Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
southasia masthead southasia masthead
Kamran Asdar Ali, Director WCH 4.132, Mailcode G9300, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-3550

Conference

Fri, October 19, 2007 • 9:00 AM - 5:15 PM • Avaya Auditorium (ACE 2.302)

A conference exploring the histories, literatures, and ideologies of Asians in the Americas

CONFERENCE TITLE: Asia in Latin America: Across Four Continents DRAFT SCHEDULE 6:00-9:00 Welcome dinner at Fonda San Miguel Greg Vincent welcome

9-10:15 am Friday, Oct. 19 Avayas Auditorium: Keynote Randy Diehl welcome speech Keynote speaker: Jeff Lesser (Emory) “How Shizuo Osawa became ‘Mario the Jap’ and other Stories of Brazilian Ethnicity”

10:30-12:30 Friday, Oct. 19 Avayas Auditorium: Asia’s America: Historical Overviews Chair: Kim Alidio Comment: Evelyn Hu-Dehart (Brown University) Lane Hirabayashi (UCLA): “Imin, Nikkei, Uchinanchu, Dekasegi: Japan's Ongoing Ties to the Americas" Aisha Khan (NYU): “Reassembling the Americas: South Asians and Paradigms for the Present” Lok Siu (NYU): “Chinese Migration Systems”

1:30-3:15 Friday, Oct. 19 Avayas Auditorium: Four Continents, Five Oceans: Systems of Labor and Migration Chair/Comment: Jonathan Brown (UT Austin) Kathleen Lopez (CUNY-Lehman) "Beyond Indenture: Strategies of Social Mobility among Chinese Workers in Late-Nineteenth-Century Cuba" Ben Narvaez (UT Austin) “The Two Sides to Coolie Ideology in Nineteenth-Century Peru” Sharmila Rudrappa (UT Austin): “Comparing Guest Worker Programs in the United States: Race, Labor, and Masculinity Among Indian and Mexican Immigrants”

3:30-5:15 Friday, Oct. 19 Avayas Auditorium: Border Contestations: Comparing Mexican and Asian Migration and Settlement Chair: Nhi Lieu (UT Austin) Comment: John McKiernan-González (UT Austin) Su Yeong Kim (UT Austin): “Heritage Language Fluency, Ethnic Identity, and School Effort of Immigrant Chinese and Mexican Adolescents” David Hernandez (UCLA) “Nexus of Injustice: Asian and Latino Immigrant Detention” Anna Pegler-Gordon (MSU): "From Imaginary Line to Dividing Line: Chinese and Mexican Immigrants on the U.S.-Mexico Border, 1907-1929" Nestor Rodriguez (University of Houston): "Comparative Experiences and the Emerging Nexus of Asian and Mexican Immigration"

9:00-10:45 Saturday, Oct. 20 Connally Room: Asian Mexicans Chair: Sharmila Rudrappa (UT Austin) Comment: Seth Garfield (UT Austin) Julia Schiavone-Camacho (SMU): “Between Homelands: The Expulsion of Chinese Mexican Families from Mexico to China and Repatriation to Mexico, 1931-1962” Grace Delgado (PSU) “Transnational Chinese Networks Inside/Outside the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands, 1874-1924” Jerry Garcia (MSU) "I am 60% Japanese and 60% Mexican": Japanese Immigration, Identity, and Community Development in Mexico, 1897-1945"

11:00-12:45 Saturday, Oct. 20 Connally Room: Inscribing a Latin American Orient Chair: Julia Lee (UT Austin) Comment: Mauricio Tenorio (U. Chicago): “Mexican Orientalism, 1880-1940: An Interpretation” Jose Limon (UT Austin): “Americo Paredes, South Texas and Globalization: The Japanese Question” Cesar Salgado (UT Austin) "On Borges' Early Orientalism." Zelideth Maria Rivas (UC Berkeley): “Kiyotani Masuji: Jun-Niseis Rubrics of Victimization”

Sponsored by: The Center for Asian American Studies, The Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies, College of Liberal Arts, Barron Ulmer Kidd Centennial Lectureship, Division of Diversity and Communit


Bookmark and Share
bottom border