University of Texas at Austin wordmarkskip to main content

Welcome

Overview

Schedule

Commencement Address

General Information

Candidate Information

Campus Maps

Custom Doctor's Regalia

Commemorative Items

Graduate Questionnaire

Volunteer

Tower Lighting

Send a Postcard

Webcast

Archive


Commencement Schedule Masthead

All students earning graduate degrees are invited to their master's or doctor's convocation on Saturday.  In addition, those colleges and schools noted with an asterisk (*) include graduate degree candidates, along with undergraduate degree candidates, in their ceremonies.

 

Friday, May 20, 2005



9 a.m.

McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Undergraduate Program Office (512) 471-0690

9 a.m.

Department of Government*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Nancy Moses (512) 471-5121

9 a.m.

College of Pharmacy
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Lisa Meyer (512) 475-9753

10 a.m. -
6 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

Noon

College of Education
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Courtney Myers (512) 471-3486

Noon

College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Jay Jorgensen (512) 471-4271
Joint convocation for:
* Center for African and African American Studies
* Department of American Studies
* Department of Anthropology
* Department of Asian Studies
* Center for Asian American Studies
* Center for Australian and New Zealand Studies
* Department of Classics
* Comparative Literature Program
* Center for East Asian Studies
* Department of French and Italian
* Department of Geography and the Environment
* Department of Germanic Studies
* Humanities Program
* Center for Intercultural Studies in Folklore and Ethnomusicology
* Institute of Latin American Studies
* Department of Linguistics
* Medieval Studies Program
* Department of Middle Eastern Studies
* Center for Middle Eastern Studies
* Department of Philosophy
* Religious Studies Program
* Division of Rhetoric and Composition
* Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
* Science, Technology, and Society Program
* Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies
* Department of Sociology
* South Asia Institute
* Department of Spanish and Portuguese
* Center for Women's & Gender Studies

Departments not listed above have individual convocations. Please consult the remaining schedule for times and locations.

Noon

School of Nursing*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Sue Walker (512) 232-4799

3 p.m.

Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Captain Michael P. Raths, U. S. Marine Corps (512) 471-7647

3 p.m.

College of Communication*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Cindy Patiño (512) 475-9166

3 p.m.

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Jessica Quance (512) 471-7603

3 p.m.

College of Fine Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Student Affairs Office (512) 471-5011

4 p.m.

A Celebration of Excellence: Honoring African American, Asian American, Mexican American/Hispanic and Native American Graduates
Event Location: Connally Banquet Hall, Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
Contact: Rosie Garza (512) 232-2907

6 p.m.

Department of History §
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Department Office (512) 471-3261

6 p.m.

Master of Professional Accounting (PPA/MPA)
Recognition Ceremony
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: PPA/MPA Office (512) 471-6559

7 p.m.

College of Engineering*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Ann Bedinger (512) 471-1166

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.
§ Tickets required.

Saturday, May 21, 2005



8:30 a.m.

College of Natural Sciences
(All Majors Except Biological Sciences)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Mari Gonzalez 232-1067

9 a.m. Department of Economics*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Prudence Ching (512) 475-8507
9 a.m. Graduate Studies (Master’s Degree Candidates) §
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Lucia Zonn (512) 232-3618
9 a.m. Plan II Honors Program §
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Contact: Jennifer Scalora (512) 471-1442
9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

11 a.m. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Convocation Location: Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Contact: Courtney Brown (512) 471-8288
Noon School of Biological Sciences
College of Natural Sciences
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Mari Gonzalez 232-1067
Noon Graduate Studies (Doctor's Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Lucia Zonn (512) 232-3618

12:30 p.m.

 

Department of English
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Sara J. Gray (512) 232-2342
3 p.m.

School of Information
Convocation Location: Texas Union Theatre 2.228
Contact: Melba Claymon (512) 471-2185

3 p.m.

Center for Mexican American Studies*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: University Teaching Center 2.112A
Contact: Dolores Garcia (512) 471-4557

3 p.m.

School of Social Work*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562

3:30 p.m.

School of Architecture*
Convocation Location: Texas Union Ballroom 3.202
Contact: Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109

3:30 p.m.

School of Law
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Susana Alemán (512) 232-1313

3:30 p.m.

Department of Psychology*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Alice Andrews (512) 471-4410

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.
§ Tickets required.

 

122nd Spring University-Wide Commencement
The University of Texas at Austin Tower

(Frank Erwin Center in the event of rain)
7 p.m. Carillon Prelude
7:20 p.m. Commencement Concert
8 p.m.
  • Grand Procession of Degree Candidates

  • Presiding
    Larry R. Faulkner, President
    The University of Texas at Austin

  • Commencement Address
    Sara Martinez Tucker
    President and Chief Executive Officer, Hispanic Scholarship Fund

  • Certification of Degree Candidates and
    Conferring of Degrees

  • "The Eyes of Texas"
    Music by The University of Texas at Austin
    Combined Choirs and University Wind Ensemble

 

College and School Contacts

For information on specific convocations and special events, please call colleges, schools and departments in advance. Offices will be closed on Saturday, May 21.


Architecture
McCombs School of Business
**All Undergraduate Business Programs
**Master of Business Administration
**Master of Professional Accounting
**Professional Program in Accounting
Communication
Education
Engineering
Fine Arts
Graduate Studies (Masters & Doctors Degrees)
Law
Liberal Arts
**Economics
**English
**Government
**History
**Mexican American Studies
**Plan II Honors Program
**Psychology
**ROTC

**All Other Liberal Arts Programs
School of Information
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Natural Sciences (including Biological Sciences)
Nursing
Pharmacy
Social Work


 

Jeanne Crawford
Christina Ridder
Dean's Office
Jessica Quance
Maryann Fair
Maryann Fair
Cindy Patiño
Courtney Myers
Ann Bedinger
Lydia Guenthner
Lucia Zonn
Susana Aleman

Prudence Ching
Sara J. Gray
Nancy Moses
Nancy Sutherland
Dolores Garcia
Jennifer Scalora
Alice Andrews
Captain Michael P. Raths,
*U. S. Marine Corps
Jay Jorgensen
Melba Claymon
Courtney Brown
Mari Gonzales
Sue Walker
Lisa Meyer
Julie Cunniff

 

(512) 471-0109
(512) 471-0682
(512) 471-0690
(512) 471-7603
(512) 471-6559
(512) 471-6559
(512) 475-9166
(512) 471-3486
(512) 471-1166
(512) 471-5011
(512) 232-3618
(512) 232-1313

(512) 475-8507
(512) 232-2342
(512) 471-5121
(512) 471-7670
(512) 471-4557
(512) 471-1442
(512) 471-4410
(512) 471-7647

(512) 471-4271
(512) 471-2185
(512) 471-8288
(512) 232-1067
(512) 232-4799
(512) 475-9753
(512) 471-0562

 

 
           

  UT Directory | UT Offices A-Z | Campus & Parking Maps | UT Site Map | Calendars | UT Direct | Accessibility
  Comments to Office of Relationship Management & University Events 512-471-7753