UT Commencement 2001

Schedule

  All undergraduate, graduate and law degree candidates are invited
to participate in the University-wide Commencement as well as their
college, school, or department convocations.  All students earning
graduate degrees are invited to take part in the master's or doctoral
Graduate School convocations on Friday and Saturday morning,
in the University-wide Commencement Saturday evening, and in the
convocations of those colleges and schools that include both graduate
and undergraduate students in their ceremonies, as indicated below
with an asterisk (*).

FRIDAY, MAY 18

9 A.M. - 5 P.M.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Lila B. Etter Alumni Center
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
2110 San Jacinto Street

8 A.M.

Graduate School (Master's Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Neil Orts, (512) 471-4511

McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate)
Erwin Center
Dean's Office, (512) 471-0690

10 A.M.

Naval ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Texas Union, Quadrangle Room, Room 3.304
David Baldwin, Captain, USMC, (512) 471-7647

Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Main Building, Room 212
Arthur B. Cooper, Lieutenant Colonel, USA
(512) 471-5919

11 A.M.

Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Steindam Hall, ROTC Conference Room
Mark Janicki, Captain, USAF, (512) 232-2372

College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
(Joint convocation for the disciplines listed below. 
For departments not included, please consult the
remaining schedule for time and location.)
   Department of Anthropology
   Center for African and African American Studies
   Department of American Studies
   Department of Asian Studies
   Department of Classics
   Department of French and Italian
   Department of Geography
   Department of Germanic Languages
   Humanities Program
   Institute of Latin American Studies
   Department of Linguistics
   Department of Middle Eastern Languages
      and Cultures
   Center for Middle Eastern Studies
   Department of Philosophy
   Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
   Department of Spanish and Portuguese
   Department of Sociology
   Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies
Mary De La Garza, (512) 471-4271

11:30 A.M.

Master of Professional Accounting (MPA)
Recognition Ceremony
Hogg Auditorium
Reception:  Atrium, Business School
PPA/MPA Office, (512) 471-6559

1 P.M. Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Bates Recital Hall, Performing Art Center
Thomas P. Palladino, Major, USA
(512) 471-5919
1:30 P.M.

Masters of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Art Center
Reception: Hall of Honors
McCombs School of Business
Mary Gallardo, (512) 471-7604

2 P.M.

Minority Graduation Reception
Connally Banquet Hall, Alumni Center
Margarita Arellano, (512) 471-1205

2.30 P.M. College of Communication*
Erwin Center
Phyllis Akmal, (512) 475-6375
3 P.M. College of Liberal Arts
Department of Psychology*
Gregory Gymnasium
Alice Andrews, (512) 471-4410
3:30 P.M.

College of Liberal Arts
Plan II Honors Program
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Jennifer Scalora, (512) 471-1442

4 P.M.

College of Liberal Arts
Department of History
Hogg Auditorium
William Sederholm, (512) 471-3261

5:30 P.M.

College of Liberal Arts
Departments of Government
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Nancy Moses, (512) 471-5121

7 P.M.

College of Engineering*
Erwin Center
Ann Bedinger, (512) 471-1166

College of Liberal Arts
Department of Economics
Gregory Gymnasium
Prudence Ching, (512) 475-8507

* Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.


SATURDAY, MAY 19

9 A.M. - 6 P.M.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Lila B. Etter Alumni Center
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
2110 San Jacinto Street

8 A.M.

College of Natural Sciences
Erwin Center
Shirley Reed, (512) 232-1068

Graduate School (Doctoral Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Neil Orts, (512) 471-4511

10 A.M.

College of Education
Gregory Gymnasium
Yolanda Thomas, (512) 471-3486

10:30 A.M.

School of Nursing*
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Reception:  Plaza adjacent to LBJ Library
Sue Walker, (512) 232-4799

11 A.M.

Graduate School of Library and Information Science
University Teaching Center 2.112A
Reception: Sánchez Building, 5th Floor
Melba Claymon, (512) 471-2185

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Reception:  Thompson Conference Center
Courtney Brown, (512) 471-8288

12 P.M.

College of Natural Sciences
School of Biological Sciences
Erwin Center
Shirley Reed, (512) 232-1068

12:30 P.M.

College of Fine Arts
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Reception: Fine Arts Building
Lydia Guenthner, (512) 475-7034

2 P.M.

College of Liberal Arts
Department of English
Gregory Gymnasium
Ramona VanLoan, (512) 471-4991

3 P.M.

College of Liberal Arts
Center for Mexican American Studies
University Teaching Center 2.112A
Reception following ceremony
Jordana Barton, (512) 471-2136

College of Pharmacy
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Reception:  LBJ Auditorium, Upper Lobby
Lisa Meyer, (512) 475-9753

3:30 P.M.

School of Architecture*
Texas Union Ballroom, Room 3.202
Reception:  Goldsmith Hall
Jeanne Crawford, (512) 471-0109

School of Social Work*
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Julie Cunniff, (512) 471-0562

School of Law
Erwin Center
Reception:  Law School Atrium
Susana Alemán, (512) 232-1313

118th Spring University-Wide Commencement
The University of Texas at Austin Tower
(Erwin Center in the event of rain)

Live Webcast

7 P.M.   Carillon Prelude
7:20 P.M.   Commencement Concert
8 P.M.  

Grand Procession of Degree Candidates
Tickets required for degree candidates
Procession is led by Faculty Marshals

Presiding
Larry R. Faulkner, President
The University of Texas at Austin

Address
Steven Weinberg
The University of Texas at Austin

Certification of Degree Candidates and
Conferring of Degrees

"The Eyes of Texas"
Music by the University of Texas at Austin
Texas Chorale and University Wind Ensemble


Main: Introduction Overview Schedule Commencement Address Information Grad Stories Volunteers

11 May 2001
The University of Texas at Austin
Prepared by TeamWeb
Comments to Office of University Relations