College of Liberal Arts

Past Events

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

Popup Film Festival: The Future of Food

Friday November 21, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


Artist Talk with LaToya Ruby Frazier

Friday November 21, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Harry Ransom Center


Hamerama Labor Economics Conference

Friday November 21, 2014⋅8:45 AM

Glickman Conference Center - CLA 1.302B


Perceiving Politics: Art, Protest and Everyday Life in early 1960s Japan

Friday November 21, 2014⋅3:30 PM

Meyerson Conference Room


Weaving Threads of Justice: Mayan Indigenous Women in Chiapas

Friday November 21, 2014⋅10:00 AM

CLA 1.302D




Reception for LaToya Ruby Frazier: Riveted

Thursday November 20, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Visual Arts Center


Legislative & Government Affairs Internship Fair

Thursday November 20, 2014⋅11:00 AM

SAC Ballroom


The Civil Rights Act at Fifty

Wednesday November 19, 2014⋅4:00 PM

GAR 4.100


Geography Awareness Week Geocaching Tournament

Wednesday November 19, 2014⋅4:00 PM

meet outside CLA main entrance


Talk: British Travelers to the Carpathians, 1860-1914

Monday November 17, 2014⋅3:00 PM

GAR 4.100


Webinar: Making the Most of the Start-Up Career Fair

Monday November 17, 2014⋅12:00 PM


Life at an US Embassy: Tales of Adventure in Kiev and Almaty

Monday November 17, 2014⋅2:00 PM

BUR 231


Storytelling for Entrepreneurs

Monday November 17, 2014⋅5:00 PM

CLA 1.302D


Constitute Relaunch Happy Hour and Demonstration

Monday November 17, 2014⋅5:00 PM

CLA 1.302B


Austin Lecture on Contemporary Mexico: Javier Sicilia, Activist, Poet, Journalist

Monday November 17, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Santa Rita Room, UNB 3.502


Film Screening: Awesome Asian Bad Guys

Friday November 14, 2014⋅11:00 AM

Texas Union Theater


Symposium: "Practices of Play," hosted by Harrington Fellow Dr. Patrick Jagoda

Friday November 14, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Liberal Arts Building (CLA), 1.302B, Julius Glickman Conference Center Meeting Room


History Faculty discuss scholarship and classroom teaching

Thursday November 13, 2014⋅5:00 PM

AT&T Center, Carillon Dining Room 1 & 2


Lecture: Rebecca Solnit, "The Encyclopedia of Trouble and Spaciousness"

Thursday November 13, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Harry Ransom Center, Prothro Theater





GRG Colloquium: Characterizing Human Mobility from Mobile Phone Usage

Friday November 7, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


Movie Screening with Director and Producer: Zinda Bhaag (Run for Your Life)

Friday November 7, 2014⋅6:00 PM

AVaya Auditorium (POB 2.302), 201 East 24th Street



Pandemics and Human Rights: Difficult Dialogues Public Forum

Wednesday November 5, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (3.502), Texas Union Building


MALS Job Talk: Race and Belonging Among Latino Millennials

Wednesday November 5, 2014⋅12:00 PM

Meeting Room 1.106, Student Activity Center (SAC), The University of Texas at Austin


Sol Ceh Moo: A Prolific Woman Novelist Takes Center Stage for Herself

Tuesday November 4, 2014⋅4:00 PM

BEN 2.104


Information Session: Summer Study in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Monday November 3, 2014⋅12:00 PM

BEL 232


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Monday November 3, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Healthcare in Bhutan: Remarkable Successes and Remaining Challenges

Friday October 31, 2014⋅12:15 PM

Room 3.122, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs



Texas Research Showcase

Friday October 31, 2014⋅10:00 AM

UT Austin Campus


Theorizing the Soul: Psychoanalysis and the Psyche in postwar Egypt

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 1.302B, UT Campus, Austin


South Asia Seminar Series: Richard Eaton and A. Azfar Moin

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Meyerson Conference Room (WCH 4.118)


Bad Moon Rising: How The Vampire Got Its Slavic Groove

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅5:30 PM

BUR 212


Professional Development Training Series: From Candidate to Employee – Beyond Liberal Arts

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅3:30 PM

FAC 18 – LACS Library


Panel: Reading "The Grapes of Wrath"

Wednesday October 29, 2014⋅3:30 PM

GAR 4.100



8th Annual Russian Documentary Showcase: "Images of Russia"

Wednesday October 29, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium (ACES 2.302)


Darwin, the 'Savage' and Human Nature

Wednesday October 29, 2014⋅12:00 PM

WAG 316


Foodways of Mexico Series: Mexican Baroque Cuisine: 'Monjas', 'Moles', and the Making of a Culinary Tradition

Tuesday October 28, 2014⋅4:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


The Black Leading Lady: Olivia Pope and ABC’s Scandal

Monday October 27, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery - The Warfield Center, Jester Center A230


Liberal Arts Family Weekend

Saturday October 25, 2014⋅8:00 AM

CLA Building


African Islands Conference

Saturday October 25, 2014⋅10:00 AM

GAR 4.100


Veterans Arts & Service Celebration Panel

Friday October 24, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Legislative Assembly Room (2.302), SAC


The Impact of the Maya 'Collapse' on the Lowland Mayan Languages

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅5:00 PM

ART 1.120


UT Law Fair

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom


Religious Pluralism and Pragmatic Governance: The Fatimid Mediterranean Experience

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅2:00 PM

CLA 1.302B, UT Campus, Austin


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Exposure to Thin Models: The Impact of the Goal-Striving Process

Wednesday October 22, 2014⋅4:00 PM

BUR 214



Littlefield Lecture Series: "Journeys to Freedom," by Eric Foner

Tuesday October 21, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Blanton Auditorium


Littlefield Lecture Series: "Rethinking the Underground Railroad," by Eric Foner

Monday October 20, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Blanton Auditorium


The Black Leading Lady: Olivia Pope and ABC’s Scandal

Monday October 20, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery - The Warfield Center, Jester Center A230


"Polish and Czechoslovak New Waves in Cinema," by Zbigniew Banas

Friday October 17, 2014⋅12:00 PM

BUR 436A


Performing Blackness Series: Future Histories of the Present’s Unlocatable Past: Afro-futurism as Resistance

Thursday October 16, 2014⋅4:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, Warfield Center – Jester Center A230



"Eastside Imaginaries: Racial and Geographic Crossings in Chicana/o Cultural History," by Luis Alvarez

Tuesday October 14, 2014⋅12:00 PM

Meeting Room 214, Burdine Hall, The University of Texas at Austin


The Black Leading Lady: Olivia Pope and ABC’s Scandal

Monday October 13, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, Warfield Center – Jester Center A230



Film Screening: "#BABYLON'13 - 7 Short Films on the Crisis in Ukraine," with filmmaker Yuriy Gruzinov

Thursday October 9, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Belo Center for New Media Auditorium (BMC 2.106), 300 W. Dean Keeton St.


The Sweat Lodge: Searing The Soul

Thursday October 9, 2014⋅11:30 AM

BUR 214


Fall 2014 Career & Internship Fair

Wednesday October 8, 2014


Public Screening: Las Marthas

Wednesday October 8, 2014⋅7:30 PM

The Marchesa Hall & Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Road, Austin, TX 78752



Workshop: Submitting Grants at UT Austin

Wednesday October 8, 2014⋅9:00 AM

Gebauer Third Floor Conference Room (GEB 3.312)



Teach English Abroad Information Session

Wednesday October 8, 2014⋅4:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Graduate School Fair

Tuesday October 7, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom


Lecture: "Bad Feminist," by Roxane Gay

Monday October 6, 2014⋅2:00 PM

Calhoun 100



Body of Art Exhibit and Opening

Thursday October 2, 2014⋅5:00 PM

ISESE Gallery - The Warfield Center, Jester Center A230


Ana Marie Cox: Journalist, Satirist and Novelist

Thursday October 2, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


Career Services Resume Webinar

Thursday October 2, 2014⋅4:00 PM


Free Speech and National Security

Tuesday September 30, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Peter O'Donnell Jr. Building (POB) 2.302, AVAYA Auditorium


Texas Tribune Festival

Saturday September 20, 2014


Symposium: Cultural Life During Wartime, 1861–1865 (Day 1)

Thursday September 18, 2014

Harry Ransom Center (HRC)


LLILAS Benson Student Photo Exhibition & Open House

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅5:30 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


South Asia Seminar Series featuring Ramya Sreenivasan and Allison Busch

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Meyerson Conference Room (WCH 4.118)


Perspectives Gallery Talk with Janet Davis

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅12:30 PM

Blanton Museum of Art


Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "Austeria" (1982)

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)


Constitution Day Lecture: The Soul of Man Under Federalism

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅4:00 PM

GAR 0.102


Celebrity Scientists and the Public Understanding of Science

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Belo Center for New Media Auditorium (BMC 2.302)


Foodways of Mexico Series: Veracruz Contemporary Cuisine and Its Old World Influences

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅12:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


Performance: Spitshine Poetry, UT slam poetry team

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅8:00 PM

UT Poetry Center, UFCU Learning Commons, PCL


Lecture: Agustín Oscar Rossi

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅12:15 PM

Bass Lecture Hall, LBJ School



NAIS Public Talk and Fall Welcome Reception: Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz

Tuesday September 16, 2014⋅1:30 PM

Room 1.302B, Glickman Conference Center, CLA


Talk: Capital and Inequality: Up from Piketty, by James K. Galbraith

Monday September 15, 2014⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100



Talk: The New Asylum Seekers, by Maria Cristina Garcia

Friday September 12, 2014⋅12:00 PM

GAR 1.102


Luncheon with Film Critic Peter Debruge

Friday September 12, 2014⋅12:30 PM

CRD 007A


Flow Conference 2014

Thursday September 11, 2014

UT Austin


Discussion with Film Critic Peter Debruge

Thursday September 11, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


Lecture: What We Talk About When We Talk About Ms. Pac-Man, by Carly Kocurek

Wednesday September 10, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Burdine 214


UT Study Abroad Fair

Wednesday September 10, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Gregory Gym Plaza


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Monday September 8, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Slow Ethnography

Sunday September 7, 2014

Blanton Museum of Art and CLA


Slow Ethnography

Saturday September 6, 2014

Blanton Museum of Art and CLA


Colloquium: Two Wheels and a Hammer

Friday September 5, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


LLILAS Faculty Book Series: "Narrating Narcos: Culiacán and Medellín"

Friday September 5, 2014⋅12:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


Slow Ethnography

Friday September 5, 2014

Blanton Museum of Art and CLA


Foro Urgente: Understanding the Humanitarian Crisis on the Border

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Santa Rita Room, UNB 3.502


Career Services LinkedIn Webinar

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅6:00 PM


Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "Ashes and Diamonds" (1958)

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)


CMAS Fall 2014 Bienvenida

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅4:30 PM

Room 1.302B, College of Liberal Arts Building (CLA), The University of Texas at Austin


Plan II Honors Freshman Convocation

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅6:45 PM

WEL 2.224


Documentary and Discussion: Canine Soldiers

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅6:30 PM

Carver Public Library, 1161 Angelina Street, Austin, TX 78702


UT Poetry Center Opening Reception & Reading

Wednesday September 3, 2014⋅4:30 PM

UT Poetry Center, UFCU Learning Commons, PCL


Career Services Resume Webinar

Wednesday September 3, 2014⋅12:00 PM


Fall Semester Begins

Wednesday August 27, 2014⋅8:00 AM

Campuswide


Gone to Liberal Arts

Tuesday August 26, 2014⋅6:00 PM

UT Turtle Pond, North of the Main Building


Shakespeare at Winedale: Troilus and Cressida at the Blackfriars

Monday August 25, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Blackfriars Playhouse - Staunton, Virginia


The Meaning of Liberal Education

Monday August 25, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Shakespeare at Winedale: The Merry Wives of Windsor

Thursday July 24, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


Shakespeare at Winedale: Troilus and Cressida

Sunday July 20, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


2014 Summer GIS Institute: GIS for the Classroom

Friday July 18, 2014⋅9:00 AM

Julius Glickman Conference Center- CLA 1.402


Shakespeare at Winedale: The Taming of the Shrew

Thursday July 17, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


UTeach-Liberal Arts Orientation Session

Tuesday July 15, 2014⋅11:00 AM

GEB 1.308


Sanger Learning Center: Preparing for the GRE

Monday July 14, 2014⋅5:00 PM

CLA 0.112


Camp Shakespeare presents Twelfth Night at Winedale

Saturday July 12, 2014⋅1:00 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


CantoMundo 2014 Public Poetry Reading (Night 2)

Saturday July 12, 2014⋅8:00 PM

Black Box Theater, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center, Austin, Texas


4th Annual Barrio Writers Live Reading

Saturday July 12, 2014⋅1:00 PM

Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102), Texas Union, The University of Texas at Austin


CantoMundo 2014 Public Poetry Reading (Night 1)

Friday July 11, 2014⋅8:00 PM

Black Box Theater, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center, Austin, Texas


Camp Shakespeare presents Twelfth Night at Henkel Hall

Friday July 11, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Henkel Hall in Round Top


Dean Accardi's Dissertation Defense

Thursday July 3, 2014⋅1:00 PM

WCH 4.118 Meyerson Conference Room


USA vs. Belgium 2014 FIFA Watch Party

Tuesday July 1, 2014⋅3:00 PM

LAH Common Room


Concert: James and Maciek Duo

Sunday June 29, 2014⋅3:00 PM

First Baptist Church of Austin (901 Trinity St)


Immigration: The Good, Bad, and the Ugly

Sunday June 29, 2014⋅3:00 PM

8401 Cameron Rd Austin, TX 78754


Virtual Career Fair

Thursday June 26, 2014⋅8:00 AM


Camp Shakespeare: The Comedy of Errors

Friday June 20, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Henkel Hall in Round Top


June Webinar Series: How to Create and Issue Badges

Wednesday June 18, 2014⋅2:00 PM


UTeach-Liberal Arts Orientation Session

Tuesday June 17, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Workshop: Using Film in Your Spanish Classroom

Saturday June 14, 2014⋅9:00 AM

Mezes 1.120


Polish Film: "Ida" (2013)

Friday June 13, 2014

Regal Arbor Cinema 8 (9828 Great Hills Tr.)


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Friday June 13, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Thursday June 12, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Wednesday June 11, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Tuesday June 10, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Webinar: LinkedIn Basics

Tuesday June 10, 2014⋅12:00 PM


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Thursday June 5, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308



Austin Polish Society Freedom Day Celebration

Sunday June 1, 2014⋅3:00 PM

MEZ 1.306


14th Annual Russian Spring Fest (May Concert)

Saturday May 31, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Unity Church of the Hills (9905 Anderson Mill Road, Austin, TX 78750)


NAIS Hosts NAISA Annual Meeting

Thursday May 29, 2014

The University of Texas at Austin


Stop Talking: Ancient Pedagogies for a Sustainable Future

Wednesday May 28, 2014⋅11:30 AM

Dean’s Conference Room, Gebauer 3.312


Commencement: Liberal Arts Joint Ceremony

Friday May 16, 2014⋅11:30 AM

Frank Erwin Center, 1701 Red River Street


Exhibiting Austin: 18 Ways to Tell Austin's History

Tuesday May 13, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Austin History Center Photo Gallery, 810 Guadalupe Street (between 8th and 9th)



Faculty Book Talk: Slavery and Freedom in Savannah

Wednesday May 7, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GAR 4.100


CMAS Faculty Book Plática: Emilio Zamora

Wednesday May 7, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Quadrangle Room (UNB 3.304), Texas Union, The University of Texas at Austin


IHS Workshop: Tracie Matysik, UT Austin

Monday May 5, 2014⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100


Colloquium: Troy Kimmel

Friday May 2, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


Real Marriages: Troubled Wedlock & Late-Victorian Literary Form

Thursday May 1, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Harry Ransom Center


Peace & Justice Day

Thursday May 1, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230



Informal Address Variation in Uruguayan Popular Music

Tuesday April 29, 2014⋅12:00 PM

BUR 214


Talk: Dr. Martha Hanna, UC Boulder

Tuesday April 29, 2014⋅4:00 PM

HRC, Prothro Theatre


Historical Linguistics in the 21st Millennium

Tuesday April 29, 2014⋅3:30 PM

CAL 1.302B, Glickman Center


Screening & Filmmaker Discussion: Go For Sisters

Monday April 28, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Smith Building Auditorium


Multimedia Performance and Lecture: Steafán Hanvey

Monday April 28, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Concert: Alash Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble

Friday April 25, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Scottish Rite Theater (207 W 18th St Austin, TX 78701)


Panel: "Russia's Open Book" with Andrei Gelasimov

Wednesday April 23, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium, ACES 2.302, 201 East 24th Street


Book Discussion & Reading: "The Writer's Kitchen"

Tuesday April 22, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Texas Union, Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102)


Screening & Q&A: "Thirst/Zhazhda" by Andrei Gelasimov

Monday April 21, 2014⋅7:00 PM

CMB 4.122 - RTF Studio 4D


LLILAS Benson Screening: "Nosotros, Afroperuanos”

Friday April 18, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Jester Center, ISESE Gallery


Poetry Reading: Mary Jo Bang

Thursday April 17, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


Panel Discussion with Award-Winning Writers

Wednesday April 16, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


Roundtable Discussion: World War I Centennial

Wednesday April 16, 2014⋅3:30 PM

Garisson Hall, room 4.100


2014 Américo Paredes Distinguished Lecture

Monday April 14, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Environmentalist Bill McKibben Examines Investments in Sustainability

Wednesday April 9, 2014⋅5:00 PM

KLRU Studio 6A, Jesse H. Jones Communication Center B (CMB)


Spring 2014 Career & Internship Fair

Wednesday April 9, 2014⋅11:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom


Remixing Religion: New Models for the Study of Religious Synthesis

Sunday April 6, 2014⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B


Remixing Religion: New Models for the Study of Religious Synthesis

Saturday April 5, 2014⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B


French Film Series: "J'Accuse"

Saturday April 5, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Harry Ransom Center


Remixing Religion: New Models for the Study of Religious Synthesis

Friday April 4, 2014⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B


Student Reception, The World at War

Wednesday April 2, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Harry Ranson Center


Writing Secrecy in Caribbean Freemasonry

Wednesday April 2, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230


Abraham Verghese, M.D.

Tuesday April 1, 2014⋅7:00 PM

AT&T Conference Center


Migrant Student Recognition Ceremony

Monday March 31, 2014⋅11:30 AM

Shirley Bird Perry Ballroom, Texas Union


Julia Alvarez Talk

Monday March 31, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Jesse Auditorium, Homer Rainey Hall


Transforming Museum Spaces

Saturday March 29, 2014⋅2:30 PM

Blanton Museum of Art, Smith building Auditorium 200 East MLK


Shelley Lee Talk: Gateway to the Orient

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅12:30 PM

Garrison Hall (GAR) 4.100


Michener Center Reading Series: Zadie Smith

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Edgar Smith Auditorium in the Blanton Museum of Art


Roundtable: The Brazilian Coup d'état of 1964

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅3:30 PM

GAR 4.100


Czech Film: Conspirators of Pleasure/Spiklenci slasti

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅6:30 PM

BUR 231


CMAS Carlos E. Castañeda Postdoctoral Fellows Lecture

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102), Texas Union, The University of Texas at Austin


Reinventing Modern China: History Faculty New Book Talk

Wednesday March 26, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GAR 4.100



Children's Literature & E3W: A Public Roundtable

Wednesday March 19, 2014⋅3:00 PM

PAR 306


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Wednesday March 19, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GEB 1.308


SXSW Workshop on Privacy, Surveillance and the NSA

Saturday March 8, 2014⋅3:30 PM

AT&T Center


2014 Jovita González Memorial Lectures

Monday March 3, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102), Texas Union


Explore UT 2014

Saturday March 1, 2014⋅11:00 AM

The University of Texas at Austin, Campus-wide


CMAS-Harrington Symposium: Pushing Borders

Friday February 28, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102)


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Monday February 24, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Sunday February 23, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Saturday February 22, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Friday February 21, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Thursday February 20, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Human Trafficking, Forced Labor and Our Consumer Choices

Tuesday February 18, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (UNB 3.502, Texas Union)


A Reading by Poet D.A. Powell

Thursday February 13, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Transcultural Lenses on Islam

Friday February 7, 2014⋅8:30 AM

SAC 3.112 Balcony Room B


TILTS 12 Years a Slave - A Public Roundtable and Discussion

Thursday February 6, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (UNB 3.502, Texas Union)


Free Speech in Relation to Privacy

Thursday February 6, 2014⋅7:00 PM

CLA 0.128



Historical Present Exhibition and Talk

Thursday January 30, 2014⋅5:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230


The Queer Limit of Black Memory

Wednesday January 29, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230


A Talk by Mohammad Hanif

Tuesday January 28, 2014⋅6:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Streaming Interview: Battleground Texas Advisor Jeremy Bird

Friday January 24, 2014⋅2:00 PM

Live Streaming


Celebrated Writers Ann Patchett and Gary Younge to Speak at UT Austin

Thursday January 23, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room (CRD 007)