College of Liberal Arts

Past Events

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

Asian American Studies Info Session

Monday November 24, 2014⋅12:30 PM

Burdine Hall (BUR) 480



Russian Film Series: "A Cruel Romance" (1984)

Sunday November 23, 2014⋅7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306


Artist Talk with LaToya Ruby Frazier

Friday November 21, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Harry Ransom Center


Popup Film Festival: The Future of Food

Friday November 21, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


Hamerama Labor Economics Conference

Friday November 21, 2014⋅8:45 AM

Glickman Conference Center - CLA 1.302B


Perceiving Politics: Art, Protest and Everyday Life in early 1960s Japan

Friday November 21, 2014⋅3:30 PM

Meyerson Conference Room


Weaving Threads of Justice: Mayan Indigenous Women in Chiapas

Friday November 21, 2014⋅10:00 AM

CLA 1.302D


Reception for LaToya Ruby Frazier: Riveted

Thursday November 20, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Visual Arts Center




Legislative & Government Affairs Internship Fair

Thursday November 20, 2014⋅11:00 AM

SAC Ballroom


The Civil Rights Act at Fifty

Wednesday November 19, 2014⋅4:00 PM

GAR 4.100


Geography Awareness Week Geocaching Tournament

Wednesday November 19, 2014⋅4:00 PM

meet outside CLA main entrance


Talk: British Travelers to the Carpathians, 1860-1914

Monday November 17, 2014⋅3:00 PM

GAR 4.100


Austin Lecture on Contemporary Mexico: Javier Sicilia, Activist, Poet, Journalist

Monday November 17, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Santa Rita Room, UNB 3.502


Webinar: Making the Most of the Start-Up Career Fair

Monday November 17, 2014⋅12:00 PM


Life at an US Embassy: Tales of Adventure in Kiev and Almaty

Monday November 17, 2014⋅2:00 PM

BUR 231


Storytelling for Entrepreneurs

Monday November 17, 2014⋅5:00 PM

CLA 1.302D


Constitute Relaunch Happy Hour and Demonstration

Monday November 17, 2014⋅5:00 PM

CLA 1.302B


Film Screening: Awesome Asian Bad Guys

Friday November 14, 2014⋅11:00 AM

Texas Union Theater


Symposium: "Practices of Play," hosted by Harrington Fellow Dr. Patrick Jagoda

Friday November 14, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Liberal Arts Building (CLA), 1.302B, Julius Glickman Conference Center Meeting Room


History Faculty discuss scholarship and classroom teaching

Thursday November 13, 2014⋅5:00 PM

AT&T Center, Carillon Dining Room 1 & 2


Lecture: Rebecca Solnit, "The Encyclopedia of Trouble and Spaciousness"

Thursday November 13, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Harry Ransom Center, Prothro Theater




GRG Colloquium: Characterizing Human Mobility from Mobile Phone Usage

Friday November 7, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


Movie Screening with Director and Producer: Zinda Bhaag (Run for Your Life)

Friday November 7, 2014⋅6:00 PM

AVaya Auditorium (POB 2.302), 201 East 24th Street




Pandemics and Human Rights: Difficult Dialogues Public Forum

Wednesday November 5, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (3.502), Texas Union Building


MALS Job Talk: Race and Belonging Among Latino Millennials

Wednesday November 5, 2014⋅12:00 PM

Meeting Room 1.106, Student Activity Center (SAC), The University of Texas at Austin


Sol Ceh Moo: A Prolific Woman Novelist Takes Center Stage for Herself

Tuesday November 4, 2014⋅4:00 PM

BEN 2.104


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Monday November 3, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Information Session: Summer Study in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Monday November 3, 2014⋅12:00 PM

BEL 232



Healthcare in Bhutan: Remarkable Successes and Remaining Challenges

Friday October 31, 2014⋅12:15 PM

Room 3.122, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs


Texas Research Showcase

Friday October 31, 2014⋅10:00 AM

UT Austin Campus


South Asia Seminar Series: Richard Eaton and A. Azfar Moin

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Meyerson Conference Room (WCH 4.118)


Bad Moon Rising: How The Vampire Got Its Slavic Groove

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅5:30 PM

BUR 212


Theorizing the Soul: Psychoanalysis and the Psyche in postwar Egypt

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 1.302B, UT Campus, Austin


Professional Development Training Series: From Candidate to Employee – Beyond Liberal Arts

Thursday October 30, 2014⋅3:30 PM

FAC 18 – LACS Library


Panel: Reading "The Grapes of Wrath"

Wednesday October 29, 2014⋅3:30 PM

GAR 4.100



8th Annual Russian Documentary Showcase: "Images of Russia"

Wednesday October 29, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium (ACES 2.302)


Darwin, the 'Savage' and Human Nature

Wednesday October 29, 2014⋅12:00 PM

WAG 316


Foodways of Mexico Series: Mexican Baroque Cuisine: 'Monjas', 'Moles', and the Making of a Culinary Tradition

Tuesday October 28, 2014⋅4:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


The Black Leading Lady: Olivia Pope and ABC’s Scandal

Monday October 27, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery - The Warfield Center, Jester Center A230


Liberal Arts Family Weekend

Saturday October 25, 2014⋅8:00 AM

CLA Building


African Islands Conference

Saturday October 25, 2014⋅10:00 AM

GAR 4.100


Veterans Arts & Service Celebration Panel

Friday October 24, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Legislative Assembly Room (2.302), SAC


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308


The Impact of the Maya 'Collapse' on the Lowland Mayan Languages

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅5:00 PM

ART 1.120


UT Law Fair

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom


Religious Pluralism and Pragmatic Governance: The Fatimid Mediterranean Experience

Thursday October 23, 2014⋅2:00 PM

CLA 1.302B, UT Campus, Austin


Exposure to Thin Models: The Impact of the Goal-Striving Process

Wednesday October 22, 2014⋅4:00 PM

BUR 214


Littlefield Lecture Series: "Journeys to Freedom," by Eric Foner

Tuesday October 21, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Blanton Auditorium



The Black Leading Lady: Olivia Pope and ABC’s Scandal

Monday October 20, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery - The Warfield Center, Jester Center A230


Littlefield Lecture Series: "Rethinking the Underground Railroad," by Eric Foner

Monday October 20, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Blanton Auditorium


"Polish and Czechoslovak New Waves in Cinema," by Zbigniew Banas

Friday October 17, 2014⋅12:00 PM

BUR 436A


Performing Blackness Series: Future Histories of the Present’s Unlocatable Past: Afro-futurism as Resistance

Thursday October 16, 2014⋅4:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, Warfield Center – Jester Center A230



"Eastside Imaginaries: Racial and Geographic Crossings in Chicana/o Cultural History," by Luis Alvarez

Tuesday October 14, 2014⋅12:00 PM

Meeting Room 214, Burdine Hall, The University of Texas at Austin


The Black Leading Lady: Olivia Pope and ABC’s Scandal

Monday October 13, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, Warfield Center – Jester Center A230



The Sweat Lodge: Searing The Soul

Thursday October 9, 2014⋅11:30 AM

BUR 214


Film Screening: "#BABYLON'13 - 7 Short Films on the Crisis in Ukraine," with filmmaker Yuriy Gruzinov

Thursday October 9, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Belo Center for New Media Auditorium (BMC 2.106), 300 W. Dean Keeton St.



Teach English Abroad Information Session

Wednesday October 8, 2014⋅4:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Fall 2014 Career & Internship Fair

Wednesday October 8, 2014


Workshop: Submitting Grants at UT Austin

Wednesday October 8, 2014⋅9:00 AM

Gebauer Third Floor Conference Room (GEB 3.312)



Public Screening: Las Marthas

Wednesday October 8, 2014⋅7:30 PM

The Marchesa Hall & Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Road, Austin, TX 78752


Graduate School Fair

Tuesday October 7, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom


Lecture: "Bad Feminist," by Roxane Gay

Monday October 6, 2014⋅2:00 PM

Calhoun 100



Career Services Resume Webinar

Thursday October 2, 2014⋅4:00 PM


Ana Marie Cox: Journalist, Satirist and Novelist

Thursday October 2, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


Body of Art Exhibit and Opening

Thursday October 2, 2014⋅5:00 PM

ISESE Gallery - The Warfield Center, Jester Center A230


Free Speech and National Security

Tuesday September 30, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Peter O'Donnell Jr. Building (POB) 2.302, AVAYA Auditorium


Texas Tribune Festival

Saturday September 20, 2014


Symposium: Cultural Life During Wartime, 1861–1865 (Day 1)

Thursday September 18, 2014

Harry Ransom Center (HRC)


LLILAS Benson Student Photo Exhibition & Open House

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅5:30 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


South Asia Seminar Series featuring Ramya Sreenivasan and Allison Busch

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Meyerson Conference Room (WCH 4.118)


Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "Austeria" (1982)

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)


Perspectives Gallery Talk with Janet Davis

Thursday September 18, 2014⋅12:30 PM

Blanton Museum of Art


Celebrity Scientists and the Public Understanding of Science

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Belo Center for New Media Auditorium (BMC 2.302)


Foodways of Mexico Series: Veracruz Contemporary Cuisine and Its Old World Influences

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅12:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


Performance: Spitshine Poetry, UT slam poetry team

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅8:00 PM

UT Poetry Center, UFCU Learning Commons, PCL


Lecture: Agustín Oscar Rossi

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅12:15 PM

Bass Lecture Hall, LBJ School


Constitution Day Lecture: The Soul of Man Under Federalism

Wednesday September 17, 2014⋅4:00 PM

GAR 0.102


NAIS Public Talk and Fall Welcome Reception: Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz

Tuesday September 16, 2014⋅1:30 PM

Room 1.302B, Glickman Conference Center, CLA



Talk: Capital and Inequality: Up from Piketty, by James K. Galbraith

Monday September 15, 2014⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100



Luncheon with Film Critic Peter Debruge

Friday September 12, 2014⋅12:30 PM

CRD 007A


Talk: The New Asylum Seekers, by Maria Cristina Garcia

Friday September 12, 2014⋅12:00 PM

GAR 1.102


Flow Conference 2014

Thursday September 11, 2014

UT Austin


Discussion with Film Critic Peter Debruge

Thursday September 11, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


UT Study Abroad Fair

Wednesday September 10, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Gregory Gym Plaza


Lecture: What We Talk About When We Talk About Ms. Pac-Man, by Carly Kocurek

Wednesday September 10, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Burdine 214


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Monday September 8, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Slow Ethnography

Sunday September 7, 2014

Blanton Museum of Art and CLA


Slow Ethnography

Saturday September 6, 2014

Blanton Museum of Art and CLA


Slow Ethnography

Friday September 5, 2014

Blanton Museum of Art and CLA


LLILAS Faculty Book Series: "Narrating Narcos: Culiacán and Medellín"

Friday September 5, 2014⋅12:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1


Colloquium: Two Wheels and a Hammer

Friday September 5, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


Foro Urgente: Understanding the Humanitarian Crisis on the Border

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Santa Rita Room, UNB 3.502


Career Services LinkedIn Webinar

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅6:00 PM


Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "Ashes and Diamonds" (1958)

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)


CMAS Fall 2014 Bienvenida

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅4:30 PM

Room 1.302B, College of Liberal Arts Building (CLA), The University of Texas at Austin


Plan II Honors Freshman Convocation

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅6:45 PM

WEL 2.224


Documentary and Discussion: Canine Soldiers

Thursday September 4, 2014⋅6:30 PM

Carver Public Library, 1161 Angelina Street, Austin, TX 78702


UT Poetry Center Opening Reception & Reading

Wednesday September 3, 2014⋅4:30 PM

UT Poetry Center, UFCU Learning Commons, PCL


Career Services Resume Webinar

Wednesday September 3, 2014⋅12:00 PM


Fall Semester Begins

Wednesday August 27, 2014⋅8:00 AM

Campuswide


Gone to Liberal Arts

Tuesday August 26, 2014⋅6:00 PM

UT Turtle Pond, North of the Main Building


The Meaning of Liberal Education

Monday August 25, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Shakespeare at Winedale: Troilus and Cressida at the Blackfriars

Monday August 25, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Blackfriars Playhouse - Staunton, Virginia


Shakespeare at Winedale: The Merry Wives of Windsor

Thursday July 24, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


Shakespeare at Winedale: Troilus and Cressida

Sunday July 20, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


2014 Summer GIS Institute: GIS for the Classroom

Friday July 18, 2014⋅9:00 AM

Julius Glickman Conference Center- CLA 1.402


Shakespeare at Winedale: The Taming of the Shrew

Thursday July 17, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


UTeach-Liberal Arts Orientation Session

Tuesday July 15, 2014⋅11:00 AM

GEB 1.308


Sanger Learning Center: Preparing for the GRE

Monday July 14, 2014⋅5:00 PM

CLA 0.112


CantoMundo 2014 Public Poetry Reading (Night 2)

Saturday July 12, 2014⋅8:00 PM

Black Box Theater, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center, Austin, Texas


4th Annual Barrio Writers Live Reading

Saturday July 12, 2014⋅1:00 PM

Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102), Texas Union, The University of Texas at Austin


Camp Shakespeare presents Twelfth Night at Winedale

Saturday July 12, 2014⋅1:00 PM

Winedale Theater Barn - Near Round Top, Texas


CantoMundo 2014 Public Poetry Reading (Night 1)

Friday July 11, 2014⋅8:00 PM

Black Box Theater, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center, Austin, Texas


Camp Shakespeare presents Twelfth Night at Henkel Hall

Friday July 11, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Henkel Hall in Round Top


Dean Accardi's Dissertation Defense

Thursday July 3, 2014⋅1:00 PM

WCH 4.118 Meyerson Conference Room


USA vs. Belgium 2014 FIFA Watch Party

Tuesday July 1, 2014⋅3:00 PM

LAH Common Room


Concert: James and Maciek Duo

Sunday June 29, 2014⋅3:00 PM

First Baptist Church of Austin (901 Trinity St)


Immigration: The Good, Bad, and the Ugly

Sunday June 29, 2014⋅3:00 PM

8401 Cameron Rd Austin, TX 78754


Virtual Career Fair

Thursday June 26, 2014⋅8:00 AM


Camp Shakespeare: The Comedy of Errors

Friday June 20, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Henkel Hall in Round Top


June Webinar Series: How to Create and Issue Badges

Wednesday June 18, 2014⋅2:00 PM


UTeach-Liberal Arts Orientation Session

Tuesday June 17, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Workshop: Using Film in Your Spanish Classroom

Saturday June 14, 2014⋅9:00 AM

Mezes 1.120


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Friday June 13, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Polish Film: "Ida" (2013)

Friday June 13, 2014

Regal Arbor Cinema 8 (9828 Great Hills Tr.)


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Thursday June 12, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Wednesday June 11, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Summer Institute 2014: War and Conflict

Tuesday June 10, 2014⋅9:00 AM

University of Texas campus


Webinar: LinkedIn Basics

Tuesday June 10, 2014⋅12:00 PM



UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Thursday June 5, 2014⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308


Austin Polish Society Freedom Day Celebration

Sunday June 1, 2014⋅3:00 PM

MEZ 1.306


14th Annual Russian Spring Fest (May Concert)

Saturday May 31, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Unity Church of the Hills (9905 Anderson Mill Road, Austin, TX 78750)


NAIS Hosts NAISA Annual Meeting

Thursday May 29, 2014

The University of Texas at Austin


Stop Talking: Ancient Pedagogies for a Sustainable Future

Wednesday May 28, 2014⋅11:30 AM

Dean’s Conference Room, Gebauer 3.312


Commencement: Liberal Arts Joint Ceremony

Friday May 16, 2014⋅11:30 AM

Frank Erwin Center, 1701 Red River Street


Exhibiting Austin: 18 Ways to Tell Austin's History

Tuesday May 13, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Austin History Center Photo Gallery, 810 Guadalupe Street (between 8th and 9th)



Faculty Book Talk: Slavery and Freedom in Savannah

Wednesday May 7, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GAR 4.100


CMAS Faculty Book Plática: Emilio Zamora

Wednesday May 7, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Quadrangle Room (UNB 3.304), Texas Union, The University of Texas at Austin


IHS Workshop: Tracie Matysik, UT Austin

Monday May 5, 2014⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100


Colloquium: Troy Kimmel

Friday May 2, 2014⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128


Real Marriages: Troubled Wedlock & Late-Victorian Literary Form

Thursday May 1, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Harry Ransom Center



Peace & Justice Day

Thursday May 1, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230


Historical Linguistics in the 21st Millennium

Tuesday April 29, 2014⋅3:30 PM

CAL 1.302B, Glickman Center


Talk: Dr. Martha Hanna, UC Boulder

Tuesday April 29, 2014⋅4:00 PM

HRC, Prothro Theatre


Informal Address Variation in Uruguayan Popular Music

Tuesday April 29, 2014⋅12:00 PM

BUR 214


Multimedia Performance and Lecture: Steafán Hanvey

Monday April 28, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Screening & Filmmaker Discussion: Go For Sisters

Monday April 28, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Smith Building Auditorium


Concert: Alash Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble

Friday April 25, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Scottish Rite Theater (207 W 18th St Austin, TX 78701)


Panel: "Russia's Open Book" with Andrei Gelasimov

Wednesday April 23, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium, ACES 2.302, 201 East 24th Street


Book Discussion & Reading: "The Writer's Kitchen"

Tuesday April 22, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Texas Union, Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102)


Screening & Q&A: "Thirst/Zhazhda" by Andrei Gelasimov

Monday April 21, 2014⋅7:00 PM

CMB 4.122 - RTF Studio 4D


LLILAS Benson Screening: "Nosotros, Afroperuanos”

Friday April 18, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Jester Center, ISESE Gallery


Poetry Reading: Mary Jo Bang

Thursday April 17, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


Panel Discussion with Award-Winning Writers

Wednesday April 16, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room


Roundtable Discussion: World War I Centennial

Wednesday April 16, 2014⋅3:30 PM

Garisson Hall, room 4.100


2014 Américo Paredes Distinguished Lecture

Monday April 14, 2014⋅6:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Spring 2014 Career & Internship Fair

Wednesday April 9, 2014⋅11:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom


Environmentalist Bill McKibben Examines Investments in Sustainability

Wednesday April 9, 2014⋅5:00 PM

KLRU Studio 6A, Jesse H. Jones Communication Center B (CMB)


Remixing Religion: New Models for the Study of Religious Synthesis

Sunday April 6, 2014⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B


French Film Series: "J'Accuse"

Saturday April 5, 2014⋅3:00 PM

Harry Ransom Center


Remixing Religion: New Models for the Study of Religious Synthesis

Saturday April 5, 2014⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B


Remixing Religion: New Models for the Study of Religious Synthesis

Friday April 4, 2014⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B


Writing Secrecy in Caribbean Freemasonry

Wednesday April 2, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230


Student Reception, The World at War

Wednesday April 2, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Harry Ranson Center


Abraham Verghese, M.D.

Tuesday April 1, 2014⋅7:00 PM

AT&T Conference Center


Migrant Student Recognition Ceremony

Monday March 31, 2014⋅11:30 AM

Shirley Bird Perry Ballroom, Texas Union


Julia Alvarez Talk

Monday March 31, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Jesse Auditorium, Homer Rainey Hall


Transforming Museum Spaces

Saturday March 29, 2014⋅2:30 PM

Blanton Museum of Art, Smith building Auditorium 200 East MLK


Shelley Lee Talk: Gateway to the Orient

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅12:30 PM

Garrison Hall (GAR) 4.100


Michener Center Reading Series: Zadie Smith

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Edgar Smith Auditorium in the Blanton Museum of Art


Roundtable: The Brazilian Coup d'état of 1964

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅3:30 PM

GAR 4.100


Czech Film: Conspirators of Pleasure/Spiklenci slasti

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅6:30 PM

BUR 231


CMAS Carlos E. Castañeda Postdoctoral Fellows Lecture

Thursday March 27, 2014⋅4:00 PM

Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102), Texas Union, The University of Texas at Austin


Reinventing Modern China: History Faculty New Book Talk

Wednesday March 26, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GAR 4.100



Children's Literature & E3W: A Public Roundtable

Wednesday March 19, 2014⋅3:00 PM

PAR 306


UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Wednesday March 19, 2014⋅2:00 PM

GEB 1.308


SXSW Workshop on Privacy, Surveillance and the NSA

Saturday March 8, 2014⋅3:30 PM

AT&T Center


2014 Jovita González Memorial Lectures

Monday March 3, 2014⋅5:30 PM

Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102), Texas Union


Explore UT 2014

Saturday March 1, 2014⋅11:00 AM

The University of Texas at Austin, Campus-wide


CMAS-Harrington Symposium: Pushing Borders

Friday February 28, 2014⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102)


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Monday February 24, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Sunday February 23, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Saturday February 22, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Friday February 21, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Visiting Performance Artist Colman Domingo

Thursday February 20, 2014

The Lab Theatre, Dept. of Theatre & Dance


Human Trafficking, Forced Labor and Our Consumer Choices

Tuesday February 18, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (UNB 3.502, Texas Union)


A Reading by Poet D.A. Powell

Thursday February 13, 2014⋅7:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Transcultural Lenses on Islam

Friday February 7, 2014⋅8:30 AM

SAC 3.112 Balcony Room B


TILTS 12 Years a Slave - A Public Roundtable and Discussion

Thursday February 6, 2014⋅5:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (UNB 3.502, Texas Union)


Free Speech in Relation to Privacy

Thursday February 6, 2014⋅7:00 PM

CLA 0.128



Historical Present Exhibition and Talk

Thursday January 30, 2014⋅5:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230


The Queer Limit of Black Memory

Wednesday January 29, 2014⋅12:00 PM

ISESE Gallery, JES A230


A Talk by Mohammad Hanif

Tuesday January 28, 2014⋅6:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, POB 2.302


Streaming Interview: Battleground Texas Advisor Jeremy Bird

Friday January 24, 2014⋅2:00 PM

Live Streaming


Celebrated Writers Ann Patchett and Gary Younge to Speak at UT Austin

Thursday January 23, 2014⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room (CRD 007)