Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies
Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies

LLILAS Benson Events Archive

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Meeting: "Amigos de la Frontera Desayuno en Austin"

Saturday, December 18, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Cisco's Restaurant and Bakery, 1511 E. 6th Street


Workshop: "Dialogues on Gender and Violence in the Americas"

Friday, December 10, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Fundraiser: "Caribbean Ensemble"

Friday, December 3, 2010 • 8:00 PM

Jovita's, 1619 South 1st Street



Reading: "Cristina Garcia"

Thursday, December 2, 2010 • 7:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, ACE 2.302


Lecture: "NGO-Action: Rio's Non-Profits in Music and Film"

Tuesday, November 30, 2010 • 3:30 PM

Music Recital Hall, MRH 2.610


Lecture: "Democratization and Reproductive Injustices in Latin America"

Tuesday, November 30, 2010 • 11:30 AM

GEB Third Floor



Workshop: "Alejandro Junco Scholarships Research Workshop"

Monday, November 29, 2010 • 10:15 AM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Lecture: "Cycles of Right to Health Litigation: The Elusive Argentine Experience"

Monday, November 22, 2010 • 3:30 PM

JON 5.206/5.207



Lecture: "Mexico 1810, 1920, 2010"

Saturday, November 20, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Mexic-Arte Museum, 419 Congress Avenue


International Education Week

Saturday, November 20, 2010


Roundtable: "Environmental Suffering in Latin America"

Friday, November 19, 2010 • 1:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313



Workshop: "Exploring the Roles of Participatory Mapping"

Friday, November 19, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Governors' Room, UNB 3.116


Film Screening: "Cracking the Maya Code"

Thursday, November 18, 2010 • 5:30 PM

DFA 2.204


Lecture: "Women as Agents of Change: The Experience of the Jolom May'etik Cooperative"

Thursday, November 18, 2010 • 12:30 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Film Screening: "Maria En Tierra De Nadie"

Wednesday, November 17, 2010 • 5:30 PM

SRH 3.122


Lecture: "Broken Democracies? The Culture of Violence in El Salvador"

Wednesday, November 17, 2010 • 3:30 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313



Performance: "Conjunto Ensemble"

Sunday, November 14, 2010 • 7:30 PM

Recital Studio, MRH 2.608


Celebration: BRASSA Brazil Week Closing Party"

Friday, November 12, 2010 • 9:00 PM

Orun Center of Cultural Arts, 1401-B Cedar Avenue


Lecture: "Brazil After the 2010 Elections"

Friday, November 12, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Lone Star Room, UNB 3.208


Film Screening: "No Son Invisibles: Maya Women and Microfinance"

Thursday, November 11, 2010 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 1.306


Roundtable: "Education, Work, and Affirmative Action in Brazil"

Thursday, November 11, 2010 • 4:00 PM

Deans Conference Room, SZB 238


Panel: "Contemporary Brazilian Art"

Thursday, November 11, 2010 • 10:00 AM

CLAVIS, ART 3.434


Lecture: "Slamming Oppression with Staceyann Chin"

Wednesday, November 10, 2010 • 5:30 PM

Multipurpose Room, San Jacinto Residence Hall


Panel: "The Amazon: Facing Global Climate Change"

Wednesday, November 10, 2010 • 2:00 PM

African American Culture Room, UNB 4.110


Job Talk: "Native Morality and Sexuality in Colonial Mexico"

Wednesday, November 10, 2010 • 12:00 PM

GAR 4.100


Lecture: "Relações Raciais no Brasil Hoje: Conquistas e Desafios"

Tuesday, November 9, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Performance: "Andean Ensemble and Mariachi Ensemble"

Monday, November 8, 2010 • 7:30 PM

Recital Studio, MRH 2.608


Film Screening: "Onibus 174"

Monday, November 8, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Utopia Theatre, SSW 2.106



Lecture: "Population Challenges in Latin America"

Friday, November 5, 2010 • 11:00 AM

Ettern-Harbin Alumni Center


Fundraiser: "XXXI Annual ILASSA Student Conference"

Thursday, November 4, 2010 • 10:00 PM

Copa Bar & Grill, 217 Congress Ave.


Performance: "Caribbean Ensemble"

Wednesday, November 3, 2010 • 7:30 PM

Recital Studio, MRH 2.608



Lecture: "Stratification by Skin Color in Contemporary Mexico"

Friday, October 29, 2010 • 12:00 PM

BUR 214


Panel: "The Metamorphosis of Leadership in a Democratic Mexico"

Thursday, October 28, 2010 • 5:30 PM

Atrium, 10th Floor, LBJ Presidential Library


Lecture: "The 'Pre-Colombian' Era of Drug Trafficking in the Americas: Cocaine, 1945-1973"

Thursday, October 28, 2010 • 5:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite, UNB 3.502


Lecture: "Race, Class, and Voter Preferences in Brazil"

Wednesday, October 27, 2010 • 12:00 PM

BAT 5.108


Festival: "Viva la Vida Fest 2010: 27th Annual Dia de los Muertos"

Saturday, October 23, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Mexic-Arte Museum and Plaza Saltillo



Presentation: "Borges and the Kabbalah: From Literature to Image"

Thursday, October 21, 2010 • 7:00 PM

BEN 2.104



Reception: "Serie XVII Art Exhibition"

Tuesday, October 19, 2010 • 4:30 PM

WMB 5.102


Lecture: "Dialogos do Paraiso Perdido"

Tuesday, October 19, 2010 • 4:00 PM

BEN 2.104


Poety Reading: "Briceida Cuevas Cob"

Monday, October 18, 2010 • 4:00 PM

BEN 2.104


Forum: "Art Archives: Latin America and Beyond from 1920 to Present"

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Thompson Conference Center


Workshop: "Ritual Speech and Subjectivity"

Saturday, October 16, 2010 • 9:30 AM

Governors' Room, UNB 3.116


Meeting: "Amigos de la Frontera Desayuno en Austin"

Saturday, October 16, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Cisco's Restaurant and Bakery, 1511 E. 6th Street



Lecture: "Broken Democracies? The Challenge of Democracy and Freedom of the Press in Nicaragua"

Thursday, October 14, 2010 • 5:00 PM

Rare Books Room, Benson Latin American Collection






Lecture: "Follow Your Star"

Tuesday, October 12, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Chicano Culture Room, UNB 4.206


Lecture: "The Bracero Story: Stolen Wages and the Struggle of Mexican Guest Workers"

Monday, October 11, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313



Panel: "The War Next Door: Reporting Mexico, Drugs and the Border"

Thursday, October 7, 2010 • 4:00 PM

Quadrangle Room, UNB 3.304


Panel: "What Does Real Immigration Reform Look Like?"

Wednesday, October 6, 2010 • 3:30 PM

Eidman Courtroom, UT Law School


Workshop: "Ancient Maya Hieroglyphic Workshop"

Sunday, October 3, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Centennial Hall 157, Texas State University



Film Screening: "Breaking the Maya Code"

Friday, October 1, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Centennial Hall 157, Texas State University, San Marcos



Film Screening: "Brazilian Film, Selected Shorts"

Friday, October 1, 2010 • 1:00 PM

CMB Studio 4D, Building B



Keynote Address: "The Three Faces of Containment in the Americas"

Friday, October 1, 2010 • 11:00 AM

ACES 2.302


Film Screening: "Tamboro"

Thursday, September 30, 2010 • 4:00 PM

BUR 134


Lecture: "Reading Chican@ Like a Queer"

Thursday, September 30, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Texas Governors' Room, UNB 3.116


Panel: "Many Mexicos, 1810-2010: Religion, Independence, and Revolution"

Tuesday, September 28, 2010 • 3:30 PM

Eastwoods Room, Texas Union 2.102



Faculty Book Series: "Leftist Governments in Latin America: Successes and Shortcomings"

Monday, September 27, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Lecture: "Inequality and Democratization: A Contractarian Approach"

Friday, September 24, 2010 • 12:00 PM

BAT 5.108



Lecture: "Félix Candela:: 100th Anniversary of a Prodigious Builder"

Wednesday, September 22, 2010 • 5:00 PM

GOL 3.120


Lecture: "The Life of Laura Mendez de Cuenca: A Pioneer in Women's Rights"

Monday, September 20, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Mabee Ballroom, Ragsdale Center, St. Edward's University


Lecture: ""They Take Our Jobs!" and Twenty Other Myths about Immigration"

Sunday, September 19, 2010 • 6:00 PM

5604 Manor Road


Celebration: "Bi-Centenario de Chile"

Saturday, September 18, 2010 • 4:00 PM

Tacoba Restaurant, 1411 East 7th Street


Fundraiser: "'Enrique's Journey' and 'Which Way Home'"

Friday, September 17, 2010 • 7:00 PM

AT&T Conference Center



Reception: "Frente a Frente: The Mexican People in Independence and Revolution, 1810–1910"

Thursday, September 16, 2010 • 5:00 PM

Benson Latin American Collection


Panel: "Coverage of Drug Trafficking and Organized Crime in the Americas"

Thursday, September 16, 2010 • 4:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Celebration: "Fiesta del Grito de Independencia de México"

Wednesday, September 15, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Mexican American Cultural Center, 600 River Street


Film Screening: "Harvest of Loneliness: The Bracero Program"

Wednesday, September 15, 2010 • 6:30 PM

Theatre, UNB 2.228


Lecture: "The Discovery of a Royal Maya Tomb at El Zotz, Guatemala"

Wednesday, September 15, 2010 • 6:00 PM

ART 1.110


Book Presentation: "Si Me Queres, Quereme Transa"

Wednesday, September 15, 2010 • 2:00 PM

BEN 2.104


Lecture: "Musical Geographies, Brazilian Exceptionalism, and the Black Music of São Paulo"

Wednesday, September 15, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Open House: Brazil Center of LLILAS

Wednesday, September 15, 2010 • 8:30 AM

O's Cafe @ ACES


Reception: "Texas After Violence & Human Rights Documentation Initiative"

Tuesday, September 14, 2010 • 5:00 PM

Rare Books Room, Benson Latin American Collection



Lecture: "The Culinary Birth of a Nation: Gastronomy and the Making of Mexican Identity"

Thursday, September 9, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Mexican American Cultural Center, 600 River Street



Meeting: "Amigos de la Frontera Desayuno en Austin"

Saturday, August 21, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Cisco's Restaurant and Bakery, 1511 E. 6th Street


Artist Talk: "Werllayne Nunes - Reality x2"

Thursday, August 5, 2010 • 6:00 PM

George Washington Carver Museum, 1165 Angelina Street


Meeting: "Amigos de la Frontera Desayuno en Austin"

Saturday, June 19, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Cisco's Restaurant and Bakery, 1511 E. 6th Street



Film Screening: "Un viajero inmóvil/The Stationary Traveler"

Wednesday, May 19, 2010 • 6:00 PM

MEZ B0.306


Fundraiser: "An Evening of Music from around the World"

Friday, May 7, 2010 • 8:00 PM

Momo's Club, 618 W. 6th Street #200


Panel: "CMAS @ 40: Américo Paredes Remembered"

Friday, May 7, 2010 • 4:30 PM

Santa Rita Suite, Texas Union


Lecture: "Current Economic and Political Developments in Latin America and the Investment Environment"

Thursday, May 6, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Monarch Room, The Westin Galleria Houston, 5060 West Alabama, Houston


Panel: "Many Mexicos, 1810-2010: Texas and the Mexican Independence Movement"

Wednesday, May 5, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Mexican American Cultural Center, 601 River Street


Public Forum: "National Museum of the American Latino Commission"

Saturday, May 1, 2010 • 10:00 AM

State Capitol Auditoriums, North Entrance, 1100 Congress Avenue


Lecture: "Unknown Gastronomy of Mexico"

Thursday, April 29, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Blanton Auditorium


Lecture: "Visiting Hutto: Friendship, Solidarity, and Human Rights"

Thursday, April 29, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Community Engagement Center, 1009 E. 11th Street


Lecture: "A Talk with Adriana Lisboa"

Thursday, April 29, 2010 • 4:00 PM

BEN 2.104


Lecture: "My Music, My World: Musical Cultures of Brazilian Children"

Wednesday, April 28, 2010 • 3:30 PM

SRH 1.320


Film Screening: "Whales of Gold"

Tuesday, April 27, 2010 • 5:00 PM

Mexican American Cultural Center



Symposium: "Disaster in Context: A Symposium on Haiti"

Monday, April 26, 2010

various locations


Film Screening: "Cruz Reynoso: Sowing the Seeds of Justice"

Sunday, April 25, 2010 • 3:00 PM

Mexican American Cultural Center, 600 River Street


Film Screening: "Whales of God"

Saturday, April 24, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Regal Metropolitan


Symposium: "11th International Symposium on Online Journalism"

Saturday, April 24, 2010

AT&T Conference Center


Roundtable: "Racism and Anti-racist Strategies in Latin America"

Friday, April 23, 2010 • 2:00 PM

LBJ School, SRH 3.124


Lecture: "What's African Diaspora Art [History] to Me?"

Thursday, April 22, 2010 • 5:00 PM

ART 1.102



Symposium: "Disaster in Context: A Symposium on Haiti"

Thursday, April 22, 2010

various locations


Lecture: "Waking the 'Sleeping Giant'?: The Role of Immigrant Rights Coalitions in Mobilizing Protest"

Wednesday, April 21, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Chicano Culture Room, UNB 4.206


Symposium: "Disaster in Context: A Symposium on Haiti"

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

various locations


Lecture: "Destiny's Children: A Legacy of War and Gangs"

Monday, April 19, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Thompson Conference Center, TCC 1.110



Book Presentation: "Converting Words: Maya in the Age of the Cross"

Monday, April 19, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Symposium: "Disaster in Context: A Symposium on Haiti"

Monday, April 19, 2010

various locations




Panel: "Ciudad Juárez: Caught in the Crossfire"

Monday, April 12, 2010 • 2:30 PM

Santa Rita Room, UNB 3.502


Conversation: "Cuauhtémoc Medina and Rubén Ortiz Torres"

Saturday, April 10, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Blanton Auditorium


Workshop: "Career Affairs Workshop for LLILAS Students"

Friday, April 9, 2010 • 3:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Celebration: "¡A Viva Voz!"

Thursday, April 8, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


Lecture: "The Culture of Violence: A Comparative Study"

Thursday, April 8, 2010 • 1:00 PM

BEN 2.116A


Lecture: "Music Tradition, Wind Bands, and a Modernizing State"

Thursday, April 8, 2010 • 12:30 PM

DFA 4.110



Lecture: "Propitiatory Festivals of Central Guerrero"

Wednesday, April 7, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Prothro Theatre, Harry Ransom Center



Lecture: "Recent Advances in Mayan Linguistics"

Wednesday, April 7, 2010 • 1:00 PM

CBA 4.340


Lecture: "Academic Racism: Black Brazilian Women in Higher Education"

Wednesday, April 7, 2010 • 12:30 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313



Lecture: "Favela Tours: The Tourist Gaze and Representations of Reality"

Thursday, April 1, 2010 • 4:00 PM

BEN 2.104




Conversation: "Manuel Álvarez Bravo: A Double Unfolding"

Sunday, March 28, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Blanton Auditorium


Film Screening: "Arráncame la vida/Tear This Heart Out"

Thursday, March 25, 2010 • 8:00 PM

The Paramount Theatre



Lecture: "Music and Race Relations in Colonial Brazil"

Wednesday, March 24, 2010 • 1:00 PM

ACE 2.402



Book Presentation: "National Camera: Photography and Mexico's Image Environment"

Wednesday, March 24, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313



Conference: "2010 Maya Meetings: Early Maya Iconography and Script"

Friday, March 19, 2010

Casa Herrera, Antigua, Guatemala


Lecture: "Voodoo and Haitian Contemporary Art"

Tuesday, March 9, 2010 • 4:00 PM

ART 1.120


Lecture: "Analogies and Discontinuities in Colombia and Sri Lanka's Violence"

Monday, March 8, 2010 • 3:30 PM

Faculty Lounge, TNH 3.214


Conference: "Republics of Fear: Understanding Endemic Violence in Latin America Today"

Friday, March 5, 2010

Santa Rita Room, Texas Union 3.502


Book Presentation: "Law of the Jungle"

Thursday, March 4, 2010 • 12:30 PM

LBJ Conference Room, CMA 5.160


Lecture: "Digital Witnessing: A Record of Human Rights and Wrongs"

Tuesday, March 2, 2010 • 5:00 PM

Rare Books Room, Benson Latin American Collection





Conference: "Walls: What They Make and What They Break"

Friday, February 26, 2010

Eidman Court Room, UT School of Law



Lecture: "Goya's Influence on Latin American Art"

Thursday, February 25, 2010 • 12:30 PM

Blanton Museum of Art


Film Screening: "Las Abandonadas"

Wednesday, February 24, 2010 • 8:00 PM

MACC, 600 River Street


Lecture: "The Modern Taste of Musical 'Roots' in Brazilian Folk Music"

Wednesday, February 24, 2010 • 1:00 PM

MRH 2.610


Lecture: "Brasilia: Modern City, Eternal City"

Monday, February 22, 2010 • 5:00 PM

Goldsmith Lecture Hall


Lecture: "Armed Conflict and Collective Rights in the Southern Pacific Region of Colombia"

Monday, February 22, 2010 • 3:30 PM

Faculty Lounge, TNH 3.214


Lecture: "Police: Underdevelopment, Drug Addiction, and Crime"

Monday, February 22, 2010 • 1:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313



Panel: "Race and Inequality in the Americas"

Saturday, February 20, 2010 • 4:00 PM

Chicano Culture Room, UNB 4.206


Convention: "Texas Convention for Immigrant Integration: A Call for Reform"

Saturday, February 20, 2010 • 1:00 PM

Travis County Expo Center, 7311 Decker Lane


Meeting: "Amigos de la Frontera Desayuno en Austin"

Saturday, February 20, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Cisco's Restaurant and Bakery, 1511 E. 6th Street


Conference: "Abriendo Brecha VII: Opening a Path"

Saturday, February 20, 2010

The Texas Union


Information Session: "Junco Scholarships"

Friday, February 19, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Lecture: "Transplanted Cuisines: Migrants in the Making of Mexican Cuisine"

Thursday, February 18, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Long Center for the Performing Arts, 701 W. Riverside Drive


Book Reading: "Beyond the Latino World War II Hero: The Social and Political Legacy of a Generation"

Thursday, February 18, 2010 • 4:00 PM

El Mercado Uptown, 1702 Lavaca Street


Film Screening: "Bugambilia"

Wednesday, February 17, 2010 • 8:00 PM

MACC, 600 River Street


Symposium: "Discourses of Music, Sound, and Film"

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

AT&T Conference Center


Lecture: "Rebel Journalism: Five Decades of Reporting from Latin America"

Tuesday, February 16, 2010 • 2:00 PM

LBJ Conference Room, CMA 5.160


Fundraiser: "Brazilian Carnaval do BRASSA"

Thursday, February 11, 2010 • 8:30 PM

Aces Lounge, 222 East 6th Street


Reading: "Yancuic xochicuicatl/Nuevos cantos floridos/New Flowery Songs"

Thursday, February 11, 2010 • 4:00 PM

BEN 2.104


Lecture: "Brasil y Caribe: Una Perspectiva Comparada"

Tuesday, February 9, 2010 • 4:00 PM

BEN 2.104


Exhibit: "¡Viva! Mexico's Independence"

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Harry Ransom Center


Conference: "XXX Annual ILASSA Student Conference"

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Thompson Conference Center


Report: "The Natural/Social Disaster in Haiti"

Tuesday, February 2, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313


Lecture: "Brasilia Turns 50"

Monday, February 1, 2010 • 5:00 PM

GOL 3.120




Film Screening: "Quilombo"

Thursday, January 28, 2010 • 6:30 PM

CMA 3.124


Happy Hour: "Brazil Center and Mexican Center Happy Hour"

Thursday, January 28, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Cuatros, 1004 24th Street



Open House: "Brazil Center Breakfast"

Tuesday, January 26, 2010 • 8:30 AM

O's Cafe, ACES Building


Film Screening: "The Other Side of Immigration"

Monday, January 25, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Jones Auditorium, Ragsdale Center, St. Edward's University



  • Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies

    University of Texas at Austin
    SRH 1.310
    2300 Red River Street D0800
    Austin, Texas 78712