Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
spanish masthead
Jill Robbins, Chair 150 W 21st Street, Stop B3700, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-4936

37th Annual Poetry Declamation

Winners & Event Photos

Posted: April 5, 2011
.

.

 

37th Annual Poetry Declamation

 Win, Place and Show

Click here for photos

Blue – 1st; Red – 2nd; White – 3rd

 K

3rd (White) – Stephanie Carbajal – Pillow Elementary

2nd (Red) – Nathaniel Rodriguez – Pillow Elementary

1st (Blue) – Amy Zamarron – Perez Elementary

 

KA

3rd (White) – Juan Mendoza – Elgin Elementary

2nd (Red) – Daniela Osorio – Elgin Elementary

1st (Blue) – Frida Alvarez – Pillow Elementary

 

Elementary Level 1

3rd (White) – Drue Guilleutine – Girls School of Austin

2nd (Red) – Naledi Khabele – Mariposa Spanish School

1st (Blue) – Kate Canning – Mariposa Spanish School

 

Elementary Level 1A

3rd (White) – Lisbeth Rebollar – Elgin Elementary

2nd (Red) – Edelin Falcon – Neidig Elementary

1st (Blue) – Genesis Cervantes – Neidig Elementary

 

Elementary Level 2

3rd (White) – Hanna McCrea –Girls School of Austin

2nd (Red) – Susannah Joffe – The Girls School of Austin

1st (Blue) – Abby Carning – Mariposa Spanish School

 

Elementary Level 2A

3rd (White) – Leslie Reyes – Andrews Elementary

2nd (Red) – Maricsa Torres – Andrews Elementary

1st (Blue) – Elviasamary Arreola – Neidig Elementary

 

 

Middle School

3rd (White) – Esmeralda Rodríguez – Elgin Middle School

2nd (Red) – Kelly Hoover Girls School of Austin

1st (Blue) - Iliana Albion-Poles – Girls School of Austin

 

Middle School Heritage

3rd (White) – Oscar Udave – Cedar Creek Middle School

2nd (Red) – Tania Roman – Elgin Middle School

1st (Blue) – Irene Mendez – Cedar Creek  Middle School

 

High School Level 1

3rd (White) – Jaime Reyes – William Howard Taft High

2nd (Red) – Samuel González – Saint Mary’s Hall

1st (Blue) – Pavan Patamalla – Saint Mary’s Hall

 

 

High School Level 1 Heritage

3rd (White) – Juan José Aguilar – John Jay High School

2nd (Red) – Roxana Solis – Hays High School

1st (Blue) – Yessica Montoya – Del Valle High School

 

High School Level 2

3rd (White) – Adita Rao – Westwood High School

2nd (Red) – Sofia Dryer – LASA High School

1st (Blue) – Anna Floyd – Bowie High School

 

High School Level 2 Heritage

3rd (White) – Pamela Velazquez – Kipp Austin

2nd (Red) – Alejandra Barrios – Kipp Austin

1st (Blue) - Macarena Cruz – Saint Dominic Savio

 

High School Level 3

3rd (White) – Meagan Davis – Bowie High School

2nd (Red) – Naoko Takeuchi - Westwood

1st (Blue) – Tess Hubbling – Olivia Hernandez

 

High School Level 3 Heritage

3rd (White) – Pamela Brewer – Westwood High School

2nd (Red) – Marissa Luna – Robert E. Lee High School

1st (Blue) – Diana Laura Martínez – Robert E. Lee High

back
bottom border