Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
asianstudies masthead
Dr. Martha Selby, Chair 120 INNER CAMPUS DR STOP G9300 WCH 4.134 78712-1251 • 512-471-5811

Graduate Students Receive Fellowships and Awards

Congratulations to our Masters and Ph.D. students on their awards

Posted: June 9, 2009

Among the recipients were:

  • Dean Accardi: South Asia Graduate Summer Research Grant
  • Emilia Bachrach: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Brian Boitmann: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Libby Bowers: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Max Bruce: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Reed Burnam: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Ishan Chakrabarti: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Hye Eun Choi: East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Christian Current: South Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Cary Curtiss: Tom and Martha Ward Endowed Fellowship
  • Shaohua Guo: Graduate School Bruton Fellowship; Graduate Student Professional Development Award; East Asia Graduate Fellowship; Tom and Martha Ward Endowed Fellowship
  • Christopher Holland: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Mei Huang: Graduate Student Professional Development Award; China Endowment Conference Travel Grant
  • Duc Huynh: East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Peter Knapczyk: American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Junior Fellowship
  • Tien-wen Lin: East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Elliot McCarter: Graduate School Continuing Fellowship; South Asia Graduate Summer Research Grant
  • Mark McClish: Outstanding Assistant Instructor Award
  • Maeri Megumi: Graduate School Bruton Fellowship; Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award; East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Matt Milligan: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship; Graduate Student Professional Development Award; Liberal Arts Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Priya Nelson: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Jacqueline Pallardy: South Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Urmila Patil: South Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Natasha Raheja: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
  • Dan Rudmann: Graduate Student Professional Development Award
  • Keely Sutton: Graduate School Continuing Fellowship; South Asia Graduate Summer Research Grant
  • Nathan Tabor: Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grants
  • Xiaoping Wang: Graduate Student Professional Development Award; Tom and Martha Ward Endowed Fellowship; China Endowment Conference Travel Grant; East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Lindsey Wilson: East Asia Graduate Fellowship
  • Ian Woolford: South Asia Graduate Summer Research Grant
  • Jing Yang: East Asia Graduate Fellowship; Tom and Martha Ward Endowed Fellowship; China Endowment Conference Travel Grant

back
bottom border