Affiliated Faculty

NAIS is made up of a diverse group of dedicated faculty from a variety of backgrounds.  By cross-listing our courses, we are able to give students flexible courses on a wide range of topics.  Our professors are listed below.

Deborah Bolnick, Anthropology

Erika Bsumek, History

Craig Campbell, Anthropology

Paola Canova, Anthropology & Latin American Studies

Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra, History

Luis Cárcamo-Huechante, Spanish and Portuguese & Latin American Studies

Matthew Cohen, English

Juan Colomina-Almiñana, Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

James Cox, English

Susan Deans-Smith, History & Latin American Studies

Ariel E. Dulitzky, Law

Robert Dull, Environmental Science Institute

Nora England, Linguistics

Karen Engle, Law and Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice

Patience Epps, Linguistics & Latin American Studies

Charles D. Frederick, Geography and the Environment

Patricia Galloway, School of Information

Seth Garfield, History

Virginia Garrard-Burnett, History & Religious Studies

Dorie Gilbert, Social Work & African and African Diaspora Studies

Alfonso Gonzales, Mexican American and Latino Studies/Latin American Studies

Jennifer Graber, Religious Studies

Julia Guernsey, Art History

Nicole Guidotti-Hernandez, American Studies & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Charles Hale, Anthropology & Latin American Studies

Patricia Hansen, Law & Latin American Studies

Susan S. Heinzelman, English and Center for Women's & Gender Studies

Steven Hoelscher, American Studies & Latin American Studies

Juliet Hooker, Government

Gregory Knapp, Geography and the Environment

Danny Law, Linguistics

Kelly McDonough, Spanish and Portuguese

Martha Menchaca, Anthropology, Latin American Studies, & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Fikile Nxumalo, Curriculum and Instruction

Robert A. Olwell, History

Domino R. Perez, English & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Enrique Rodriguez-Alegria, Anthropology & Latin American Studies

Sergio Romero, Spanish and Portuguese 

Loriene Roy, School of Information

Bjorn Sletto, Community and Regional Planning

Pauline Strong, Anthropology

David Stuart, Art and Art History & Latin American Studies

Circe Sturm, Anthropology

Dustin Tahmahkera, Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Alan Tully, History

Ann Twinam, History 

Luis Urrieta Jr, Curriculum and Instruction, Latin American Studies, & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Fred Valdez Jr, Anthropology, Latin American Studies, & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Mariah D. Wade (Maria De Fatima Wade), Anthropology

Anthony Webster, Anthropology

Samuel Wilson, Anthropology and Latin American Studies

Anthony Woodbury, Linguistics