University of Texas at Austin wordmark

Archive



All students earning graduate degrees are invited to their master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Saturday morning.  In addition, those colleges and schools noted with an asterisk (*) include graduate degree candidates, along with undergraduate degree candidates, in their ceremonies.

 

Friday, May 19, 2006



9 a.m.

McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Undergraduate Program Office (512) 471-0690

9 a.m.

Department of Government*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Nancy Moses (512) 471-5121

9 a.m.

College of Pharmacy
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Lisa Meyer (512) 475-9753

10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

Noon

College of Education
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Courtney Myers (512) 471-3486

Noon

College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Tim Ashlock (512) 471-4271
Joint convocation for students graduating with the following majors:

African American Studies
American Studies
Ancient History & Classical Civilization
Anthropology
Arabic
Archaeology
Asian American Studies
Asian Studies
Chinese
Classics
Czech
French
Geography
German
Greek
Hebrew
Hindi
Humanities
Islamic Studies
Italian
Japanese
Jewish Studies
Latin
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Malayalam
Middle Eastern Cultures
Middle Eastern Studies
Persian
Philosophy
Portuguese
Religious Studies
Russian, Eastern European & Eurasian Studies
Russian & Slavic Studies
Sanskrit
Scandinavian
Sociology
Spanish
Turkish
Urban Studies

Departments not listed above have individual convocations. Please consult the remaining schedule for times and locations .

Noon

School of Nursing*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Sue Walker (512) 232-4799

3 p.m.

Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Major José M. Loya, Jr., U.S. Air Force (512) 232-2371

3 p.m.

College of Communication
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Cindy Patiño (512) 475-9166

3 p.m.

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Taylor Overstreet (512) 471-7603

3 p.m.

College of Fine Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Student Affairs Office (512) 471-5011

4 p.m.

A Celebration of Excellence: Honoring African American, Asian American, Mexican American/Hispanic and Native American Graduates
Event Location: Connally Banquet Hall, Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
Contact: Stella Escalante (512) 232-2923

6 p.m.

Department of History
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Department Office (512) 471-3261

6 p.m.

Master of Professional Accounting (PPA/MPA)
Recognition Ceremony

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Madeline Chauvin (512) 471-6559

7 p.m.

College of Engineering*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Ann Bedinger (512) 471-1166

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.
§ Tickets Required

 

 

Saturday, May 20, 2006



8:00 a.m.

College of Natural Sciences
(All Majors Except the School of Biological Sciences
and the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Mari Gonzalez (512) 232-1067

9 a.m. Department of Economics*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Prudence Ching (512) 475-8507
9 a.m. Graduate Studies (Master’s Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Andrea St. Lawrence (512) 232-3618
9 a.m. Plan II Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Contact: Jennifer Scalora (512) 471-1442
9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

11 a.m. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs §
Convocation Location: Lyndon B. Johnson Auditorium
Contact: Jeffery Patterson (512) 471-3200
Noon School of Biological Sciences and the
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

College of Natural Sciences
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Mari Gonzalez (512) 232-1067
Noon Graduate Studies (Doctor's Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall , Performing Arts Center
Contact: Andrea St. Lawrence (512) 232-3618

12:30 p.m.

 

Department of English
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Zachary Bastian (512) 232-2343
1:30 p.m.

Dallas/Mexico City Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Kristi Delaney (512) 232-4623

2 p.m.

School of Information
Convocation Location: Jessen Auditorium, Homer Rainey Hall
Contact: Melba Claymon (512) 471-2185

3 p.m.

Center for Mexican American Studies*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: University Teaching Center 2.112A
Contact: Elvira Prieto (512) 471-2134

3 p.m.

School of Social Work*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562

3:30 p.m.

Jackson School of Geosciences*
Convocation Location: Don R. Boyd Auditorium, Jackson Geological Sciences Building (GEO 2.324)
Contact: Glynis Morse (512) 471-0270

3:30 p.m.

School of Architecture*
Convocation Location: Texas Union Ballroom 3.202
Contact: Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109

3:30 p.m.

School of Law
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Reymundo Ramos (512) 232-1313

3:30 p.m.

Department of Psychology*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Alice Andrews (512) 471-4410

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.
§ Tickets Required

 

123rd Spring University-Wide Commencement
The University of Texas at Austin Tower

(Frank Erwin Center in the event of rain)
7 p.m. Carillon Prelude
7:20 p.m. Commencement Concert
8 p.m. Grand Procession of Degree Candidates

College and School Contacts

For information on specific convocations and special events, please call colleges, schools and departments in advance. Offices will be closed on Saturday, May 20.


Architecture
McCombs School of Business
    All Undergraduate Business Programs
    Dallas/Mexico City MBA
    Master of Business Administration
    Master of Professional Accounting
    Professional Program in Accounting
Communication
Education
Engineering
Fine Arts
Graduate Studies (Master's / Doctor's Degrees)
Jackson School of Geosciences
Law
Liberal Arts
    Economics
    English
    Government
    History
    Mexican American Studies
    Plan II Honors Program
    Psychology
    ROTC
    All Other Liberal Arts Programs
School of Information
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Natural Sciences (including Biological Sciences)
Nursing
Pharmacy
Social Work


 

Jeanne Crawford
Christina Ridder
Dean's Office
Kristi Delaney
Taylor Overstreet
Madeline Chauvin
Madeline Chauvin
Cindy Patiño
Courtney Myers
Ann Bedinger
Lydia Guenther
Andrea St. Lawrence
Glynis Morse
Reymundo Ramos

Prudence Ching
Zachary Bastian
Nancy Moses
Department Office
Elvira Prieto
Jennifer Scalora
Alice Andrews
Major José M. Loya, Jr., USAF
Tim Ashlock
Melba Claymon
Jeffery Patterson
Mari Gonzalez
Sue Walker
Lisa Meyer
Julie Cunniff

 

(512) 471-0109
(512) 471-0682
(512) 471-0690
(512) 232-4623 (512) 471-7603
(512) 471-6559
(512) 471-6559
(512) 475-9166
(512) 471-3486
(512) 471-1166
(512) 471-5011
(512) 232-3618
(512) 471-0270
(512) 232-1313

(512) 475-8507 (512) 232-2343 (512) 471-5121 (512) 471-3261 (512) 471-2134 (512) 471-1442 (512) 471-4410 (512) 232-2371 (512) 471-4271 (512) 471-2185 (512) 471-3200 (512) 232-1067 (512) 232-4799 (512) 475-9753 (512) 471-0562

 

 
           

  UT Directory | UT Offices A-Z | Campus & Parking Maps | UT Site Map | Calendars | UT Direct | Accessibility
  Comments to Office of Relationship Management & University Events 512-471-7753