UT Commencement 2002  

Schedule

All undergraduate, graduate, and law degree candidates are invited to participate in the University-wide Commencement as well as their college, school, or department convocations. All students earning graduate degrees are invited to take part in the master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Friday and Saturday morning, in the University-wide Commencement Saturday evening, and in the convocations of those colleges and schools that include both graduate and undergraduate students in their ceremonies, as indicated below with an asterisk (*).


FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2002
9 A.M. - 5 P.M.   The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street
8 A.M.   Graduate Studies (Master's Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Rick Lutes (512) 232-3627
9 A.M.
  McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Erwin Center
Dean's Office (512) 471-0690
10 A.M.   College of Liberal Arts
(Joint convocation for the disciplines listed below.
For departments not included, please consult the
remaining schedule for time and location.)
Gregory Gymnasium
Department of Anthropology
Center for African and African American Studies
Department of American Studies
Department of Asian Studies
Department of French and Italian
Department of Geography
Department of Germanic Languages
Humanities Program
Institute of Latin American Studies
Department of Linguistics
Department of Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
Center for Middle Eastern Studies
Department of Philosophy
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Department of Sociology
Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies
Mary De La Garza (512) 471-4271
11 A.M.   Graduate Studies (Doctoral Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Rick Lutes (512) 232-3627
Noon   Master of Professional Accounting (MPA) Recognition Ceremony
Hogg Auditorium
PPA/MPA Office (512) 471-6559
1 P.M.   Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Major Kenneth R. Kassner, USMC (512) 471-7647
2 P.M.   Department of Psychology
College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
Alice Andrews (512) 471-4410

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Recognition Ceremony
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Reception: Hall of Honors,
McCombs School of Business
Mary Gallardo (512) 471-7604
2:30 P.M.   College of Communication*
Erwin Center
Phyllis Akmal (512) 475-6375 2:30 P.M .

Department of History
College of Liberal Arts
Hogg Auditorium
William Sederholm (512) 471-3261
4 P.M.   Minority Graduation Reception
Connally Banquet Hall, Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
Stella Escalante (512) 471-1205
5:30 P.M.   Department of Government
College of Liberal Arts
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Nancy Moses (512) 471-5121
6 P.M.   Department of Economics
College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
Prudence Ching (512) 475-8507
7 P.M.   College of Engineering*
Erwin Center
Ann Bedinger (512) 471-1166

SATURDAY, MAY 18, 2002
9 A.M. - 6 P.M.   The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street
8 A.M.   College of Natural Sciences
Erwin Center
Barbara Spain (512) 232-1067
9 A.M.   College of Pharmacy
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Lisa Meyer (512) 475-9753

Plan II Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts
Hogg Auditorium
Jennifer Scalora (512) 471-1442
9:30 A.M.   School of Nursing
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Reception: LBJ Auditorium, Upper Lobby
Sue Walker (512) 232-4799
10 A.M.   College of Education
Gregory Gymnasium
Theresa Thomas (512) 471-3486
11 A.M.   Graduate School of Library and Information Science
University Teaching Center 2.112A
Reception: Sanchez Building 5th floor
Melba Claymon (512) 471-2185
Noon   College of Fine Arts
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Lydia Guenthner (512) 475-7034
12:30 P.M.   School of Biological Sciences
College of Natural Sciences
Erwin Center
Barbara Spain (512) 232-1067
1 P.M.   Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Courtney Brown (512) 471-8288
2 P.M.   Department of English
College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
Ramona VanLoan (512) 471-4991
3 P.M.   Center for Mexican American Studies
College of Liberal Arts
University Teaching Center 2.112A
Reception following ceremony
Jordana Barton (512) 471-2136

School of Social Work*
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562
3:30 P.M.   School of Architecture*
Texas Union Ballroom 3.202
Reception: Goldsmith Building
Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109

School of Law
Erwin Center
Susana Alemán (512) 232-1313
  School of Law

119th Spring University-Wide Commencement
The University of Texas at Austin Tower
(Erwin Center in the event of rain)
Live Webcast

  •  
  • 7 P.M.   Carillon Prelude
  •  
  • 7:20 P.M.   Commencement Concert

    The University of Texas at Austin Wind Ensemble
        Jerry F. Junkin, Director
        Scott S. Hanna, Conductor
    The University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers
        James M. Morrow, Conductor
    The University of Texas at Austin Concert Chorale
        Suzanne M. Pence, Conductor
    Members of The University of Texas Longhorn Band
  •  
  • 8 P.M.    
     
  •  
  •   Grand Procession of Degree Candidates
    (Tickets required for degree candidates)
     
  •  
  •   Presiding
    Larry R. Faulkner, President
    The University of Texas at Austin
     
  •  
  •   Address
    Edwin Dorn
    Dean, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
    The University of Texas at Austin
     
  •  
  •   Certification of Degree Candidates and
    Conferring of Degrees
     
  •  
  •   "The Eyes of Texas"
    Music by The University of Texas at Austin
    Texas Chorale and University Wind Ensemble

    * Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.


    Main: Introduction Overview Schedule Address Information Contacts Campus Map Grad Stories Volunteer

    23 May 2002
    Prepared by TeamWeb for the
    Office of Relationship Management & University Events
    Comments/Questions
    University of Texas at Austin