Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
history masthead
Alan Tully, Chair 128 Inner Campus Dr., Stop B7000, GAR 1.104 Austin, TX 78712-1739 • 512-471-3261

Graduate students honored at awards reception

Posted: May 23, 2007

DEGREES

The following students earned doctoral degrees this year:
Saad Abi-Hamad
Ken Aslakson
Michael Bednar
Emily Berquist
Ann Genova
Aldo Guevara
Faik Gur
Miguel Levario
Jeff Rutherford
Stefanie Wichhart
Nancy Zey

The following students earned master's degrees this year:
Amber Abbas
Saheed Aderinto
Aarti Bhalodia
Takkara Brunson
James Camp
Creighton Chandler
Jason DePreaux
Shennette Garrett
Claire Gherini
Emily Hillhouse
Jennifer Hoyt
Brett Janos
Sergio Luna
Ruben Martinez
Patricia Pearson
Evan Ross

JOBS

The following students received jobs as assistant professors of History:


Ken Aslakson: Union College, Schenectady, NY

Michael Bednar: University of Missouri at Columbia, MO

Emily Berquist: California State University at Long Beach, CA

Ann Genova: Roanoke College, Salem, VA

Miguel Levario: Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX

Stefanie Wichhart: Niagara University, Niagara Falls, NY

DEPARTMENTAL PRIZES

Lathrop Prize for best dissertation:
Heather Gumbert

Perry Prize for best master’s thesis or report: Amber Abbas

Estep Prize for best seminar paper in Latin American history: Jesse Cromwell
Honorable mention: Erika Grajeda

Announced by History Graduate Council co-chairs Brandon Marsh and Evan Ross:

Jen Hoyt, Thomas Josephson, and Kristin Tassin were awarded Mary Helen Quinn Summer Research Fellowships.

Laresh Jayasanker was awarded a Mary Helen Quinn Summer Research Fellowship.

Rob Holmes and Erica Whittington were awarded Robert Divine Summer Research Fellowships.

FELLOWSHIPS, GRANTS, AND OTHER AWARDS

Meredith Glueck, Roger Martinez, and Paul Rubinson were awarded University Continuing Fellowships

Michael Anderson and Tim Forest were awarded Glenn Morris Rodgers Fellowships in Australian or British Empire History. Anderson also received a Rockefeller Archives grant, and a Mellon Fellowship to support attendance at the National History Center's International Seminar on Decolonization, to be held this summer in Washington, DC.

Marian Barber was awarded the Clara Driscoll, Texas Sesquicentennial, and Schumacher Adkins Fellowships in Texas History

Larry Gutman was awarded the Gardner Marston Fellowship in history

Brandon Marsh was awarded the Sheffield Fellowship in European history, an Institute of Historical Research Mellon Fellowship for dissertation research in London, and a Mellon Fellowship to support attendance at the National History Center's International Seminar on Decolonization, to be held this summer in Washington, DC.

Zach Montz was awarded the John D. Curtiss Dissertation Fellowship in U. S. History

Chris Albi, Kristi Barnwell, Jose Barragan, Aarti Bhalodia, Lissa Bollettino, Eric Busch, Yuri Campbell, Claudia Carretta, Sam Frazier, Rob Holmes, Jen Hoyt, Suphan Kirmizialtin, Jessica Luther, Mauricio Pajon, Rais Rahman, Juan Romero, Matt Tribbe, and Linlin Wang were all awarded Departmental Fellowships in History

Christine Baker received funding from the US Department of Education for a full year of intensive Arabic study at the Center for Arabic Study Abroad in Cairo.

Emily Berquist received a Maury A. Bromsen Fellowship for Short Term Research at the John Carter Brown Library at Brown University.

Takkara Brunson, Shennette Garrett, and Vernonica Martinez were awarded Ford Fellowships.

Jesse Cromwell was awarded a Mellon Institute Summer Fellowship to study Spanish paleography at the Ransom Center.

Tyler Fleming has been awarded the Center for African and African American Studies’ Patrice Lumumba Fellowship for research in African history.

Matt Gildner was awarded a Fulbright fellowship for study in Bolivia and a Summer FLAS to study Aymara.

Julie Hughes received a Junior Research Fellowship from the American Institute of Indian Studies.

Cheryl Kaufman received a Medieval Studies Program Fellowship for research in Italy.

Ben Koch received a Dirksen Center Congressional Research Award, an O'Donnell Grant from the George Bush Foundation, and a Visiting Scholars grant from the Carl Albert Center.

Christelle Le Faucheur was awarded a DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) grant for study in Berlin.

Brian Mann received a Liberal Arts Graduate Research Fellowship, a Critical Language Scholarship to take part in an Intensive Summer Institute in Tajikistan (funded by the Council for American Overseas Research Centers and the U.S. State Dept.), and a scholarship from the Center for Middle Eastern Studies for travel to Iran.

Pablo Mijangos received an E. D. Farmer summer fellowship from the Mexican Center of the Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies.

Evan Ross was awarded a Fulbright-Hays fellowship for study in Brazil.

Matt Tribbe was awarded a Ransom Center Dissertation Fellowship, and a National Air and Space Museum Guggenheim Fellowship for summer resesarch in Washington, DC.

Erica Whittington was awarded a Dwight D. Eisenhower Graduate Fellowship by the Eisenhower Institute in Washington, DC. Whittington was also elected to the Friar Society this spring.

Amanda Warnock and Jackie Zahn were awarded Castaneda Scholarships in Latin American history. Jackie Zahn was awarded a Fulbright fellowship for study in Brazil.

back
bottom border