Skip Navigation
UT Wordmark
masthead
alumni and giving header title graphic

Past Recipients

To nominate distinguished alumni, faculty members, and friends of the College of Liberal Arts for the Pro Bene Meritis award, please visit our Nominations page.

NameYear
Harry H. Ransom, Ph.D. 1984  
Mr. C. B. Smith, Sr. 1984  
Mrs. Sue Spivey Killam 1985  
Mr. Lowell H. Lebermann, Jr. 1985  
Stanley R. Ross, Ph.D. 1985  
Rev. Everett H. Jones 1986  
Mr. Lenoir M. Josey II 1986  
Mr. Willis W. Pratt 1986  
Mrs. Annette G. Strauss 1986  
Robert and Nancy Dedman 1987  
Winfred P. Lehmann, Ph.D. 1987  
Clarence and Henriette Cline 1988  
Bernard and Audre Rapoport 1988  
Archibald A. Hill, Ph.D. 1989  
Wolfgang and Marian Michael 1989  
Walt and Elspeth Rostow 1989  
Nettie L. Benson, Ph.D. 1990  
Robert D. King, Ph.D. 1990  
Charles and Sarah Seay 1990  
Mr. Morton H. Meyerson 1991  
Mr. and Mrs. Larry E. Temple 1991  
Baine and Mildred Kerr 1992  
William S. Livingston, Ph.D. 1992  
S. Chad Oliver, Ph.D. 1992  
Margaret C. Berry, Ph.D. 1993  
Mrs. Liz Carpenter 1993  
Ira Iscoe, Ph.D. 1993  
James R. Roach, Ph.D. 1993  
Warner J. Barnes, Ph.D. 1994  
James and Mari Michener 1994  
The Honorable J. J. Pickle 1994  
Walter I. Firey, Jr., Ph.D. 1995  
Edwin and Rebecca Gale 1995  
James L. Kinneavy, Ph.D. 1995  
Robert A. Divine, Ph.D. 1996  
Mr. William B. Hilgers 1996  
William O. S. Sutherland, Ph.D. 1996  
Lucy S. Meritt, Ph.D. 1997  
John R. Silber, Ph.D. 1997  
Stanley N. Werbow, Ph.D. 1997  
James T. Willerson, M.D. 1997  
Mr. Rex G. Baker, Jr. 1998  
Wales and Abby Madden, Jr. 1998  
Americo Paredes, Ph.D. 1998  
Sheldon Ekland-Olson, Ph.D. 1999  
Mr. Gordon Appleman 2000  
James B. Ayres, Ph.D. 2000  
Mrs. Ann B. Brinkerhoff 2001  
W. Roger Louis, D.Phil. 2001  
Ms. Barbara M. Myers 2001  
Mrs. Sandra E. Snyder 2001  
Mr. Creekmore Fath 2002  
William Goetzmann, Ph.D. 2002  
James W. McKie, Ph.D. 2002  
Paul B. Woodruff, Ph.D. 2002  
Elizabeth Fernea, Ph.D. 2003  
Betty Sue Flowers, Ph.D. 2003  
Joe and Terry Long 2003  
Charls Walker, Ph.D. 2003  
Mrs. Carrin Patman 2004  
Bernth O. Lindfors, Ph.D. 2004  
John R. Trimble, Ph.D. 2004  
Robert Helmreich, Ph.D. 2005  
Shannon Ratliff 2005  
Prudence Mackintosh 2005  
Larry D. Carver, Ph.D. 2006  
Miguel Gonzalez-Gerth, Ph.D 2006  
Denton Cooley, M.D 2007  
David Oshinsky, Ph.D. 2007  
Robert Solomon, Ph.D. 2007  
Julius Glickman 2008  
Judith Langlois, Ph.D. 2008  
Lynn Schusterman 2008  
Tom Staley, Ph.D. 2008  
Leslie D. Blanton 2009  
Maureen H. Decherd 2009  
Sidney Monas, Ph.D. 2009  
Frances B. Vick 2009  
Frank Denius 2010  
W. Parker Frisbie, Ph.D. 2010  
Ellen Clarke Temple 2010  
Martin W. Dies III 2011  
Austin Ligon 2011  
Howard Miller, Ph.D. 2011  
Carolyn and Peyton Townsend 2011  
H.W. Brands, Ph.D. 2012  
Thomas M. Cable, Ph.D. 2012  
O. Howard Frazier, M.D. 2012  
Michael L. Gillette, Ph.D. 2012  
The Honorable Ben Barnes 2013  
Toyin Falola, Ph.D. 2013  
Jeanne and Michael Klein 2013  
Marion Mark, Ed.D. 2013

 

Robert Henry Dedman, Jr. 2014  
James Garrison, Ph.D. 2014  
Judith W. Perkins 2014