Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
plan2 masthead
Michael Stoff, Director 305 East 23rd St, CLA 2.102, (G3600) Austin, TX 78712-1250 • 512-471-1442

Spring 2014 Plan II Honors Senior Thesis Symposium

Sun, April 13, 2014 • 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM • CLA, Rooms TBA

db-image

Participant and Moderator Check-In at CLA 0.130, 10 a.m.- 3:30 p.m.

The Program

Participant and Moderator Check-In CLA 0.130, 10 a.m.- 3:30 p.m.
Participants and moderators, please pick up a name tag and program at the Plan II table outside CLA 0.130

Refreshments available next to check-in table, 10:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.  Compliments of Plan II Honors Program

The Day at a Glance

SESSION I    10:15 A.M. - 11:45 A.M.    

  • 1.1 Literary Discourses and/of Transformation     CLA 0.130    Moderator: Samuel Baker
  • 1.2 Food and Culture     CLA 0.128     Moderator: Robyn Metcalfe
  • 1.3 Ethics I: Social Responsibility and Sustainability    CLA 0.126   Moderator: Lee Walker
  • 1.4 Asian Studies: Evolving Perceptions and Identities   CLA 0.112   Moderator: Carol MacKay
  • 1.5 Economics and Finance   CLA 0.102    Moderator: Greg Hallman
  • 1.6 Public Health     CLA 1.106   Moderator: Leanne Field

SESSION 2    12:00 P.M. - 1:30 P.M.

  • 2.1 Theatre and Performance   CLA 0.130     Moderator: James Loehlin
  • 2.2 History and Human Rights    CLA 0.128    Moderator: Megan Seaholm
  • 2.3 Education and Reform    CLA 0.126    Moderator: Richard Reddick
  • 2.4 Technology and Society    CLA 0.112    Moderator: Michael Hasler
  • 2.5 Health and Biological Sciences    CLA 0.102    Moderator: Ruth Buskirk
  • 2.6 Energy: Economics, Politics, Technology    CLA 1.106    Moderator: Roanne Kantor

SESSION 3     1:45 P.M. - 3:15 P.M.

  • 3.1 Art and Photography    CLA 0.130    Moderator: Glenn Peers
  • 3.2 Creative Narratives in Words and Images    CLA 0.128    Moderator: Matt Valentine
  • 3.3 The Politics of Race and Identity    CLA 0.126    Moderator: Ben Carrington
  • 3.4 Local/Global: Government and Public Policy    CLA 0.112    Moderator: Gail Minault
  • 3.5 Ethics II: Policy and Justice    CLA 0.102    Moderator: William Winslade
  • 3.6 Engineering a Better World    CLA 1.106    Moderator: Austin Gleeson

SESSION 4    3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.

  • 4.1 Music in/and the Social Sphere    CLA 0.130    Moderator: Glenn Richter
  • 4.2 Intersections: Science, Art, and Culture    CLA 0.128    Moderator: Bruce Hunt
  • 4.3 Philosophy: Self and Society    CLA 0.126    Moderator: George Christian
  • 4.4 America and the World    CLA 0.112    Moderator: Paul Sullivan
  • 4.5 Texas in/and/as the World    CLA 0.102    Moderator: Janet Davis
  • 4.6 Psychology    CLA 1.106    Moderator: Wendy Domjan

The Program

Sponsored by: The Plan II Honors Progam


Bookmark and Share
bottom border