College of Liberal Arts

Past Recipients

To nominate distinguished alumni, faculty members, and friends of the College of Liberal Arts for the Pro Bene Meritis award, please visit our Nominations page.

NameYear
Harry H. Ransom, Ph.D. 1984
Mr. C. B. Smith, Sr. 1984
Mrs. Sue Spivey Killam 1985
Mr. Lowell H. Lebermann, Jr. 1985
Stanley R. Ross, Ph.D. 1985
Rev. Everett H. Jones 1986
Mr. Lenoir M. Josey II 1986
Mr. Willis W. Pratt 1986
Mrs. Annette G. Strauss 1986
Robert and Nancy Dedman 1987
Winfred P. Lehmann, Ph.D. 1987
Clarence and Henriette Cline 1988
Bernard and Audre Rapoport 1988
Archibald A. Hill, Ph.D. 1989
Wolfgang and Marian Michael 1989
Walt and Elspeth Rostow 1989
Nettie L. Benson, Ph.D. 1990
Robert D. King, Ph.D. 1990
Charles and Sarah Seay 1990
Mr. Morton H. Meyerson 1991
Mr. and Mrs. Larry E. Temple 1991
Baine and Mildred Kerr 1992
William S. Livingston, Ph.D. 1992
S. Chad Oliver, Ph.D. 1992
Margaret C. Berry, Ph.D. 1993
Mrs. Liz Carpenter 1993
Ira Iscoe, Ph.D. 1993
James R. Roach, Ph.D. 1993
Warner J. Barnes, Ph.D. 1994
James and Mari Michener 1994
The Honorable J. J. Pickle 1994
Walter I. Firey, Jr., Ph.D. 1995
Edwin and Rebecca Gale 1995
James L. Kinneavy, Ph.D. 1995
Robert A. Divine, Ph.D. 1996
Mr. William B. Hilgers 1996
William O. S. Sutherland, Ph.D. 1996
Lucy S. Meritt, Ph.D. 1997
John R. Silber, Ph.D. 1997
Stanley N. Werbow, Ph.D. 1997
James T. Willerson, M.D. 1997
Mr. Rex G. Baker, Jr. 1998
Wales and Abby Madden, Jr. 1998
Americo Paredes, Ph.D. 1998
Sheldon Ekland-Olson, Ph.D. 1999
Mr. Gordon Appleman 2000
James B. Ayres, Ph.D. 2000
Mrs. Ann B. Brinkerhoff 2001
W. Roger Louis, D.Phil. 2001
Ms. Barbara M. Myers 2001
Mrs. Sandra E. Snyder 2001
Mr. Creekmore Fath 2002
William Goetzmann, Ph.D. 2002
James W. McKie, Ph.D. 2002
Paul B. Woodruff, Ph.D. 2002
Elizabeth Fernea, Ph.D. 2003
Betty Sue Flowers, Ph.D. 2003
Joe and Terry Long 2003
Charls Walker, Ph.D. 2003
Mrs. Carrin Patman 2004
Bernth O. Lindfors, Ph.D. 2004
John R. Trimble, Ph.D. 2004
Robert Helmreich, Ph.D. 2005
Shannon Ratliff 2005
Prudence Mackintosh 2005
Larry D. Carver, Ph.D. 2006
Miguel Gonzalez-Gerth, Ph.D 2006
Denton Cooley, M.D 2007
David Oshinsky, Ph.D. 2007
Robert Solomon, Ph.D. 2007
Julius Glickman 2008
Judith Langlois, Ph.D. 2008
Lynn Schusterman 2008
Tom Staley, Ph.D. 2008
Leslie D. Blanton 2009
Maureen H. Decherd 2009
Sidney Monas, Ph.D. 2009
Frances B. Vick 2009
Frank Denius 2010
W. Parker Frisbie, Ph.D. 2010
Ellen Clarke Temple 2010
Martin W. Dies III 2011
Austin Ligon 2011
Howard Miller, Ph.D. 2011
Carolyn and Peyton Townsend 2011
H.W. Brands, Ph.D. 2012
Thomas M. Cable, Ph.D. 2012
O. Howard Frazier, M.D. 2012
Michael L. Gillette, Ph.D. 2012
The Honorable Ben Barnes 2013
Toyin Falola, Ph.D. 2013
Jeanne and Michael Klein 2013
Marion Mark, Ed.D. 2013
Robert Henry Dedman, Jr. 2014
James Garrison, Ph.D. 2014
Judith W. Perkins 2014