Commencement Logo

SCHEDULE

All undergraduate, graduate, and law degree candidates are invited
to participate in Saturday evening's University-wide Commencement
as well as their college, school, or department convocations. All
students earning graduate degrees are invited to take part in the
master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Friday and
Saturday morning, in the University-wide Commencement Saturday
evening, and in the convocations of those colleges and schools that include
both graduate and undergraduate students in their ceremonies, as indicated
below with an asterisk (*).

FRIDAY, MAY 19

8 A.M. Graduate School (Master's Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Neil Orts, (512) 471-4511
1:30 P.M. Masters of Business Administration (MBA)
     Recognition Ceremony,
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Art Center
Reception: Hall of Honors
College of Business Administration
Mary Gallardo, (512) 471-7604
10 A.M.
Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Main Building 212
Arthur B. Cooper, Lieutenant Colonel, USA,
(512) 471-5919

Naval ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Graduate School of Business 2.124
David Baldwin, Captain, USMC, (512) 471-7647
2.30 P.M.
College of Communication,* Erwin Center
Phyllis Akmal, (512) 475-6375

Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Bass Lecture Hall
Thom H. Terwilliger, Major, USAF, (512) 471-1776

Minority Graduation Reception
Connally Banquet Hall, Alumni Center
Margarita Arellano, (512) 471-1205
11 A.M. College of Liberal Arts, Gregory Gymnasium
     Department of Anthropology
     Center for African and African American Studies
     Department of American Studies
     Department of Asian Studies
     Department of Classics
     Department of Geography
     Department of Germanic Languages
     Humanities Program
     Institute of Latin American Studies
     Department of Linguistics
     Department of Middle Eastern Languages
         and Cultures
     Center for Middle Eastern Studies
     Department of Philosophy
     Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
     Department of Spanish and Portuguese
     Department of Sociology
     Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies
Fran Chapman, (512) 471-4141

Masters of Professional Accounting (MPA)
     Recognition Ceremony
Hogg Auditorium
Reception: Atrium, Business School
Judi Hardison, (512) 471-3592
3 P.M. College of Liberal Arts
Department of Economics, Gregory Gymnasium
Prudence Ching, (512) 475-8507
3:30 P.M. College of Liberal Arts
Plan II Honors Program
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Jennifer Scalora, (512) 471-1442
5:30 P.M College of Liberal Arts
Departments of History and Government
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
History: William Sederholm, (512) 471-3261
Government: Nancy Moses, (512) 471-5121
7 P.M. College of Engineering,* Erwin Center
Reception: Erwin Center
Ann Bedinger, (512) 471-1166

College of Liberal Arts
Department of Psychology, Gregory Gymnasium
Alice Andrews, (512) 471-4410
1 P.M. Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Bates Recital Hall, Performing Art Center
Thom H. Terwilliger, Major, USAF, (512) 471-1776

* Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.


SATURDAY, MAY 20

9 A.M. - 6:30 P.M. The Great Texas EX-IT Open House
Lila B. Etter Alumni Center
3 P.M. College of Natural Sciences
School of Biological Sciences, Erwin Center
Janice Anderson, (512) 471-3285

8 A.M. Graduate School (Doctoral Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Neil Orts (512) 471-4511

College of Business Administration, Erwin Center
Undergraduate Dean's Office
(512) 475-6084
3:30 P.M. School of Social Work*
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Julie Cunniff, (512) 471-0562
    School of Architecture*
Texas Union Ballroom 3.202
Reception: Goldsmith Hall
Dean's Office, (512) 471-1922
10 A.M. College of Education, Gregory Gymnasium
Yolanda Thomas, (512) 471-3486

Center for Mexican American Studies Ceremony
Flawn Academic Center Atrium
Jordana Barton, (512) 471-2136

  College of Pharmacy
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Reception: LBJ Auditorium, Upper Lobby
Lisa Meyer, (512) 475-9753
11 A.M. Graduate School of Library and Information Science
University Teaching Center 2.112A
Reception: Sánchez Building, 5th Floor
Melba Claymon, (512) 471-2185

117th Spring University-Wide Commencement
The University of Texas at Austin Tower
(Erwin Center in the event of rain)

7 P.M. Carillon Prelude
7:20 P.M. Commencement Concert
8 P.M.
  • Grand Procession of Degree Candidates
  • Presiding
    Larry R. Faulkner, President
    The University of Texas at Austin
  • Address
    Bill Moyers
  • Certification of Degree Candidates and
    Conferring of Degrees
  • "The Eyes of Texas"
    Music by the University of Texas at Austin
    Texas Chorale and University Wind Ensemble

Tickets required for degree candidates

SUNDAY, MAY 21

10:30 A.M. School of Law, Erwin Center
Reception Following, Erwin Center
Susana Alemán (512) 232-1313
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Reception: Thompson Conference Center
Courtney Brown, (512) 471-8288
11:30 A.M. School of Nursing
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Reception: LBJ Auditorium, Upper Lobby
Sue Walker, (512) 232-4799
12 P.M. College of Natural Sciences, Erwin Center
Janice Anderson, (512) 471-3285
12:30 P.M. College of Fine Arts
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Reception: Fine Arts Building
Doris Kidd, (512) 471-5011
2 P.M. College of Liberal Arts
Department of English, Gregory Gymnasium
Sally Eddleman, (512) 471-4991

Main: Introduction Overview Schedule Commencement Address Colleges... Information Grad Stories

12 May 2000
The University of Texas at Austin
Prepared by TeamWeb
Comments