University of Texas at Austin wordmark

Welcome

Overview

Schedule

Commencement Address

General Information

Candidate Information

Campus Map

Commemorative Items

Graduate Questionnaire

Volunteer

Archive

Web Cast


Commencement Schedule Masthead

All undergraduate, graduate and law degree candidates are invited to participate in the University-wide Commencement as well as their college, school or department convocations. All students earning graduate degrees are invited to take part in the master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Saturday morning, in the University-wide Commencement Saturday evening, and in the convocations of those colleges and schools that include both graduate and undergraduate students in their ceremonies, as indicated below with an asterisk (*).

 

Friday, May 16, 2003



9 a.m. McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Erwin Center
Dean’s Office (512) 471-0690
9 a.m. College of Pharmacy
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Lisa Meyer (512) 475-9753
10 a.m. - 6 p.m The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street
10 a.m. College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
(Joint convocation for the disciplines listed below.
For departments not included, please consult the
remaining schedule for time and location.)
  • Department of Anthropology

  • Center for African and African American Studies

  • Department of American Studies

  • Department of Asian Studies

  • Department of Classics

  • Department of French and Italian

  • Department of Geography

  • Department of Germanic Studies

  • Humanities Program

  • Institute of Latin American Studies

  • Department of Linguistics

  • Department of Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

  • Center for Middle Eastern Studies

  • Department of Philosophy

  • Center for Religious Studies

  • Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • Department of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Department of Sociology

  • Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies
Nicole Evans (512) 471-4271

Noon

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Reception: Hall of Honors,
McCombs School of Business
Mary Gallardo (512) 471-7604

1 p.m.

Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Mark R. Fairchild, Lt Col, USAF (512) 232-2371

2 p.m.

College of Education
Gregory Gymnasium
Theresa Thomas (512) 471-3486

2:30 p.m.

College of Communication*
Erwin Center
Phyllis Akmal (512) 475-6375

2:30 p.m.

Department of History
College of Liberal Arts
Hogg Auditorium
William Sederholm (512) 471-3261

3 p.m.

College of Fine Arts
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Lydia Guenthner (512) 475-7034

4 p.m.

Minority Graduation Reception
Connally Banquet Hall, Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
Stella Escalante (512) 232-2923

6 p.m.

Department of Government*
College of Liberal Arts
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Nancy Moses (512) 471-5121

6 p.m.

Master of Professional Accounting (MPA)
Recognition Ceremony
Gregory Gymnasium
PPA/MPA Office (512) 471-6559

7 p.m.

College of Engineering*
Erwin Center
Ann Bedinger (512) 471-1166

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.

 

 

Saturday, May 17, 2003



8 a.m. College of Natural Sciences
Erwin Center
Barbara Spain (512) 232-1067
9 a.m. Graduate Studies (Master’s Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Reed Smith (512) 232-3627
9 a.m. Plan II Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts
Hogg Auditorium
Jennifer Scalora (512) 471-1442
9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m. The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street
9:30 a.m. Department of Economics*
College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
Prudence Ching (512) 475-8507
10:30 a.m.

School of Nursing*
Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Sue Walker (512) 232-4799

11 a.m. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Courtney Brown (512) 471-8288
Noon Graduate Studies (Doctor's Degree Candidates)
Bass Concert Hall , Performing Arts Center
Reed Smith (512) 232-3627
12:30 p.m. School of Biological Sciences
College of Natural Sciences
Erwin Center
Barbara Spain (512) 232-1067

12:30 p.m.

 

Department of English
College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
Cecilia Smith-Morris (512) 232-2338
1 p.m. School of Information
University Teaching Center 2.112A
Reception: Sanchez Building 5th floor
Melba Claymon (512) 471-2185

3 p.m.

 

Center for Mexican American Studies*
College of Liberal Arts
University Teaching Center 2.112A
Reception following ceremony
Jordana Barton (512) 471-2136
3 p.m. School of Social Work*
Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562
3:30 p.m School of Architecture*
Texas Union Ballroom 3.202
Reception: Goldsmith Building
Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109
3:30 p.m School of Law
Erwin Center
Susana Alemán (512) 232-1313
3:30 p.m Department of Psychology*
College of Liberal Arts
Gregory Gymnasium
Alice Andrews (512) 471-4410

 

 

120th Spring University-Wide Commencement
The University of Texas at Austin Tower
(Erwin Center in the event of rain)

7 p.m. Carillon Prelude
7:20 p.m. Commencement Concert
8 p.m.
  • Presiding
    Larry R. Faulkner, President
    The University of Texas at Austin
  • Address
    Michael Dell, Chairman and CEO
    Dell Computer Corporation
  • Certification of Degree Candidates and
    Conferring of Degrees
  • "The Eyes of Texas"
    Music by The University of Texas at Austin
    Combined Chairs and University Wind Ensemble
*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.


  UT Directory | UT Offices A-Z | Campus & Parking Maps | UT Site Map | Calendars | UT Direct | Accessibility
  Comments to Office of Relationship Management & University Events 512-471-7753