Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
germanic masthead germanic masthead
Kit Belgum, Chair 2505 University Avenue, Burdine Hall 336, Mailcode C3300, Austin TX 78712-1802 • 512-471-4123

Past Visitors

 Past Visitors (PDF, 138K)

2009 Spring
Thomas Meinecke, Germany (two weeks)

2008 Fall
Cora Bender, Germany

2005-2009  Academic Years
Werner Krauss, Germany (DAAD Scholar)

2007  Spring
Wolfgang Schivelbusch (several days)

2007 Fall
Michael Verhoeven (several days)
Austin premiere of The Unknown Soldier

2006 Spring
Stefanie Diekmann, Germany
Visiting Assistant Professor
(Viadrina visiting scholar)

2005 Spring
Lissa Lehmenkühler, Germany
(guest theater artist)

2003-2005  Academic Years
Dieter Haller, Germany
(DAAD Scholar)

2004 Fall
Margarethe von Trotta
Austin premiere of Rosenstrasse

February 22-25, 2005
Volker Schlöndorff    
Austin premiere of The Ninth Day

2002-2003 Academic Year
Robert Rovinsky, Sweden

2003  Spring
Jan Donkers, The Netherlands

1997-2003
Fall Barbara Wolbert, Germany
(DAAD Scholar)

1999?
Uwe Timm

1998  Spring
Peter Schneider, Germany
Christian Stannow, Sweden

1996-1997  Spring
Ulrike Längle, Austria
 
1994-1995  Spring
Christian Stannow, Sweden
 
1991-1992 Fall
Joost Niemöller, The Netherlands

1991-1992  Spring (several days)
Gerhard Köpf, West Germany
 
1990-1991  Fall
Ger Thijs, The Netherlands
 
1989-1990 Academic Year
Jean-Pierre Plooij, The Netherlands

1989-1990  Fall
Uwe Kolbe, East/West Germany

1989-1990   Spring
Klaus Düumlwel, West Germany
 
1988-1989 Academic Year
Christine Kraft, The Netherlands

1988-1989 Spring
Hans Christoph Buch, West Germany
 
1987-1988 Academic Year
Benno Barnard, Belgium

1988 Spring
Gabriele Eckhart, East Germany

1987 Fall
Jurek Becker, East/West Germany
 
1986-1987 Academic Year
Jan Donkers, The Netherlands
 
1985-1986 Academic Year
Sybren Polet, The Netherlands

1986 Spring
Gert Hofmann, West Germany
Lars Gustafsson, Sweden

1986 February-March
Peter Lilienthal
Ula Stoeckl 
 
1985 Spring
Lars Gustafsson, Sweden
 
1984 Spring
Bruno Hillebrand, West Germany
 
1983 Spring
Ingeborg Drewitz, West Germany
 
1981 Fall
Angelika Mechtel, West Germany
Christian Stannow, Sweden

1982 Spring
Ludwig Harig, West Germany

1982 April (several days)
Richard Exner
 
1981 Spring
Hans C. ten Berge, West Germany

1980 Fall
Hans J. Fröhlich, West Germany

1980 Spring
Frank Geerk, Switzerland

1980 April (several days)
Reiner Kunze
 
1979 Fall
Hans Bender, West Germany

1979 Spring
Ernst Herhaus, West Germany
Lars Gustafsson, Sweden

1978 Fall
Karin Kiwus, West Germany

1978 November (several days)
Frank Zwillinger

1978 Spring
Uwe Herms, West Germany

1977 October (several days)
Wolf Wondratscheck
 
1977 February (several days)
Arno Reinfrank

1977 Spring
Fred Viebahn, West Germany

1976 Fall (1st half)
Christian Wallner, Austria

1976 Fall (2d half)
Siegfried Unseld, West Germany

1976 November (several days)
Uwe Johnson

1976 Spring
Harald Gröhler, West Germany
Lars Gustafsson, Sweden
Christian Stannow, Sweden

1975 Fall
Heiner Müller, East Germany

1975 September (several days)
Dieter Hülsmanns,
Friedolin Reske
(Eremiten-Presse publishers; exhibit)

1975 Spring
Barbara König, West Germany
 
1974 Fall
Lars Gustafsson, Sweden

1974 Spring
Rolf Dieter Brinkmann, West Germany

1974 May (several days)
Hilda Domin

1973 Fall
Martin Walser, West Germany
Lars Grahn, Sweden

1973 Spring
Hreinn Benediktsson, Iceland

1973 February (several days)
Horst Bienek
 
1972 Fall
Günter Kunert, East Germany

1972 November (several days)
Heinrich Böll

1972 Spring
Peter Faecke, West Germany

1971 Fall
Ernst Jandl, Austria
 
1971 Spring (several days)
Max Frisch

1970 Fall
Peter Rühmkorf, West Germany

1969 Spring
Christoph Meckel, West Germany

1969 April (several days)
Reinhard Lettau
 
1968 Fall
Hans Bender, West Germany

1968 March (several days)
Hans Erich Nossack
 
1967 Spring
Mathias Schreiber, West Germany

1967 May (several days)
Uwe Johnson
 
1966  April (several days)
Hans Werner Richter
 
 
DATES UNKNOWN:
short visits or lectures, 60s - 80s
Walter E. Richartz
(twice) Gabriele Wohmann
Stefan Heym
Monika Maron
Wolf Hilbig

90s-00s
Monika Treut
Helke Sander  (twice)

bottom border