College of Liberal Arts

Liberal Arts Staff Excellence Awards Winners, 1995-Present

2013

  • Denise Beachum, Center of Middle Eastern Studies
  • Beth Chichester, Classics
  • Mary Dillman, Plan II Honors Program
  • Mary Kleba, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Suloni Robertson, Liberal Arts Instructional Technology Services

2012

  • Mark Boze, Population Research Center
  • Amy Chi, Government
  • Paloma Díaz, Teresa Lozano Long Institute for Latin American Studies
  • David Macha, Dean's Office
  • Beth Norris, Dean's Office
  • Roelia Rios, Anthropology
  • Myra Rodriguez, Liberal Arts Instructional Technology Services

2011

  • Christopher Adams, Middle Eastern Studies
  • W. Grant Barger, Liberal Arts Instructional Technology Services
  • John K. Fleming, Warfield Center for African and African-American Studies
  • Olga Macha, Slavic and Eurasian Studies
  • Courtney Meador, History
  • Stephanie Valdez, Philosophy

2010

  • Mary Clements, Government
  • Derrick Davis, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Laura Flack, History
  • Michelle Hughes, Dean's Office
  • Stephanie Kaufman, American Studies
  • Amy Stewart, English

2009

  • Leslie Crooks, Linguistics
  • Sally Dickson, Center for European Studies
  • Adriana Dingman, Anthropology
  • Kim Snyder, Dean’s Office
  • Chelsea Sypher, Arabic Language Flagship Program

2008

  • Christine Fisher, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Barbara Jann, Asian American Studies
  • Jim Phillips, Psychology
  • Paul Sullivan, Liberal Arts Honors and Humanities Program
  • Maria Tway, Government

2007

  • Lauren Campbell, Government
  • Jesse Damon, Dean’s Office
  • Jamie Duke, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Anna Tapsak, Psychology

2006

  • Sally Dee, English
  • Elizabeth Hastings, Spanish and Portuguese
  • James Lewis, Liberal Arts Instructional Technology Services
  • Benjamin Rapstine, Linguistics

2005

  • Alma Carrillo, Department of Middle Eastern Studies
  • Gail Davis, History
  • Melva Harbin, Government
  • Jennifer Jones, Anthropology

2004

  • Annette Carlile, Government
  • Jeff Casey, Philosophy
  • Cynthia Frese, American Studies
  • Jane Johnson, Dean’s Office
  • Jennifer Scalora, Plan II Honors Program
  • Bruce Turbeville, Psychology
  • Geneva Walton, English

2003

  • Othell Ballage, Dean’s Office
  • Beverly Benham, Department of Middle Eastern Studies
  • Scott Blackwood, Rhetoric and Composition
  • Steven Boren, Population Research Center
  • Mary Kleba, Lorenzo Long Institute for Latin American Studies
  • Vincent Morris, Economics
  • Stephanie Osbakken, Anthropology

2002

  • Cecelia Dean, Population Research Center
  • Shannon Haddox, Dean’s Office
  • Virginia Howell, Center for Middle Eastern Studies
  • Andrew Johnson, Sociology
  • Kristine Laudadio, English
  • Steven Miller, Liberal Arts Instructional Technology Services

2001

  • Susanna Douglas, Psychology
  • Celeste Neathery, Anthropology
  • Paula Perry, Classics
  • Kathy Slade, Economics

2000

  • Melanie Livingstone, American Studies
  • Nancy Sutherland, History

1999

  • Susana Castillo, English
  • Lindsay Hale, Anthropology
  • Marjorie Payne, Center for Middle Eastern Studies
  • Starling Pullum, Population Rearch Center

1998

  • Pam Becker, Anthropology
  • Sylvia Grove, French and Italian
  • Madison Searle, Rhetoric and Composition
  • Kathy Slade, Economics

1997

  • Sakena Sounny-Slitine, Middle Eastern Languages
  • Annelore Woods, Government

1996

  • Douglas Barnett, Studies in Texas History
  • Gretchen Kays, Naval Science

1995

  • Phillip Dubov, Plan II Honors Program
  • Michelle Hughes, Economics