University of Texas at Austin wordmark

Welcome

Overview

Schedule

Commencement Address

General Information

Candidate Information

Campus Maps

Commemorative Items

Graduate Questionnaire

Volunteer

Tower Lighting

Send a Postcard

Webcast

Archive


Commencement Schedule Masthead

All students earning graduate degrees are invited to their master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Saturday morning.  In addition, those colleges and schools noted with an asterisk (*) include graduate degree candidates, along with undergraduate degree candidates, in their ceremonies.

 

Friday, May 21, 2004



8:30 a.m.

College of Natural Sciences
(All Majors Except Chemistry, Biochemistry and Biological Sciences)

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Barbara Spain (512) 232-1067

9 a.m.

McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Speaker: Herb Kelleher, Founder and Executive Chairman, Southwest Airlines
Contact: Undergraduate Program Office (512) 471-0690
More info on McCombs School ceremony

9 a.m.

College of Pharmacy
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Lisa Meyer (512) 475-9753

10 a.m. -
6 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

Noon

College of Natural Sciences
(School of Biological Sciences, Department of Chemistry
and Biochemistry)

College of Natural Sciences
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Barbara Spain (512) 232-1067

Noon

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Speaker: Herb Kelleher, Founder and Executive Chairman, Southwest Airlines
Reception Location: Atrium, McCombs School of Business
Contact: Cindy Benton (512) 471-7614

Noon

School of Nursing*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall
Contact: Sue Walker (512) 232-4799

1 p.m.

Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: John Fitzgerald, Major, TXARNG  (512) 471-5910

3 p.m.

College of Communication*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Speaker: Judith Zaffirini, Texas State Senator, 21st Senatorial District
Contact: Cindy Patiño (512) 475-9166
More info on Communication ceremony

3 p.m.

College of Fine Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Speaker: Michael Ray Charles, Associate Professor,
Department of Art and Art History
Contact: Student Affairs Office (512) 471-5011

3 p.m.

Department of History
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Department Office (512) 471-3261
More info on History ceremony

4 p.m.

A celebration of Excellence: Honoring African American, Asian American, Mexican American/Hispanic & Native American Graduates
Event Location: Connally Banquet Hall, Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
Contact: Stella Escalante (512) 232-2923

6 p.m.

Department of Government*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Nancy Moses (512) 471-5121

6 p.m.

Master of Professional Accounting (PPA/MPA)
Recognition Ceremony
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: PPA/MPA Office (512) 471-6559
More Info - PPA
More Info - MPA

7 p.m.

College of Engineering*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Ann Bedinger (512) 471-1166
More info on Engineering ceremony

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.

 

 

Saturday, May 22, 2004



8:30 a.m. College of Education
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Courtney Myers (512) 471-3486
9 a.m. Department of Economics*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Prudence Ching (512) 475-8507
9 a.m. Graduate Studies (Master’s Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Reed Smith (512) 232-3627
9 a.m. Plan II Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Speaker: Julius Glickman, Managing Partner, Glickman & Hughes, LLP
Contact: Jennifer Scalora (512) 471-1442
More info on Plan II ceremony
9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

11 a.m. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Courtney Brown (512) 471-8288
11:30 a.m. College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Jay Jorgensen (512) 471-4271
Joint convocation for:
* Center for African and African American Studies
* Department of American Studies
* Department of Anthropology
* Department of Asian Studies
* Department of Asian American Studies
* Department of Classics
* Department of French and Italian
* Department of Geography
* Department of Germanic Studies
* Humanities Program
* Department of Kinesiology
* Institute of Latin American Studies
* Department of Linguistics
* Department of Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
* Center for Middle Eastern Studies
* Department of Philosophy
* Center for Religious Studies
* Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies
* Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
* Department of Sociology
* Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Departments not listed above have individual convocations, please consult the remaining schedule for time and location

Noon Graduate Studies (Doctor's Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall , Performing Arts Center
Contact: Reed Smith (512) 232-3627

12:30 p.m.

 

Department of English
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Patricia Schaub (512) 471-5736
2 p.m.

School of Information
Convocation Location: University Teaching Center 2.112A
Speaker: Betty Sue Flowers, Director,
Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum
Contact: Melba Claymon (512) 471-2185

3 p.m.

School of Social Work*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562

3:30 p.m.

School of Architecture*
Convocation Location: Texas Union Ballroom 3.202
Speaker: David Lake, Partner, Lake/Flato Architects
Contact: Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109

3:30 p.m.

School of Law
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Susana Alemán (512) 232-1313

3:30 p.m.

Department of Psychology*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Alice Andrews (512) 471-4410

4 p.m.

Center for Mexican American Studies*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: University Teaching Center 2.112A
Contact: Dolores Garcia (512) 471-4557

 

121st Spring University-Wide Commencement
The University of Texas at Austin Tower

(Frank Erwin Center in the event of rain)
7 p.m. Carillon Prelude
7:20 p.m. Commencement Concert
8 p.m.
  • Grand Procession of Degree Candidates

  • Presiding
    Larry R. Faulkner, President
    The University of Texas at Austin

  • Commencement Address
    Donald L. Evans, Secretary
    U.S. Department of Commerce

  • Certification of Degree Candidates and
    Conferring of Degrees

  • "The Eyes of Texas"
    Music by The University of Texas at Austin
    Combined Chairs and University Wind Ensemble
*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.

 

College and School Contacts

For information on specific convocations and special events, please call colleges, schools and departments in advance. Offices will be closed on Saturday, May 22.


Architecture
McCombs School of Business
**All Undergraduate Business Programs
**Master of Business Administration
**Master of Professional Accounting
**Professional Program in Accounting
Communication
Education
Engineering
Fine Arts
Graduate Studies (Masters & Doctors Degrees)
Law
Liberal Arts
**Economics
**English
**Government
**History
**Mexican American Studies
**Plan II Honors Program
**Psychology
ROTC
All Other Liberal Arts Programs
School of Information
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Natural Sciences (including Biological Sciences)
Nursing
Pharmacy
Social Work


 

Jeanne Crawford

Dean's Office
Cindy Benton
PPA/MPA Office
PPA/MPA Office
Cindy Patiño
Courtney Myers
Ann Bedinger
Student Division Office
Reed Smith
Susana Aleman

Prudence Ching
Patricia Schaub
Nancy Moses
Department Office
Dolores Garcia
Jennifer Scalora
Alice Andrews
Michael A. Shannon, Captain, USAF
Jay Jorgensen
Melba Claymon
Courtney Brown
Barbara Spain
Sue Walker
Lisa Meyer
Julie Cunniff

 

(512) 471-0109

(512) 471-0690
(512) 471-7614
(512) 471-6559
(512) 471-6559
(512) 475-9166
(512) 471-3486
(512) 471-1166
(512) 471-5011
(512) 232-3627
(512) 232-1313

(512) 475-8507
(512) 471-5736
(512) 471-5121
(512) 471-3261
(512) 471-4557
(512) 471-1442
(512) 471-4410
(512) 232-2371
(512) 471-4271
(512) 471-2185
(512) 471-8288
(512) 232-1067
(512) 232-4799
(512) 475-9753
(512) 471-0562

 

 
           

  UT Directory | UT Offices A-Z | Campus & Parking Maps | UT Site Map | Calendars | UT Direct | Accessibility
  Comments to Office of Relationship Management & University Events 512-471-7753