Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
asianstudies masthead
Dr. Martha Selby, Chair 120 INNER CAMPUS DR STOP G9300 WCH 4.134 78712-1251 • 512-471-5811

Graduate Students Receive Fellowships and Awards

Congratulations to our Masters and Ph.D. students on their awards

Posted: May 12, 2008

Among the recipients were:

  • Dean Accardi: Jacob K. Javits Fellowship; Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • David Brick: Graduate School Fellowship
  • Ishan Chakrabarti: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Cary Curtiss: Graduate Student Professional Development Award
  • Neil Dalal: Graduate Student Professional Development Award
  • Shaohua Guo: University Continuing Fellowship; Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award; East Asia Graduate Fellowship; Graduate Student Professional Development Award
  • Gardner Harris: Outstanding Assistant Instructor Award
  • Isabel Huacuja: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Mei Huang: East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • James Hudson: China Endowment Professional Development Award
  • Amy Hyne: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Peter Knapczyk: American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Junior Fellowship; Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Abroad Fellowship
  • Yi Lu: China Endowment Professional Development Award
  • Mark McClish: Graduate Student Professional Development Award
  • Maeri Megumi: Bruton Fellowship; East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Kate Page- Lippsmeyer: East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Jacqueline Pallardy: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Urmila Patil: Endowed University Continuing Fellowship
  • Natasha Raheja: American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Language Fellowship
  • Nikola Rajic: South Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Yongzhen Shu: East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Keely Sutton: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Nathan Tabor: American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Junior Fellowship; Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Abroad Fellowship; Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grants
  • Euhwa Tran: Louise J. Faurot Memorial Endowed Fellowship in Chinese Studies
  • Nhu Truong: East Asia Graduate Fellowship; Tom and Martha Ward Endowed Fellowship
  • Xiaoping Wang: Tom and Martha Ward Endowed Fellowship
  • Ian Woolford: Lewis and Clark Field Research Grant

back
bottom border