Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
philosophy masthead
David Sosa, Chair 2210 Speedway, WAG 316, Stop C3500, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-4857

Graduate Conference 2008

2008 University of Texas at Austin

Graduate Philosophy Conference
 

This year's conference will be held on April 5-6, 2008 in our hometown of Austin, Texas.

We are pleased to announce that Plenary Addresses at this year's conference will be given by:
 
     David Chalmers, The Australian National University
     Tamar Szabo Gendler, Yale University
 
There will also be a Faculty Roundtable on the topic of Understanding and Illusion, featuring talks by:
 
     Adam Pautz, University of Texas at Austin
     Mark Sainsbury, University of Texas at Austin and King's College London
     David Sosa, University of Texas at Austin

Schedule
 

All sessions will be held in the David L. Miller Conference Room (Waggener Hall, Room 316) unless otherwise noted.

All events are open to the public, with the exception of the conference dinner.

saturday, 5 april 

   9.30   Coffee, rolls, etc.

   10.00 – 11.00   Rawls and Acceptable Performative Standards: a Feasible Public Space? Jeremy Neill (St. Louis University)

        Commentator: Matt O’Brien (UT Austin)
        Chair: John Bengson (UT Austin)

   11.00 – 12.00   A Defense of the Factoring Account of the Having Reasons Relation, Errol Lord (University of Nebraska)

        Commentator: Neil Sinhababu (UT Austin)
        Chair: Malte Willer (UT Austin)

   12.00 – 1.00   There’s Nothing to Believe, Robert Schwartzkopff (Oxford University)

        Commentator: Bryan Pickel (UT Austin)
        Chair: Talia D’Abramo (UT Austin)

   1.00 – 2.30   Lunch

   2.30 – 3.30  Indiscriminability, Variation and Change, Ian B. Phillips (Oxford University)

        Commentator: Tomas Bogardus (UT Austin)
        Chair: Kate Ritchie (UT Austin)

   3.30 – 4.30   Ramsification and Knowledge-which, Dustin Locke (University of Michigan)

        Commentator: Joachim Horvath (University of Cologne)
        Chair: Steven James

   5.00 – 7.00   Keynote Address - Garrison Hall, Room 0.102
 
        Alief in Action (and Reaction) [background], Tamar Szabo Gendler (Yale University)
 
        Commentator: Daniel Bonevac (UT Austin)
        Chair: John Bengson (UT Austin)

   7.30   Conference Dinner, Sao Paulo’s


sunday, 6 april

   9.30 – 10.00   Coffee, Rolls, etc.

   10.00 – 11.00   Derived Mental Representation and the Phenomenology of Thought, Angela Mendelovici (Princeton University) 

        Commentator: David Ivy (UT Austin)
        Chair: Aidan McGlynn (UT Austin)

   11.30 – 1.30   Roundtable Discussion - Garrison Hall, Room 0.102

        Understanding and Illusion 

             Adam Pautz (UT Austin)
             Mark Sainsbury (UT Austin and King’s College London)
             David Sosa (UT Austin)

        Chair: Jeremy Evans (UT Austin)

   1.30 – 3.30   Lunch

   3.30 – 4.30   Essentially Indexical Bound Anaphoric Pronouns, Katrina Przyjemski (Oxford University)

        Commentator: Derek Ball (UT Austin)
        Chair: Briggs Wright (UT Austin)

   5.00 – 7.00   Keynote Address, Garrison Hall 0.102

        Terminological Disputes and Philosophical Progress, David Chalmers (Australian National University)

        Commentator: Josh Dever (UT Austin)
        Chair: Enrico Grube (UT Austin)

   8.00   Conference Party/BBQ

bottom border