University of Texas at Austin wordmark

Welcome

Overview

Schedule

Commencement Address

General Information

Candidate Information

Disability Services

Campus Maps

Custom Doctor's Regalia

Commemorative Items

Graduate Questionnaire

Volunteer

Tower Lighting

Send a Postcard

Webcast

Graduate Tributes

Archive



schedule page masthead

All students earning graduate degrees are invited to their master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Saturday, May 19.  In addition, those colleges, schools and departments noted below with an asterisk (*) include graduate degree candidates, along with undergraduate degree candidates, in their ceremonies.

Friday, May 18, 2007
College, School and Department Convocations

Convocation ceremonies, hosted by the various colleges, schools and departments, are occasions when these components celebrate their graduates' achievements with individualized honors and traditions. The convocations provide photo opportunities for candidates' families to capture moments such as the hooding of doctor's and master's students or a dean shaking students' hands as their names are called and they walk across the stage.

Candidates are advised to contact their representative to verify the ceremonies for which they are eligible. The schedule below notes times and locations and other pertinent information for college, school and department convocations.

9 a.m.

McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Undergraduate Program Office (512) 471-0690

9 a.m.

Department of Government*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Nancy Moses (512) 471-5121

9 a.m.

College of Pharmacy
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Lisa Meyer (512) 475-9753

10 a.m. - 7 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

Noon

College of Education
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Courtney Myers (512) 471-3486

Noon

College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Jean Johnson (512) 232-6504
Joint convocation for students graduating with the following majors:

Center for African and African American Studies
Department of American Studies
Department of Anthropology
Department of Asian Studies
Center for Asian American Studies
Center for Australian and New Zealand Studies
Department of Classics
Comparative Literature Program
Center for East Asian Studies
Department of French and Italian
Department of Geography and the Environment
Department of Germanic Studies
Humanities Program
Center for Intercultural Studies in Folklore and Ethnomusicology
Institute of Latin American Studies
Department of Linguistics
Medieval Studies Program
Department of Middle Eastern Studies
Center for Middle Eastern Studies
Department of Philosophy
Religious Studies Program
Division of Rhetoric and Composition
Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Science, Technology, and Society Program
Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies
Department of Sociology
South Asia Institute
Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Center for Women's & Gender Studies

Departments not listed above have individual convocations. Please consult the remaining schedule for times and locations.

Noon

School of Nursing*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Sue Walker (512) 232-4799

3 p.m.

College of Communication
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Cindy Patiño (512) 471-1553

3 p.m.

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Taylor Overstreet (512) 471-7603

3 p.m.

College of Fine Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Student Affairs Office (512) 471-5011

3 p.m. A Celebration of Excellence: Honoring Diversity and Our Graduating Class of 2007
Event Location: Connally Banquet Hall, Etter-Harbin Alumni Center
2110 San Jacinto Street
Contact: David Ramirez (512) 471-1205
3 p.m. Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Major Darrell J. Debish, U.S. Army (512) 471-5910
6 p.m.

Department of History
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Department Office (512) 471-3261

6 p.m.

Master of Professional Accounting (PPA/MPA)
Recognition Ceremony

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Madeline Chauvin (512) 471-6559

7 p.m.

College of Engineering*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Kelli Collier (512) 471-1166

   
*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.
§ Tickets Required

 

 

Saturday, May 19, 2007
College, School and Department Convocations

Convocation ceremonies, hosted by the various colleges, schools and departments, are occasions when these components celebrate their graduates' achievements with individualized honors and traditions. The convocations provide photo opportunities for candidates' families to capture moments such as the hooding of doctor's and master's students or a dean shaking students' hands as their names are called and they walk across the stage.

Candidates are advised to contact their representative to verify the ceremonies for which they are eligible. The schedule below notes times and locations and other pertinent information for college, school and department convocations.



8:00 a.m.

College of Natural Sciences
(All Majors Except the School of Biological Sciences
and the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Holly Hunt (512) 232-1079

9 a.m. Department of Economics*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Prudence Ching (512) 475-8507
9 a.m. Graduate Studies (Master’s Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Andrea St. Lawrence (512) 232-3618
9 a.m. Texas Executive Education MBA Programs
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Tessa Peterson (512) 232-5420
9 a.m. Plan II Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Contact: Jennifer Scalora (512) 471-1442
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

The Great TEXAS EX-IT Open House
Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto Street

Noon School of Biological Sciences and the
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

College of Natural Sciences
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Holly Hunt (512) 232-1079
Noon Graduate Studies (Doctor's Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall , Performing Arts Center
Contact: Andrea St. Lawrence (512) 232-3618

12:30 p.m.

 

Department of English*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Zachary Bastian (512) 232-2343
1 p.m. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Jeffery Patterson (512) 471-3200
2 p.m.

School of Information
Convocation Location: Jessen Auditorium, Homer Rainey Hall
Contact: Carla Criner (512) 471-3821

3 p.m.

Center for Mexican American Studies*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: University Teaching Center 2.112A
Contact: Elvira Prieto (512) 471-2134

3 p.m. Jackson School of Geosciences*
Convocation Location: B. Iden Payne Theater, F. Lauren Winship Drama Building
Contact: Glynis Morse (512) 471-0270
3 p.m.

School of Social Work*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562

3:30 p.m.

School of Architecture*
Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Contact: Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109

3:30 p.m.

School of Law
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Reymundo Ramos (512) 232-1313

3:30 p.m.

Department of Psychology*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Alice Andrews (512) 471-4410

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.
§ Tickets Required

 

 

Saturday, May 19, 2007
124th Spring Commencement
University-wide Ceremony
The University of Texas at Austin Tower


Degree candidates, their families and friends are invited to the university-wide Commencement, the most important event of the academic year. A ceremony rich in tradition, it is held in the heart of UT’s historic campus, at the Tower. An evening of unforgettable sights and sounds will pay tribute to the Class of 2007: heraldic banners and ceremonial flags rippling in the soft spring breeze, triumphant fanfares and exquisite voices in song, marshals with ceremonial maces held aloft leading a grand procession of students and faculty in regalia of every color and hue, dramatic lighting of the Tower at the moment degrees are conferred, all culminating with a brilliant flare of fireworks in the Texas sky. An unforgettable evening under the stars. A ceremony like no other. An experience to cherish for a lifetime.

 

6:30 p.m. UT Steel Pan Performance
7 p.m. Carillon Prelude
7:20 p.m.

Commencement Concert
The University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers
The University of Texas at Austin Concert Chorale
The University of Texas at Austin Wind Ensemble

8 p.m. Grand Procession of Degree Candidates
 

Commencement Ceremony
William Powers Jr., President
Presiding

 

Commencement Address
David M. Oshinsky
2006 Pulitzer Prize in History
Jack S. Blanton Sr. Chair in History
Department of History
College of Liberal Arts
The University of Texas at Austin

  Presentation of Degree Candidates
Deans of the Colleges and Schools
  Conferring of Degrees
Illumination of the Tower in orange honoring degree candidates
  Grand Finale
"The Eyes of Texas"
Fireworks Celebration


 

 

College, School and Department Representatives

For information on specific convocations and special events, please call colleges, schools and departments in advance. Offices will be closed on Saturday, May 19.


Architecture
McCombs School of Business
    All Undergraduate Business Programs
    Executive Education MBA Programs
    Master of Business Administration
    Master of Professional Accounting
    Professional Program in Accounting
Communication
Education
Engineering
Fine Arts
Jackson School of Geosciences
Graduate Studies (Master's / Doctor's Degrees)
Law
Liberal Arts
    Economics
    English
    Government
    History
    Mexican American Studies
    Plan II Honors Program
    Psychology
    ROTC
    All Other Liberal Arts Programs
School of Information
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Natural Sciences
    (including Biological Sciences and the
    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Nursing
Pharmacy
Social Work


 

Jeanne Crawford
Christina Ridder
Dean's Office
Tessa Peterson
Taylor Overstreet
Madeline Chauvin
Madeline Chauvin
Cindy Patiño
Courtney Myers
Kelli Collier
Lydia Guenther
Glynis Morse
Andrea St. Lawrence
Reymundo Ramos

Prudence Ching
Zachary Bastian
Nancy Moses
Department Office
Elvira Prieto
Jennifer Scalora
Alice Andrews
Major Darrell J. Debish, U.S. Army
Jean Johnson
Carla Criner
Jeffery Patterson
Holly Hunt


Sue Walker
Lisa Meyer
Julie Cunniff

 

(512) 471-0109
(512) 471-0682
(512) 471-0690
(512) 232-5420 (512) 471-7603
(512) 471-6559
(512) 471-6559
(512) 475-9166
(512) 471-3486
(512) 471-1166
(512) 471-5011
(512) 471-0270
(512) 232-3618
(512) 232-1313

(512) 475-8507 (512) 232-2343 (512) 471-5121 (512) 471-3261 (512) 471-2134 (512) 471-1442 (512) 471-4410 (512) 471-5910 (512) 232-6504 (512) 471-3821 (512) 471-3200 (512) 232-1079


(512) 232-4799 (512) 475-9753 (512) 471-0562

 

 
           

  UT Directory | UT Offices A-Z | Campus & Parking Maps | UT Site Map | Calendars | UT Direct | Accessibility
  Comments to Office of Relationship Management & University Events 512-471-7753