University Offices - R

Radiation Safety (see Environmental Health and Safety)

Radio-Television-Film, Department of: Paul Stekler, Chair, CMA 6.120C, A0800, 512-471-4071, fax 512-471-4077

  • Graduate Office: CMA 6.116, 512-471-3532
  • Undergraduate Adviser: BMC 2.600, 512-471-1553
  • Facilities Manager: CMB B4.120A, 512-471-9253
  • Production Equipment Check-Out: HSM 2.102, 512-471-6565
  • Media Library: CMA 6.168, 512-471-1906

Ransom Center (see Humanities Research Center, Harry Ransom)

Rayburn Library and Museum (see Sam Rayburn Library and Museum)

Ray Marshall Center for the Study of Human Resources: Christopher King, Director, LAC 3.200, R1300, 512-471-7891, fax 512-471-0585

Reading and Language Arts, Vaughn Gross Center for (VGC): Greg Roberts, Director, SZB 228, D4900, 512-232-2320, fax 512-232-2322, e-mail info@texasreading.org

Reading Room, Albert P. Brogan: Department of Philosophy, WAG 312, C3500, 512-471-5667

Real Estate (see Finance, Department of)

Real Estate Finance and Investment Center: Jay Hartzell, Executive Director, CBA 6.238, B6600, 512-471-4368, e-mail jhartzell@mail.utexas.edu
Joseph Cahoon, Managing Director, GSB 5.160, B6600, 512-232-6828, email joseph.cahoon@mccombs.utexas.edu

Real Estate Office, Campus: Amy Wanamaker, Director; Zelma R. Bocanegra, Real Estate Specialist; UTA 2.508, D9100, 512-471-8400, fax 512-471-8412

Records Management, Office of Accounting: Maryrose Hightower-Coyle, Records Management Officer, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-5647, fax 512-232-1492

Records, Student (see Registrar, Office of the)

Recreational Sports, Division of: Main Numbers: 512-471-3116, fax 512-232-4150

Associate Vice President and Director: Thomas W. Dison, GRE 2.206, D7500, 512-471-4492, fax 512-471-4994

  • Programs Office (Intramurals; Fitness/Wellness; Outdoor Recreation; Sports Clubs; Instructional Program): GRE 2.204, 512-471-3116, fax 512-232-4150
  • Facility Operations Office: GRE 2.202, 512-471-6045, fax 512-232-4286
  • Membership and Guest Services Office: GRE 2.204, 512-471-6370, fax 512-232-4150
  • Business Services Office: GRE 2.206, 512-471-1155, fax 512-471-4994
  • Gregory Gym Store: GRE 1.110, 512-471-3134
  • Outdoor Center (Outdoor Equipment Rental; Resource Materials): GRE 2.104, 512-471-8047
  • Massage Reservations: 512-471-3116
  • Whitaker Tennis Court Reservations: 512-454-0888
  • 24-Hour Facility Hotline: 512-471-4373
  • Inclement Weather Hotline (Whitaker, Outdoor Pools and Caven-Clark Field): 512-452-2235

Recycling and Sustainability Services, Department of Facilities Services: Brandon Crenshaw, Crew Leader, FC5 1.102, H7040, 512-471-4466

Red McCombs School of Business (see Business, Red McCombs School of)

Reference and Information Services, Perry-Castaneda Library: Jenifer Flaxbart, Head Librarian, PCL 2.200, S5466, 512-495-4250

Regents, Board of: Francie A. Frederick, General Counsel to the Board of Regents, ASH 820, P1100, 512-499-4402, fax 512-499-4425, e-mail ffrederick@utsystem.edu

  • Mailing address: The University of Texas System, Board of Regents, 201 W 7th St, Ste 820, Austin TX 78701

Regional Foundation Library (see Diversity and Community Engagement, Division of)

Registrar, Office of the: Shelby Stanfield, Vice Provost and Registrar, MAI 1, M5506, 512-475-7575, fax 512-475-7515

  • Athletic Eligibility: M5502, 512-475-7653
  • Catalog Production: M5503, 512-475-7607
  • Course Inventory Administration: M5503, 512-475-7607
  • Course Scheduling: M5504, 512-475-7604
  • Degree Audit: M5502, 512-475-7618
  • Diploma Services: M5502, 512-475-7619, fax 512-475-7515
  • Document Management: M5504, 512-475-7660
  • Enrollment Certification: M5509, 512-475-7540, fax 512-475-7520
  • Final Exams: M5501, 512-475-7600
  • Registration: M5504, 512-475-7656
  • Room Scheduling: M5501, 512-475-7600
  • Student Academic Records: M5505, 512-475-7644
  • Transcript Services: M5500, 512-475-7689
  • Veteran Certification: M5509, 512-475-7540

Registration (see Registrar, Office of the)

Rehabilitation Commission (see Disabilities, Services for Students with)

Relativity, Center for: Richard Matzner, Director, RLM 9.224, C1600, 512-471-5062, fax 512-471-0890, e-mail matzner2@physics.utexas.edu

Religious Studies, Department of: BUR 529, 512-232-7737

Research and Collections Division (see American History, Dolph Briscoe Center for)

Research in Electronic Commerce, Center for (see Electronic Commerce, Center for Research in)

Research, Office of the Vice President for:

Research Services Division, University of Texas Libraries: Dennis Dillon, Associate Director, Research Services, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4350, fax 512-495-4347, e-mail dillon@mail.utexas.edu

  • Chief Bibliographer and Collections Officer: Merry Burlingham, 512-495-4329
  • Networked Information Bibliographer: Ronda Rowe, 512-495-4110

Research Support, Office of: FAC 426, A3200, 512-471-8871, fax 512-471-8873, email orsc@uts.cc.utexas.edu

  • Director: Wayne Patterson, Ph.D., 512-471-8871
  • Assistant Director: Lori Roalson, Ph.D., 512-471-8608
  • Executive Assistant: Cheryl Krisher, 512-471-8726
  • Financial Conflicts of Interest in Research (FCOI):
    • Senior Program Coordinator: Holly Tieu, 512-232-2044
      • Program Coordinator: Veronica Inchauste, 512-232-0809
  • Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC):
    • Senior Program Coordinator: Justin McNulty, 512-475-8650
    • Program Coordinator: Wendy Keswater, 512-232-9314
    • Administrative Associate: Tina Gutierrez, 512-471-8871
  • Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC):
    • Senior Program Coordinator: Justin McNulty, 512-475-8650
      • Program Coordinator: Pat Levin, 512-232-9674
  • Institutional Review Board (IRB):
    • Senior Program Coordinator: Holly Tieu, 512-232-2044
      • Program Coordinator: Sandra Borucki, 512-471-8653
      • Program Coordinator: Meghan Hammock, 512-232-2625
      • Program Coordinator: Veronica Inchauste, 512-232-0809
      • Program Coordinator: Eunjung Lee-Furman, 512-471-6386
  • IRB Education, Training and Quality Assurance
    • Senior Program Coordinator: Chan Kean, 512-471-6733

Reserves Desk, Perry-Castañeda Library: PCL 2.122, S5460, 512-495-4218

Residence Halls:

  • Jester Center Halls (Jester East, Jester West): JES A30-O (201 E 21st St), E1850, 512-471-1383 (see also Housing and Food Service, Division of)
  • Waller Creek Residence Halls (Brackenridge, Roberts, Prather, Moore-Hill, Creekside, San Jacinto): RHD 44 (303 E 21st St), E1840, 512-471-4236 (see also Housing and Food Service, Division of)
  • Whitis Residence Halls (Andrews, Blanton, Carothers, Duren, Littlefield, Kinsolving, Whitis Court): LTD north street-level entrance (201 W Dean Keeton St), E1820, 512-471-1941 (see also Housing and Food Service, Division of)

Resnet (see ITS-Networking and Telecommunications)

Retired Faculty-Staff Association:

  • University Liaison: Jim Boon, Director, The Texas Exes, UTX, F1200, 512-471-3800, fax 512-471-8832, e-mail boon@alumni.utexas.edu
  • University Coordinator: Carol Barrett, The Texas Exes, UTX, F1200, 512-471-8081, fax 512-471-8832, e-mail barrett@alumni.utexas.edu
  • President: Norman Minter, 8509 Ganttcrest Dr, Austin TX 78749-3521, 512-291-3878, e-mail normanminter@hotmail.com
  • President Elect: Floyd Brandt, 4100 Jackson Ave, Apt 220, Austin TX 78731-6038, 512-374-9538, e-mail brandtf@mail.utexas.edu
  • Treasurer: John J. McKetta, 4100 Jackson Ave, Apt 318, Austin TX 78731-6070, 512-451-1501, e-mail mcketta@mail.utexas.edu
  • Secretary: Margie Kidd, 126 Island Oaks Ln, Driftwood TX 78619-4612, 512-858-4443, e-mail margiekidd@aol.com

Rhetoric and Writing, Department of: Jeffrey Walker, Chair, PAR 3A, B5500, 512-471-7843, fax 512-471-4353, e-mail jswalker@mail.utexas.edu

  • Administrative Office: PAR 3, 512-471-6109
  • Student Advising Office: PAR 114, 512-471-5736
  • Undergraduate Writing Center: Peg Syverson, Director, FAC 211, G3000, 512-471-6222, e-mail syverson@uts.cc.utexas.edu
  • Computer Writing and Research Lab: Diane Davis, Director, FAC 8, B5500, 512-471-9293, e-mail ddd@mail.utexas.edu
  • Liberal Arts Writing Across the Curriculum Office: FAC 17, B5500, 512-232-1421

Risk Management and Insurance, Center for, Risk Management Program: CBA 6.428, B6500, 512-471-6816 or 512-475-6728, fax 512-471-0587

Risk Management, Office of Accounting: Lisa Shanks, Risk Manager, UTA 1.512, D8700, 512-232-5153, fax 512-471-2689

Road Scholar, Continuing and Innovative Education: Nancy Seelig, Coordinator, LAC 3.116C, E4300, 512-471-3500, fax 512-475-8646, e-mail n.seelig@mail.utexas.edu

Robotics Research Group: Delbert Tesar, Director, MER 1.206, R9925, 512-471-3039, fax 512-471-3987, e-mail tesar@mail.utexas.edu

  • Mailing address: The University of Texas at Austin, Robotics Research Group, 10100 Burnet Rd, Bldg 160, Austin TX 78758-4445

Romani Archives and Documentation Center: Ian F. Hancock, Director, CAL 420, B5100, 512-232-7684, fax 512-295-7733, e-mail xulaj@mail.utexas.edu

Room Reservations: Student groups should contact Student Activities and Leadership Development in the Office of the Dean of Students, 512-471-3065.

  • General purpose classrooms: Room Scheduling, Office of the Registrar, 512-475-7600
  • Other facilities:
    • Perry R. and Nancy Lee Bass Lecture Hall: 512-471-9166
    • LBJ Auditorium: 512-471-3121
    • Performing Arts Center: 512-471-9166
    • Thompson Conference Center: 512-471-3121
    • Union Building: 512-475-6677
  • (see also Media Support, General Purpose Classrooms)

Room Scheduling (see Registrar, Office of the)

ROTC:

ROTC Liaison Officer: Paul B. Woodruff, CLA 5.602, C3604, 512-471-7649, fax 512-471-7690, e-mail liaison@austin.utexas.edu

Russian (see Slavic and Eurasian Studies, Department of)

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies, Center for: Mary Neuburger, Director, BUR 452, F3600, 512-471-3607, fax 512-471-6710

  • Graduate Coordinator: Agnes Sekowski, BUR 444
  • Graduate Adviser: Michael Pesenson, BUR 464
  • Undergraduate Coordinator: Olga Macha, BUR 452
  • Undergraduate Adviser: Bella Jordan, BUR 470

^Back to Top

Updated 2014 June 16
Learn about University Offices