Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
lahonors masthead
Larry D. Carver, Director CLA 2.104, Mailcode G6210, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-3458

Admissions and Entering Class Statistics

In LAH, we strive to create a well-balanced class that brings together students with various backgrounds and interests.  We try to admit a good balance of students from small and large schools, urban and rural areas, and public and private schools.  As the statistics below will show, we have succeeded in admitting both a talented and diverse student body.

Applications

In 2013 LAH reviewed 1031 applications (800 in 2012, 886 apps reviewed in 2011, 850 apps in 2010, 985 in 2009)

LAH sent 391 Admission offers  (102 over-lapped with offers made by other honors programs within UT)

Waitlist offers

LAH will typically make 75 waitlist offers. Students must send in a written request to remain on the waitlist.
In 2013, 22 students accepted a spot on the LAH waitlist. 8 students were selected from the waitlist to join LAH in 2013.

Gender breakdown of applicants to LAH

Out of the 1031 applications submitted to LAH, 320 applications were submitted by males. 710 submitted by females.

Non-Residents

154 applications were submitted by non-resident students.  43 non-resident students were sent an offer of admission.

______________________________

LAH 2013 Entering Class Statistics

140 students will make up the LAH Class of 2017 entering UT Fall 2013.

132 and 8 students from the LAH waitlist

Gender

102 Females, 38 males

Non-Residents

7 Non-Residents of Texas, 2 Foreign

Class Rank

12  Valedictorians

9 Salutatorians

30  (ranked 3-10th in their class)

Test Scores

Average Quantitative: 705

Average Verbal: 690

Average Writing: 655

Average Total: 1395 (Q & V)

Average ACT: 31

High School Class Size

15 are from schools with fewer than 200 students

101 are from schools 200 or more

24 are from schools that did not list size.

High School Type

25 student are from Private Schools/Magnet/Charter

High Schools Represented:

A & M CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL, ALAMO HEIGHTS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL (3), ALL SAINTS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (2), ALLEN HIGH SCHOOL (2), ALVIN HIGH SCHOOL (3), ANTONIAN COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL, ARCADIA HIGH SCHOOL, AZLE HIGH SCHOOL, BASTROP HIGH SCHOOL. BELLAIRE SENIOR HIGH, SCHOOL (2), BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL, BRIDGE CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, BROCK HIGH SCHOOL, BROWNSBORO HIGH SCHOOL, BRYN MAWR SCHOOL,  BYRON P. STEELE HIGH SCHOOL,  CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF DALLAS, CANEY CREEK HIGH SCHOOL, CARROLL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, CHAPEL HILL HIGH SCHOOL, CHISUM HIGH SCHOOL,  CINCO RANCH HIGH SCHOOL, CLAUDIA TAYLOR LADY BIRD JOHNSON HS, CLEAR CREEK HIGH SCHOOL, CLEAR FALLS HIGH SCHOOL, CLEAR SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL (2), COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL, COPPELL HIGH SCHOOL, CORONADO HIGH SCHOOL (4), COVENANT SCHOOL, CY-FAIR HIGH SCHOOL (3), CYPRESS WOODS HIGH SCHOOL, DESOTO HIGH SCHOOL, DRIPPING SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL, DUNCANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, EMERY WEINER SCHOOL, EVERGREEN HIGH SCHOOL, FLORESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL (2), FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, FRISCO HIGH SCHOOL, GEORGETOWN HIGH SCHOOL, GRAPEVINE HIGH SCHOOL, HARMONY SCHOOL OF ADVANCEMENT, HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL (2), HENRY GRADY HIGH SCHOOL, HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL, HIGHLAND PARK HIGH SCHOOL (2), HUNTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL (2), INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF THE AMERICAS (2), JACK C HAYS HIGH SCHOOL, JAMES BOWIE HIGH SCHOOL, JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL, JEFFERSON COUNTY IB SCHOOL, JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL, JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL, KELLER HIGH SCHOOL (2), KEYSTONE SCHOOL, KINGS COLLEGE SCHOOL, KIRBY HALL SCHOOL, KLEIN OAK HIGH SCHOOL, L V HIGHTOWER HIGH SCHOOL, L. D. BELL HIGH SCHOOL, LA CANADA HIGH SCHOOL, LAKE TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL, LEONARDTOWN HIGH SCHOOL, LIBERTY HILL HIGH SCHOOL, LUBBOCK HIGH SCHOOL (2), MANOR HIGH SCHOOL, MARION HIGH SCHOOL, MARY CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL, MCALLEN HIGH SCHOOL, MCALLEN MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, MCKINNEY NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL (4), MIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL, MYERS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, NACOGDOCHES HIGH SCHOOL, NEW BRAUNFELS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, NORTH GARLAND HIGH SCHOOL, OAKRIDGE SCHOOL, PLANO EAST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, PLANO HIGH SCHOOL, PORT NECHES-GROVES HIGH SCHOOL, R.L. PASCHAL HIGH SCHOOL, RAVENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, RIDGE POINT HIGH SCHOOL, ROBERT E. LEE HIGH SCHOOL, ROCKWALL HEATH HIGH SCHOOL, RONALD REAGAN HIGH SCHOOL, ROWLETT HIGH SCHOOL, SAINT MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC ACADEMY, SAMUEL CLEMENS HIGH SCHOOL, SAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, SANDRA DAY O'CONNOR HIGH SCHOOL, SECOND BAPTIST SCHOOL, SEVEN LAKES HIGH SCHOOL, SMITHSON VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, ST AGNES ACADEMY, ST. MARK'S SCHOOL, ST. MARY'S HALL, STONY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, TEMPLE HIGH SCHOOL, THE WOODLANDS COLLEGE PARK HIGH SCHOOL (2), THURGOOD MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL, TOM CLARK HIGH SCHOOL, TRINITY VALLEY SCHOOL, VICTORIA WEST HIGH SCHOOL, W.B. RAY HIGH SCHOOL, WESTCHESTER ACADEMY FOR INTL STUDIES, WESTLAKE HIGH SCHOOL (2), WHITEHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL, WILLIAM P. CLEMENTS HIGH SCHOOL (2), WOODROW WILSON HIGH SCHOOL

Student Awards

32 National Merit Commended

10 National Merit Semi-Finalists (this data was collected prior to Dec 1, and National Merit Finalists had not yet been determined)

13 National Hispanic Scholars

3 Dedman Distinguished Scholars

1 of 15 40 Acres Scholars

3 Terry Scholars

Major Breakdown

IRG: 26, English: 21 , Psychology: 18,  Government: 14, Undeclared:13 , History:10 , Economics: 4,  Anthropology:2

Classics: , American Studies, Linguistics, Middle Eastern Studies, Philosophy, Portuguese, Religious Studies, Rhetoric and Writing, Spanish.

Students pursuing dual degrees: 18 (combining colleges Liberal Arts and..)

Architecture, Business, Engineering , Communication (Advertising, RTF, PR, Journalism),  Human and Family Development, Natural Sciences, Geosciences and Fine Arts.

bottom border