The University of Texas at Austin- What Starts Here Changes the World
Services Navigation
126th Spring Commencement

Schedule

All students earning graduate degrees are invited to their master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Saturday, May 23. In addition, those colleges, schools and departments noted below with an asterisk (*) include graduate degree candidates, along with undergraduate degree candidates, in their ceremonies.

star Thursday May 21, Convocation Schedule
Friday May 22, Convocation Schedule
Saturday, May 23, Convocation Schedule
University-wide Commencement Ceremony
Other Celebrations

 

Thursday, May 21, 2009
College, School and Department Convocations

 

  6 p.m. Department of Naval Science
Navy ROTC Commissioning Ceremony (by invitation)
Texas Union, Quadrangle Room
Contact: Elaine Vianello (512) 471-7649

 

 

Friday, May 22, 2009
College, School and Department Convocations

  8:30 a.m. College of Pharmacy
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Lisa Meyer (512) 475-9753
  9 a.m.

Department of Air Force Science
Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony (by invitation)

Location: Texas Union Theater
Contact: Heidi Potter, Captain, USAF (512) 232-2371

  9 a.m. Department of Military Science
Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony (by invitation)
Location: AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center, Salon C
Contact: Mrs. Lesle Peloquin (512) 471-5639
  9 a.m. McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Undergraduate Program Office (512) 471-0690
  9 a.m. Department of Government*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Nancy Moses (512) 471-5121
  Noon College of Education
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Jennifer McHam (512) 471-3486
  Noon College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Jean Johnson (512) 232-6504
Joint convocation for students graduating with the following majors:

Center for African and African American Studies
Department of American Studies
Department of Anthropology
Department of Asian Studies
Center for Asian American Studies
Center for Australian and New Zealand Studies
Department of Classics
Comparative Literature Program
Center for East Asian Studies
Center for European Studies
Department of French and Italian
Department of Geography and the Environment
Department of Germanic Studies
Humanities Program
Center for Intercultural Studies in Folklore and Ethnomusicology
Institute of Latin American Studies
Department of Linguistics
Medieval Studies Program
Department of Middle Eastern Studies
Center for Middle Eastern Studies
Department of Philosophy
Religious Studies Program
Division of Rhetoric and Composition
Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies
Science, Technology and Society Program
Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies
Department of Sociology
South Asia Institute
Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Center for Women's and Gender Studies

Departments not listed above have individual convocations. Please consult the remaining schedule for times and locations.

  Noon School of Nursing*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Sue Walker (512) 232-4799
  2 p.m. Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Heidi Potter, Captain, USAF (512) 232-2371
  3 p.m. College of Communication
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Cindy Patiño (512) 471-1553
  3 p.m. Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Cindy Benton (512) 471-7614
Note: Tickets are required.
  3 p.m. College of Fine Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Student Affairs Office (512) 471-5011
  6 p.m. Department of History*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Department Office (512) 471-3261
  7 p.m. Master in Professional Accounting (MPA)
Recognition Ceremony

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Madeline Chauvin (512) 471-6559
  7 p.m. Cockrell School of Engineering*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Kelli Quinney (512) 471-1166

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.


Back to Top


Saturday, May 23, 2009
College, School and Department Convocations

  8 a.m. College of Natural Sciences
(All majors except the School of Biological Sciences
and the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Holly Hunt (512) 232-1079
  9 a.m. Department of Economics*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Prudence Ching (512) 475-8507
  9 a.m. Graduate School (Master’s Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Gwen Barton (512) 232-3622
  9 a.m. Plan II Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Contact: Jennifer Scalora (512) 471-1442
Note: Tickets are required.
  10 a.m. Center for Mexican American Studies*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Amphitheatre, AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Contact: Natasha Saldaña (512) 471-2134
  11 a.m. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Jeffery Patterson (512) 232-4220
  Noon School of Biological Sciences and Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
College of Natural Sciences

Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Holly Hunt (512) 232-1079
  Noon Master of Science in Technology Commercialization
IC² Institute
Convocation Location: Amphitheatre, AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Contact: Jacquelin Courtney (512) 475-8935
  Noon Graduate School (Doctor's Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Gwen Barton (512) 232-3622
  12:30 p.m. Department of English*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Shannon Barry (512) 471-5736
  1 p.m. School of Architecture*
Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Contact: Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109
  3 p.m. School of Information
Convocation Location: Amphitheatre, AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Contact: Terry Giles (512) 471-2608
  3 p.m. Jackson School of Geosciences*
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Glynis Morse (512) 471-0270
  3 p.m. School of Social Work*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562
  3:30 p.m. School of Law
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Reymundo Ramos (512) 232-1313
  3:30 p.m. Department of Psychology*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Alice Andrews (512) 471-4410
 

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.


Back To Top


126th Spring University-wide Commencement

The University of Texas at Austin Tower (Frank Erwin Center in the event of rain)

  7 p.m. Carillon Prelude
 
7:20 p.m.

Commencement Concert
The University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers
The University of Texas at Austin Concert Chorale
The University of Texas at Austin Wind Ensemble

 

  8 p.m. Grand Procession of Degree Candidates
   

Commencement Ceremony
William Powers Jr., President
Presiding

Commencement Address
Robert Rodriguez

Presentation of Degree Candidates
Deans of the Colleges and Schools

Conferring of Degrees
Illumination of the Tower in orange honoring degree candidates

Grand Finale

"The Eyes of Texas"
Fireworks Celebration

  Back to Top

 


Other Celebrations

In addition to official convocation and graduation ceremonies, there are other celebrations hosted by organizations, student groups and university units honoring graduating students in a number of ways, including special ceremonies, awards banquets and receptions.  Those celebrations include:

May 20, 2009
4 p.m. Lavender Graduation
Division of Diversity and Community Engagement
The Lavender Graduation is a special ceremony that
honors the achievements of graduating lesbian, gay, bisexual,
transgender, queer, and ally students on campus. The program is a
collaboration of students and staff from the Queer Students Alliance
and the Gender and Sexuality Center Advisory and Working Group.
Location: Utopia Theater, School of Social Work (SSW)
Contact: Gender and Sexuality Center (512) 232-1831
http://www.utexas.edu/diversity/ddce/gsc/lavenderform.php
May 21, 2009
9 a.m.
Jackson School Graduate Breakfast
Jackson School of Geosciences
Breakfast in honor of spring graduates.
(invitation only)
Location: JGB 6.218
Contact: Glynis Morse (512) 471-6048
May 22, 2009
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
The Great Texas Exit
Texas Exes
The Texas Exes invite members of the Class of 2009 and their families to a Commencement weekend open house for a free glass of champagne and refreshments to toast your future and The University.
Location: Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto (across from stadium)
Information: Texas Exes

  4:30 p.m. McCombs School MPA Reception
McCombs School of Business MPA Program Office
Reception for students graduating from the traditional MPA program and those graduating from the five year program in accounting, their friends, and families.
Location: The Atrium, 3rd Floor, McCombs School of Business
Contact: Madeline Chauvin (512) 475-6897; MPAEvents@mccombs.utexas.edu
May 23, 2009
10 a.m. - 6 p.m. The Great Texas Exit
Texas Exes

The Texas Exes invite members of the Class of 2009 and their families to a Commencement weekend open house for a free glass of champagne and refreshments to toast your future and The University.
Location: Etter-Harbin Alumni Center, 2110 San Jacinto (across from stadium)
Information: Texas Exes

  10:15 a.m. Natural Sciences Dean’s Honored Graduates Recognition Ceremony and Reception
College of Natural Sciences Dean's Office
Top College of Natural Sciences graduates, nominated by faculty, will be recognized for research, classroom performance and over all academic excellence. Recognized students and their family and friends may attend for individual recognition and a brunch buffet.
Location: Nursing School Plaza
Contact: Holly Hunt (512) 232-1079
  10:30 a.m. Economics Graduate Reception
Department of Economics
Post Convocation Reception
Location: Bernard and Audre Rapoport Building, Commons Area
Contact: Prudence Ching (512) 475 8507
  1:30 - 3:30 p.m. Technology Commercialization Program Reception
Master of Science in Technology Commercialization Program and the IC² Institute
Post Convocation Reception
Location: AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center, Grand Ballroom

Contact: Jacquelin R. Courtney, (512) 475-8935
  3 p.m. Architecture Graduate Reception
School of Architecture
Post Convocation Reception
Location: Texas Union Ballroom (UNB 3.202)
Contacts: Stacey Manning (512) 471-0617, Garrett Loontjer (512) 471-4525, or Jeanne Crawford (512) 471-0109
  4:30 p.m.
Jackson School Graduate Barbeque
Jackson School of Geosciences
Barbecue dinner for spring graduates and their families (invitation only)
Location: East Mall outside of Geology Building
Contact: Glynis Morse (512) 471-6048
Back to Top