Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
geography masthead geography masthead
Sheryl L. Beach, Chair 305 E. 23rd Street • CLA 3.306 • A3100 • Austin, Tx 78712 • 512-232-1595

Departmental Awards



troph

The Department of Geography and the Environment maintains a number of annual awards to recognize three graduate students and one undergraduate based on their outstanding work.  Students recieve a monetary award and their names are inscribed on the awards plaque located in main office. The following titles link to lists of recipients-

Current Awards

The Achievement Award

The Leadership Award

The Teaching Award

The Undergraduate Award

Historical Awards

The Graduate Award

The Chairman's Award

The Research Award




The Achievement Award

Established in 1998, The Achievement Award recognizes graduate students who have excelled in research, publication, and/or institution building.

2013 - Matt LaFevor

2012 - Niti Mishra

2011 - Lindsey Carte

2010 - Sharon Willcox Adams

2009 - Frank Heitmuller

2008 - Kate Williams

2007 - Sarah Harris

2006 - Christopher Gaffney

2005 - Amy L. Neuenschwander

2004 - Heather Allard

2003 - Maria Fadiman

2002 - Kay Ebel

2001 - Kevin Anderson

2000 - Rob Fergus

1999 - Bella Bychkova Jordan

1998 - Peter Dana

 back to top


The Leadership Award

The Leadership Award was established in 1998 to annually recognize a graduate student based on leadership in departmental activities.

2013 - Molly Polk

2012 - Jon Gehrig

2011 - Joshua Rudow

2010 - Lindsey Carte

2009 - Matt LaFevor

2008 - Solange Munoz

2007 - Sharon W. Adams

2006 - Drew Bennett

2005 - K. Maria D. Lane

2004 - Reena Patel

2003 - Jerry "Joby" Bass

2002 - Joy Adams

2001 - Jennifer Lipton

2000 - Maria Elisa Christie

1999 - William Rowe

1998 - Amanda Weaver

 back to top


The Teaching Award

The Teaching Award was established in 1998 to annually recognize a graduate student that excelled in their Teaching Assistantships.  The award is based on a combination of student evaluations and faculty recommendations.

2013 - Josh Rudow

2012 - Sharon Adams

2011 - Renata Ponte

2010 - Andrew McCown

2009 - Solange Munoz

2008 - Frank Heitmuller

2007 - David Salisbury

2006 - Shiri Avnery

2005 - Amy L. Norman

2004 - Chris Caffney

2003 - K. Maria D. Lane

2002 - Margaret Lynch

2001 - Mary Brook

2000 - Catherine Hoyt

1999 - Jennifer Lipton

1998 - William Rowe

  back to top


The Undergraduate Award

Given annually since 1982, the undergraduate award is the longest running departmental award at UT Geography and The Environment.  The award recongnizes the a departmental major based on a combination of excellence and leadership.

2013 - Joseph Lam

2012 - Vince Clause

2011 - Devin Buchhorn

2010 - Kimberly Horndeski

2009 - Allison Bullock

2009 - Greg Anderson

2008 - Anne Mariah Tapp

2008 - Nicole Leung

2007 - Elyse Shedd

2006 - Marlena Del Hierro

2005 - Ann L. Boehnke

2005 - Corrie R. Colvin

2004 - Thomas Gunther

2003 - Kimberly Blancas

2002 - Rachel Knox

2002 - Vanessa Puig

2001 - Jennifer Stephens

2000 - Christie Jestis

1999 - Amanda Ross

1998 - Deborah Saxton

1997 - Robin Gose

1996 - Kirsten Connely

1995 - Ann Reinhard Cole

1994 - Richard Milk

1993 - Cindy Marten

1992 - Amy McKinney

1991 - Sarah Washburn

1990 - Caroline Kirksey

1989 - Janet Schrader

1988 - Jennifer Cohen

1987 - Diana K. Davis

1986 - Lori J. Franz

1985 - Janice K. Arnold

1984 - Mitchell Malone

1983 - Patricia A. Mothes

1982 - Thomas G. Roehrig

  back to top


The Graduate Award

The Graduate Award was later broken up into multiple awards recognizing the different characteristics of excellent graduate students in the department.  Established in in 1985, the award was given annually untill 1997 to outstanding graduate students.

1997 - James T. Abbott

1996 - Ibrahim Al-Buthie

1995 - Andrew Sluyter

1994 - Thomas Perreault

1993 - Robert Veselka

1992 - Dean Paul Lambert

1991 - Robert Ricklis

1990 - C.A. Rincon-Mautner

1989 - Michael Blum

1988 - Charles Frederick

1987 - James T. Abbott

1986 - Michael E. Hoffpauir

1985 - Bruce Howard

 back to top


 

The Chairman's Award

The Chairman's Award was given annually between 1982 and 1984, to recognize outstanding graduate students.

1984 - Barbara Parmenter

1983 - Janette M. Scott

1982 - Douglas E. Barnett

 back to top


 

The Research Award

The Research Award was given annually between 1982 and 1984 to recognize outstanding research performed by a graduate student.

 

1984 - Will D. Swearingen

1983 - James F. O'Connell

1982 - John V. Cotter

 back to top


bottom border