Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
history masthead
Alan Tully, Chair 128 Inner Campus Dr., Stop B7000, GAR 1.104 Austin, TX 78712-1739 • 512-471-3261

History graduate program recognizes award-winning students and their work

Posted: June 9, 2013
Ph.D. students Ava Purkiss, Hannah Ballard, Shery Chanis, and Lady Jane Acquah

Ph.D. students Ava Purkiss, Hannah Ballard, Shery Chanis, and Lady Jane Acquah



Every year, at the end of the spring semester, students and faculty in the History Department gather to recognize and celebrate the achievements of its graduate students. The following is a list of prizes garnered by History students in 2012-2013:






| Department Prizes |


Matthew Gildner - Lathrop Prize for Best Dissertation, for his dissertation,  “Indomestizo Modernism: National Development and Indigenous Integration in Postrevolutionary Bolivia, 1952-1964”

Rachel Herrmann - Lathrop Honorable Mention, for her dissertation, “Food and War: Indians, Slaves, and the American Revolution”

Nathan Jennings - Perry Prize for Best Master’s Thesis/Report, for his MA Thesis, “Rising to Victory: Mounted Arms of Colonial and Revolutionary Texas, 1822-1836,”

Hannah Ballard -  Ellis Prize for Best seminar paper in Texas History, for “Mastery in Diaspora: Creek Indian Slaveholding and the Story of Rebecca McIntosh Hawkins Hagerty”

Chris Heaney - Gould Prize for Best seminar paper in US History, for "Crania Peruviana: Samuel George Morton and the Challenge of Pre-Columbian Skulls"

Nick Roland - Burleson Texas History Prize, for “Empire on Parade: Racial Ideologies and the 1936 Texas Centennial Exposition”


| Summer Awards |

The following students received Summer Pre-Dissertation Fellowships from the Department of History:

Chris Duncan
Cacee Hoyer
Chloe Ireton
Alex Lang
Jack Loveridge
Kristie Flannery
Cris Metz
Elizabeth O’Brien
Edward Shore
Eyal Weinberg

The following students received Summer Dissertation Fellowships from the Department of History:

Mehmet Celik
Hadi Hosainy
Sean Killen
Mikiya Koyagi
Salvador Salinas
Lior Sternfeld
Sundar Vadlamudi

The following students received outside summer fellowships:

Ben Breen - summer fellowship from the New York Academy of Medicine
David Conrad - Mitsubishi Graduate Research Fellowship, from the Department of Asian Studies
Kristie Flannery - Conference of Latin American Studies James R. Scobie Award for pre-dissertation research
Michael Hatch: Summer FLAS for Portuguese
Chloe Ireton - Conference of Latin American Studies James R. Scobie Award for pre-dissertation research
Elizabeth O’Brien - Tinker Summer Field Research Grant from LLILAS
Albert Palacios - Tinker Summer Field Research Grant from LLILAS, E.D. Farmer Fellowship from LLILAS, and an International Education Fee Scholarship
Darcy Rendon - Tinker Summer Field Research Grant from LLILAS
Edward Shore - Tinker Summer Field Research Grant from LLILAS

The following students received outside short-term fellowships:

MariaJose Afanador - One-month Mayer fellowship at the Huntington Library
Ben Breen - One-semester McNeil Center Fellowship
Rachel Herrmann: Jacob M. Price Visiting Research Fellowship from the William L. Clements Library
Joe Parrott - Harry Middleton Fellowship in Presidential Studies, from the LBJ Foundation, and a Gelfand-Rappaport Dissertation Fellowship, from Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations (SHAFR)
Ran Segev - John Carter Brown Center for New World Comparative Studies Fellowship
Lior Sternfeld - Iran Heritage Foundation Fellowship, American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee: Fred and Ellen Lewis Archives Fellowship


| 2013-14 Academic Year Fellowships |

The following students received Academic-Year Dissertation Fellowships from the Department of History:

Lady Jane Acquah
David Conrad
Emily Kinney
Janine Jones
Libby Nutting
Danielle Sanchez
Sundar Vadlamudi

The following students received named History Department or University Academic-Year Dissertation Fellowships:

Ben Breen - William C. Powers, Jr. Graduate Dissertation Fellowship
Monica Jimenez - Carlos E. Castañeda Fellowship in Latin American Studies
Julia Ogden - Carlos E. Castañeda Fellowship in Latin American Studies
Helen Pho - William P. Clements, Jr., Center on History, Strategy, & Statecraft Fellowship (for 2013-14 & 2014-15)
Ava Purkiss - Briscoe Center Graduate Fellowship
Brian Stauffer - Carlos E. Castañeda Fellowship in Latin American Studies

The following students received outside Academic-Year Dissertation Fellowships:

Ben Breen - Mellon-CES Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Joe Parrott - Smith Richardson Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellowship, from the International & Strategic Studies Program at Yale
Claudia Rueda - American Fellowship from the American Association of University Women (AAUW)
Michelle Reeves - Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations (SHAFR) Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Robert Whitaker - Mellon-CES Dissertation Completion Fellowship in European Studies

--

Related

Catch up on these recent articles about graduate students and their work in 2012-2013:

Rachel Herrmann, History Ph.D., and her "Paper Heard ‘Round the World"
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/history/news/6582

Benjamin Breen, Ph. D. Candidate, garners numerous awards for work on early modern drug trade
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/history/news/6563

COLA's Life & Letters features Q&A with History graduate student Cameron Strang
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/history/news/6556

History graduate students participate in Historic Natchez Conference: From Civil War to Civil Rights
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/history/news/6502

Cameron Strang: a rising national star
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/history/news/6461

Ph.D. student Mehmet Çelik's "Reforms in the Balkans" to be reprinted in 2nd edition
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/history/news/6425

back
bottom border