Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
casa masthead
Mahmoud Al-Batal, Director 204 W 21st St, F9400, Austin, TX 78712 78712 • 512-471-3513

Preparing for CASA

This section contains important information for fellows who are preparing for the CASA program.

Admissions Forms and Documents

Upon acceptance to the CASA program, recently selected fellows must submit the admissions packet containing various forms and supporting documents to the CASA State-side Administration office.  Part I of the admissions packet, along with $250 of the non-refundable program fee, is due by Monday, April 7, 2014 and Part II, along with the program fee balance, is due Friday, May 2, 2014.  If there are questions or concerns regarding with these deadlines, please contact the CASA Stateside Office for assistance.
 
PLEASE NOTE: An updated admissions packet is posted in March for each new academic year, unless there is a delay regarding program details.

CASA I Admissions Packet 2014-2015 (For all 2014-15 Fellows to complete)

AUC Student Admission Packet (For Cairo Fellows Only; please submit in addition to the CASA I Admissions Packet)

Medical Insurance

All CASA fellows are required to enroll in the CASA approved medical insurance plan that provides coverage abroad for the entire fellowship period and an extended benefit of coverage in their home country once the fellowship ends. When purchasing the CASA policy, please include a separate check payable to "CASA/UT-AUSTIN" for the appropriate premium amounts listed below.

CASA Medical Insurance Policy 

Cost for Cairo/Jordan-2014-2015*
Full Year CASA I: $521: $43.45 per month or $21.73 per half month
*Please note these rates are only guaranteed for the 2014-2015 year and for students purchasing the CASA Insurance plan between August 15, 2013 - August 15, 2014.

Cost for Cairo-2013-2014*
Full Year: $492.00 or Partial year coverage (prorated for CASA II fellows): $41 per month or $20.50 per half month
*Please note these rates are only guaranteed for the 2012-2013 year and for students purchasing the CASA Insurance plan between August 15, 2012 - August 15, 2013.

For more information on this coverage, please click here: ACE Insurance- Description of Coverage and Benefits (coverage includes travel to your home country during breaks). Please go to the CMI Insurance website for general claim information and filing instructions for medical claim forms.  If you are a fellow with dependents traveling with you abroad, please fill out the CASA Dependent Enrollment Form and mail form with payments to the CASA Stateside office to process.

In addition to the comprehensive insurance policy above, CASA fellows going to Cairo are required to subscribe to the AUC Basic Group Health Care Plan. It is intended for minor medical concerns and provides a maximum of 12,000 LE at Al-Salam Hospital. The cost for this plan will be paid from your CASA Program Fee, so you will automatically be enrolled upon arrival in Cairo. AUC has a clinic on campus and also works with Al-Salam Hospital, pharmacy, and out-patient clinic.

Visas

For first time or seasoned travelers abroad, it's suggested that fellows familiarize themselves with the U.S. State Department's Travel.State.Gov site, which contains useful information about obtaining a passport and visa for U.S. citizens. This site also provides general international travel information, country specific information for Egypt and Jordan, tips for traveling abroad, and free registration for the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program, which are great tools to review for the preparation process.

Egypt

Permanent Residents & International Students: The CASA-AUC office will assist in the application process for a Resident Visa upon arrival for orientation. For some citizens of some countries (i.e. Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan) the visa procedure is very arduous and time-consuming. Permanent residents must have a valid Egyptian visa before departure.

Visa for U.S. Citizens:  A valid passport will be needed in order to apply for a visa.  It's not required to apply for a visa prior to your departure for the CASA program, but if you would like to make preparations prior to leaving, please refer to the U.S. State Department's Travel.State.Gov or by contacting the Egyptian Consulate nearest you for specific details. 

Typically, CASA fellows purchase a temporary Tourist Visa upon their arrival to the Cairo International airport for about $15-20.  This visa is valid for up to 3 months.  If you are a full-year fellow or a CASA II fellow staying beyond 3 months, the CASA office at AUC will assist you in obtaining "iqaama" or residency once you are in Egypt.  Please remember that a valid passport will be needed for this process.

Some suggestions for completing a visa application prior to your departure: Type or print using black ink. Use TOURISM as the reason for visiting Egypt and the CENTER FOR ARABIC STUDY ABROAD/AMERICAN UNIVERSITY IN CAIROas the reference in Egypt. No visa will be for the entire length of your stay in Cairo; please apply for multiple entry visas. The dates of your stay will be as follows  for Cairo Full Year Fellows: June 1, 2014 to May 31, 2015. For fellows staying beyond a 3 month period, the CASA office at AUC will assist you in obtaining "iqaama" or residency once you are in Egypt.

In the past, visas for American citizens have usually been processed within one to two weeks. We anticipate no difficulty in securing the required visa; however, CASA cannot be responsible for any denial of a request for a visa by the Egyptian Consulate or for any delays in processing.

Jordan

Permanent Residents & International Students: The CASA-Qasid office will assist in the application process for a visa extension upon arrival for orientation. Permanent residents may want to inquire if a valid visa for Jordan will be required before departure for the program.

Visa for U.S. Citizens:  A valid passport will be needed in order to obtain a visa in Jordan.  It's not required to apply for a visa prior to your departure for the CASA program, but if you would like to make preparations prior to leaving, please refer to the U.S. State Department's Travel.State.Gov or by contacting the Jordan Consulate nearest you for specific details. 

Typically, CASA fellows purchase a temporary visa upon their arrival to the Queen Alia International Airport in Amman for about 25 JD ($37.50 USD) for a single entry, 45 JD ($67.50) for two entries, and 65 JD ($97.50 USD) for multiple entries.  This visa is valid for up to 30 days.  If you are a full-year fellow or a CASA II fellow staying beyond 30 days, the CASA office at Qasid will assist you in obtaining the appropriate visa extension for your length of study.  For more information, please see "Living in Jordan" on Qasid's website   Please remember that a valid passport will be needed for this process.

In the past, visas for American citizens have usually been processed quickly and we anticipate no difficulty in securing the required visa for study in Jordan; however, CASA cannot be responsible for any denial of a request for a visa by the Jordan Consulate or for any delays in processing.

bottom border