Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
frenchitalian masthead frenchitalian masthead
David Birdsong, Chair 201 W 21ST STREET STOP B7600, HRH 2.114A, AUSTIN, TX 78712 • 512-471-5531

Scholarship Recipients

Julia Scarborough Fisher Study Abroad Award

2014-2015: J.F Guttierez, Simone Warner

Internships in Francophone (IFE) Scholarship Recipients

Fall 2014: Kimberley Chiu, Julia Hashcke

Fall 2013: Adrian Narvaez

Spring 2013: Jasmine Castellanos, Madeleine Oakley

Teaching Award in French 

2014-2015: Amanda Dalola 

Teaching Award in Italian 

2014-2015: Patrick Vilim 

Special Contribution Scholarship Recipients 

2014-2015: Yasmina Fawaz, Viola Green, Stephanie Hotz, Meredith Lehman, Sarah Lube Roe, Valérie Masson, Adam McBride, Jenna Nichols, Megan Oprea, Clémence Ozel, Stephanie Russo, Ryan Swankie, Jocelyn Wright 

Walther Scholars

Walther Scholarships in French Studies, funded by a generous bequest from Mrs. Julia Emerson Fisher Walther, are merit-based scholarships (both single and multi-year) for outstanding students in French studies and linguistics.

2014-2015: Sarah Anderson, Stephanie Brynes, Joshua Griffiths, Karina High, Maxence Leconte, Rozen Neupane, Christopher Reimels

2013-2014 Walther ScholarsAmanda Dalola, Audrey Doussot, Yasmina Fawaz, Viola Green, Nicholas Holterman, Pia Lara Carrillo, Adrien Lavergne, Elizabeth Mayne, Caitlin O'Neil, Rebekah Post, Stephanie Russo, Ryan Swankie, Ashley Voeks

2012-2013 Walther ScholarsAdam McBride, Jocelyn Wright, Anna Troyansky

2011-2012 Walther ScholarsJenna Nichols, Abigail Temple

2010-2011 Walther ScholarsLaura Jensen, Monique Murphy, Meredith Lehman, Clare Perry, Sarah Lube, Nicholas Spinelli, Jennifer Moen, Anna Troyansky

Marjorie B. Poyner Study Abroad Scholarship Recipients

2014-2015: Mirna Reyna

2012-2013: Robert Horn

2011-2012: Anne Kuhnen, Porscha Pressler

2010-2011: Allison Keith

Lyon Study Abroad Julia Scarborough Fisher Scholarship Recipients

2014-2015: Nathaniel Beausoleil, Lauren Busche, Mallory Dolan, Morgan Dunn, Emily Jenkins, Rachel Krenek, Laura Liu, Amy Marsh, Ramiro Munoz, Peyton Perez, Johnathon Reddinger, Victoria Roberson, Caroline Thomas, Marshall Tidrick, Meredith Tolcher, Madeleine Vadeboncoeur

2012-2013: Jessica Ahonen, Kristen Awalt, Emma Banks, Katy Burford, James Burke, Amanda Clarke, Brooke Currie, Colin Ellis, Mira Gandhi, Corey Hill, Robert Horn, Meadan Hurley, Kadeen Lyons, Christina Majdalani, Molly Mandell, Caitlin McCunney, Farnosh Mojtabaeezamani, Tristan Nguyen, Sandra Rasberry, Sydney Reed, Laura Reyes, Mirna Reyna, Andrew Robbins, Rudy Taylor, Kaila Schedeen, Joseph Sorenson, Alicia Strehlow, Rachel Sullivan, Ariana Triesault, You Peter Wang, Melissa Warnock, Dinusha Wijesinghe, Kelly Williams

2011-2012: Danielle Ceron, Charlea Davis, Julia Haschke, Tara Kennedy, Anne Kuhnen, William McMeans, Miranda Miller, Amber Moore, Adrian Narvaez, Charles Nqaogu

2010-2011: Kenneth Entrekin, Brian Gumz, Kelsey Jones, Jennifer Joor, Sarah Kettles, Stephanie Kuo, Brittney Moseley, Megan Rabuse, Rebecca Ross, Alexandra van Brummen

Walther Excellence Awards in French

2014-2015: Sarah Lube Roe, Rebekah Post 

2012-2013: Clémence Ozel, Charles Mignot

2011-2012: Nicholas Bacuez, Libby Mallonee-Gertken, Meredith Lehman

2010-2011: Amanda Dalola, Claire Jones

Aaron Schaffer-Giovanni Podio-Jason Sokolosky Scholarship Recipients

2014-2015: Kendall Deboer, Juhie Modi

2012-2013: Lillian Leone, Juliette Seive

2011-2012: Amanda Stoll, Carolina Gonzalez

2010-2011: Caitlin Cash, Sarah Kislingbury

Christopher Schulze Scholarship for Studies in French and Italian Recipients

2014-2015: David Davis 

2011-2012: Grace Hansen, William McMeans

2010-2011: Mariya Grygorenko, Ariane Leverett

Donald and Eleanor Sellstrom Excellence Award Recipients

2014-2015: Annabel Reeves, Juliette Seive 

2012-2013: Aaron Fluitt, Anne Le

2011-2012: Leslie Gloria, Caroline Corcoran

2010-2011: Scott Ravyts

Daniela Bini Excellence Award in Italian

2014-2015: Beatrice Mabrey

2012-2013: Matthew Rabatin

2011-2012: Matthew Rabatin

2010-2011: Melissa Demos

James Stephens Memorial Excellence Award

2014-2015: Sofia Aluma, Loraine Hoane

2012-2013: Kimberly Chiu, Elizabeth Fenley

2011-2012: Megan Cavasar, Melissa Benavides

2010-2011: Allison Keith

Julie Walther Achievment Award

2014-2015: Brooke Currie, Nina Ho, Cindy Wu 

2012-2013: Miranda Miller, Abraham Padilla

2010-2011: Rebekah Dallasen, Javier Sosa

bottom border