Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
asianstudies masthead
Dr. Martha Selby, Chair 120 INNER CAMPUS DR STOP G9300 WCH 4.134 78712-1251 • 512-471-5811

Asian Studies Spring Festival 2008!

The 2008 Asian Studies Spring Festival was held April 15, 2008. Asian Studies faculty, staff, and students were on hand to recognize outstanding students--both majors and non-majors--currently enrolled in Asian Studies courses.
View Photos

Posted: April 17, 2008

Undergraduate Awards

  • Asian Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad: Michael Brown, Dhawal Doshi, Latha Yakkala
  • Best All Around Japanese Studies Student: Mona Min
  • China Studies Study Abroad Scholarship: John Richard, Lacey Robinson, Tuyet Tu
  • Korean Language Achievement Award: Sean Brown, Brittany Hamilton, Thuyduyen Thi Nguyen, Angela Whiteman
  • Louise J. Faurot Memorial Scholarship: Devon Reynolds
  • Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Scholarship: Gabriela Rios
  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship: Genevieve LeGris
  • Outstanding Chinese Language Students: Vijay John, Andrea Thiessen
  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students: Amanda Lawley, Brittney Marquart
  • POSCO Korean Studies Scholarship: Sean Brown, Hae Chung, Whitney Yang
  • Hindi-Urdu Flagship Scholarship Recipients: Chelsea Aldridge, Soiya Ali, Sanjay Gulati, Dovid Gupta, Shan Khan, Ramu Kharel, Suhrid Mantravadi, Uruba Niazi, Koosh Patel, Will Williams

Graduate Awards

  • AIIS Dissertation Research Fellowship: Peter Knapczyk, Nathan Tabor
  • AIIS Language Fellowship: Natasha Raheja
  • China Endowment Professional Development Scholarship: James Hudson, Yi Lu, Fei Ren
  • East Asia Graduate Fellowship: Shaohua Guo, Mei Huang, Maeri Megumi, Kathryn Page-Lippsmeyer, Yongzhen Shu, Euhwa Tran, Nhu Truong
  • FLAS: Ishan Chakrabarti, Alex Dodson, Isabel Huacuja, Amy Hyne, Suzanne Schulz
  • Fulbright Teaching Assistants: Madina Bano, Sadiq Rahman, Shilpa
  • Graduate Student Professional Development Award: Cary Curtiss, Neil Dalal, Shaohua Guo, Mark McClish
  • JK and Shanti Aggarwal Award: Jacqueline Pallardy
  • Louise J. Faurot Memorial Endowed Fellowship in Chinese Studies: Euhwa Tran
  • Outstanding TA and AI: Shaohua Guo and Gardner Harris
  • POSCO Graduate Research Fellowship: Anthony Bonville, Yoojun Kim, Hyunjung Lee, SoonAh Lee, Wonjun Woo
  • Richard and Janis Lariviere Graduate Fellowship in South Asian Studies: Matthew Milligan

back
bottom border