 2002), Michelangelo’s Seizure

Ruth Lilly Fellowship in Poetry

2010 Miriam Bird Greenberg (MFA 2008)
2009 Malachi Black (MFA 2010)
2008 Roger Reeves (MFA 2010)
2005 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006)

Yale Drama Prize

2009 Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig (MFA 2009) Lidless

National Endowment of the Arts Fellowships/Grants

2013  Roger Reeves (MFA 2010); Miriam Bird Greenberg (MFA 2008); Jenny Browne (MFA 2007)
2011 Carson Kreitzer (MFA 2006)
2009 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006)
2003 Marlys West (MFA 1997)
2002 Joseph Skibell (MFA 1996)

Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature

2011 Runner-up Choice Award,  Joseph Skibell (MFA 1996), for  A Curable Romantic

Fellowship, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Harvard University

2010 Anna Maria Hong (MFA 2002)

Hodder Fellowship, Princeton University

2014  Gabriel Dean (MFA 2012) and Roger Reeves (MFA 2010)
2009 Michael Dickman (MFA 2005)
2002 Marlys West (MFA 1997)

Wallace E. Stegner Fellowship, Stanford University

2012  Nicole Cullen (MFA 2011)
2010  Miriam Bird Greenberg (MFA 2008)
2006  Mike McGriff (MFA 2006)
2004  Jeff Hoffman (MFA 2004)
2003 Bruce Snider (MFA 1996)
1994  Arthur Bradford (MFA 1998)

Stadler Fellowship, Stadler Center for Poetry Bucknell University

2012-2013 Carolina Ebeid (MFA 2012)

Whiting Award in Fiction

2000 John McManus (MFA 2004)

Lark (PONY) Fellowship in Playwriting

2007 Carson Kreitzer (MFA 2006)

University of Wisconsin Teaching Fellowships

2011 Nicole Cullen (MFA 2011) Carol Houck Smith Fiction Fellowship
1996 Joseph Skibell (MFA 1996) Halls Fellowship

Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction, Los Angeles Times

2010 Philipp Meyer (MFA 2008) for American Rust

Rosenthal Foundation Award, American Academy of Arts and Letters

1998 Joseph Skibell (MFA 1996) for A Blessing on the Moon

Wasserstein Prize, Educational Foundation of America

2011  Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig (MFA 2009)

Honickman First Book Prize, American Poetry Review

2008  Matthew Dickman (MFA 2005), for All American Poem

Lena-Miles Wever Todd Poetry Prize, Pleiades Press

2011  Bruce Snider (MFA 1996), for Paradise, Indiana

Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize (Univ of Pittsburg Press)

2007 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006), for Dismantling the Hills
2002 Shao Wei (MFA 2009), for  Pulling a Dragon’s Teeth

Brittingham Prize in Poetry (Univ of Wisconsin Press)

2008 Philip Pardi (MFA 2003), for  Meditations of Rising and Falling

Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry (Univ of Wisconsin Press)

2003 Bruce Snider (MFA 1996), for The Year We Studied Women

Cleveland State University Poetry Center First Book Prize

2011 Sarah E. Smith (MFA 2009), for I Live in a Hut

Four Way Books Intro Prize

2010 Patrick Ryan Frank (MFA 2011), for How the Losers Love What’s Lost

New Issues Poetry Prize

2010 Jeff Hoffman (MFA 2004), for  Journal of American Foreign Policy

Agha Shahid Ali Prize in Poetry (Univ of Utah Press)

2009 Jessica Garratt (MFA 2004), for Fire Pond

Humanitas Student Drama Prize

2010 Sarah Cornwell (MFA 2010) for her spec screenplay, Friday Night Lights, “Just a Game”

Jesse J. Jones Award for Best Fiction, Texas Institute of Letters

2003 Robert Ford (MFA 1997), The Student Conductor
2003 Joseph Skibell (MFA 1996), The English Disease

Steven Turner Award for First Fiction, Texas Institute of Letters

2006 Dominic Smith (MFA 2003), The Mercury Visions of Louis Daguerre
2003 Robert Ford (MFA 1997), The Student Conductor
1997 Joseph Skibell (MFA 1996), A Blessing on the Moon

Lannan Residencies, Marfa, TX

Winter 2011  Philipp Meyer (MFA 2008)
Fall 2011 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006)
Summer 2010 Michael Dickman (MFA 2005)
Winter 2010 Matthew Dickman (MFA 2005)
Spring 2009  Steve Gehrke (MFA 2002)

Dobie Paisano Fellowship

2014 Brian Hart (MFA 2008)
2010 Philipp Meyer (MFA 2008)
2006 Sam Taylor (MFA 2002)
2003 Dominic Smith (MFA 2003)
1998 Amy (Williams) Adams (MFA 1996)

Nicholl Fellowship in Screenwriting/Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences

2003 Annie Reid (MFA 1999)

Chesterfield Fellowship in Screenwriting

2004 Charles Burmeister (MFA 1998)
2002 Jeff Hoffman (MFA 2004)

Provincetown Fine Arts Center Fellowship

2012  Miriam Bird Greenbird (MFA 2008)
2010  Malachi Black (MFA 2010)
2006  Fiona McFarlane (MFA exp 2012)
2006  Michael Dickman (MFA 2005)
2006  Patrick Frank  (MFA exp 2011)
2005  Matthew Dickman (MFA 2005)
2005  Peter Short (MFA 2005)
2004  Emily Rapp (MFA 2004)

Keene Prize for Literature, University of Texas College of Liberal Arts

2014 Mark Hitz (MFA exp 2016) winner $50,000 prize.  Runners up: Alen Hamza (MFA 2014); Corey Miller (MFA 2014); Rachel Kondo (MFA exp 2016).

2013 Runners up: Corey Miller (MFA 2014); Karan Mahajan (MFA exp 2015).

2012 Fiona McFarlane (MFA 2012) winner $50,000 prize.  Runners up: Carolina Ebeid (MFA 2012); Corey Miller (MFA 2014).

2011 Josh Booton (MFA 2011) winner $50,000 prize.  Runners up: Nicole Cullen (MFA 2011); Carolina Ebeid (MFA 2012); Fiona McFarlane (MFA 2012)

2010  Runners up: Roger Reeves (MFA 2010), Fiona McFarlane (MFA 2012), Virginia Reeves (MFA 2012)

2009 Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig (MFA 2009) winner $50,000 prize.  Runners up: Sarah Smith (MFA 2009), Malachi Black (MFA 2010), Sarah Cornwell (MFA 2010)

2008  George Brant (MFA 2008), winner $50,000 prize.  Runners up: Smith Henderson (MFA 2009), Sarah Smith (MFA 2009) and Domenica Ruta (MFA 2008)

2007 Will Dunlap (MFA 2009) winner $90,000 prize

2006 Brian Woodson Hart (MFA 2008) winner $90,000 prize