The University of Texas at Austin- What Starts Here Changes the World
Office of the Dean of Students
  UT Home -> Diversity Home -> Division of Diversity and Community Engagement -> Services for Students with Disabilities -> SSD Appreciation Award
Prospective Students |  Current Students |  Faculty & Staff |  Parents |  Clinicians |  Advisors

SSD Home

Contact Us

About Disabilities

How to Register

Forms & Documents

Our Services

Assistive Technology

Scholarships

Policies & Procedures

Campus & Community Resources

Accommodation Letter Request

Accommodations and Services

Course Load Reduction and Medical Withdrawal

Documentation Guidelines

Outreach

Housing

SSD Appreciation Award

Faculty and staff play an integral part in making sure that students receive their accommodations, and every semester there are faculty and staff that go above and beyond the call of duty to help students with disabilities. To recognize these outstanding members of the UT community, SSD students nominate faculty and staff who have made a significant contribution to their lives as students at the University of Texas. As a token of appreciation, SSD delivers a gift of thanks to nominees at the end of each semester. If you have had a great experience with a faculty or staff member, please let us know and we will do our best to show them our thanks.

SSD Appreciation Award Recipients
(2001-2011)

School of Architecture
John Blood (F2004)
Dr. Louise Harpman (Sp2004)
Dr. Terry Kahn (2001)
Dr. Nancy Kwallek (Sp2005)

Red McCombs School of Business
Billy Myers (F2006)
Greta Fenley (F2009)

Department of Accounting
Dr. Michael Granof (Sp2006)
Bryan Lendecky (F2006)
David E. Platt (2002)
Edward L. Summers (2002)

Department of Finance
James Doran (F2003)
Dr. Robert C. Duvic (2003, F2008, Sp2009)
Dr. Lewis J. Spellman (2003)

Department of Information, Risk, and Operations Mgmt.
Dr. Misti Carter-Hill (Sp2006)
Dr. Qi Annabelle Feng (F2009)
Betsy Greenberg (F2009)
Dr. Prabhudev Konana (Sp2006, Sp2010)
Dr. Uttarayan Bagchi (F2010)
Dr. Efstathios Tompaidis (SP2011)

Department of Management
Ms. Patricia Arnold (2003)
Mark Baker (2002)
Douglas Dierking (F2004)
Dr. Kathleen Edwards (F2005)
Stewart Miller (F2005)
Ellen Morrison (Sp2010)
Xiaohui Xu (Sp2004)
Dr. Kristie Loescher (Sp2011)

Department of Management Science and Information Technology
Dr. Mark Baker (F2004)
Dr. Kristie Loescher (Sp2004)

Department of Marketing Administration
Dr. Julie Irwin (Sp2007)
Rajagopal Raghunathan (F2009)

College of Communication

Department of Advertising
Dr. Jerome Williams (Sp2004)
Dr. Geraldine Henderson (F2008)
Dr. Michael Mackert
Dr. Ronald Anderson (F2010)(SP2011)(F2011)

Advisor
Steve Alvarez
Christina M. Perkins (F2005)

Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Courtney Byrd

Department of Communication Studies
Dr. Daawna Ballard (Sp2006)
Jaime Doyle (Sp2004)
Ms. Jolie Fontenot, AI (2001)
Dr. Sharon Jarvis (Sp2008, Sp2010)
Dr. Joshua Gunn (F2010)
Ashley Barret (AI) (F2011)

 

Department of Journalism
Mercedes Lynn De Uriarte (2002)(Sp2011)
Dr. George Sylvie (F2005)
Wanda Cash (F2010)(SP2011)
Dr. Robert Jensen (F2010)
Dr. Renita Coleman (F2010)
Dr. Russell Todd (Sp2011)(F2011)
Diana McCarthy (SP2011)
Rosental Alves (F2011)

Department of Radio, Television and Film
Mary Beltran, AI (2001)
Dr. Robert Foshko (F2005)
Dr. Michael Kackman (Sp2010)
John Pierson (F2006)
Andrew Scahill
Dr. Janet Staiger (2001)
Dr. Sandy Stone
Dr. Joseph Straubhaar (2003, Sp2005)

College of Education

Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. Kathryn Bell McKenzie (Su2004)
Dr. Randy Bomer (Sp2004)
Anthony Brown (Sp2008)
Dr. Lisa Cary (Sp2007)
Ann David (Sp2009)
Dr. Ozro Davis (Sp2005)
Dr. Noah De Lissovoy (F2008)
Dr. Doug Foley (Sp2007)
Dr. Elaine Fowler Costas (2001)
Kurstin Hamilton (Sp2010)
Dr. Judith B. Harris (2001)
Dr. Min Liu (Sp2009)
Dr. Oscar Mink (2003)
Dr. Paul Resta (Sp2010)
Dr. Catherine Riegle-Crumb (F2009)
Dr. Cynthia Salinas (F2008)
Dr. Linda Voges (F2004)
Jennifer Wagner (Sp2010)
Dr. Mary Lee Webeck (Sp2006)
Dr. Susan M. Williams (2003, F2004)

Department of Educational Administration
Dr. Norma Cantu (Sp2005)
Vincent Cho –TA (Sp2008)
Dr. Jeffrey Wayman (Sp2008)
Dr. James Yates (F2008)
Ms. Hortensia Palomares (graduate coordinator) (F2010)
Ms. Sarah Cale (admin staff) (F2010)
Dr. Jennifer Holme (F2010)

 

Department of Educational Psychology
Dr. Stephanie Cawthon (Sp2009)
Dr. Catherine Decourcey (F2005)
Dr. Toni Folbo (Sp2004)
Dr. Kevin Gosselin (Sp2010)
Dr. Vanessa Green (2003)
Laura Judd (Sp2009)
Dr. Frank Richardson (2003)
Daniel Robinson (F2007)
Dr. Diane Schallert (Sp2009)
Dr. Margaret Semrud-Clikeman (Sp2004)
Ms. Cress Suess (2003)
Dr. Marilla Svinicki (Sp2005, F2006)

Department of Kinesiology and Health Education
Pamela Buchanan (2003)
Dr. Edward Coyle (Sp2009)
Amanda Gammage (2002)
Dr. Lisa Griffin (Sp2006)
Dr. Esbelle Jowers (Sp2010)
Dr. Dorothy Lambdin (Sp2010)
Fred Peterson (Sp2004, F2010)
Teresita Ramirez (2002)
Geoff Rich (Sp2010)
Philip Stanforth (F2008)

Department of Special Education
Martha Culp, Admin. Assoc. (Sp2005, Sp2006)
Dr. Sandra Hansmann (2003, F2004, Sp2005)
Dr. Anne Fuller (Sp2006)
Dr. Shernaz Garcia (F2008, F2010)
Jules Narcisse (F2005)
Dr. Melissa Olive (F2005)
Dr. Mark O’Reilly (Sp2010)
Dr. Randall Parker (F2004, Sp2005, Sp2006, F2010)
Dr. Barbara Pazey (Sp2010)
Dr. Phyllis Robertson (Sp2005, Sp2006, Sp2010)
Dr. James Schaller (Sp2010)
Dr. Karrie Shogren (Sp2007, Sp2009)
Dr. Jeff Sigafoos (F2004, Sp2005)
Dr. Alba Ortiz (F2010)
Dr. Gene Brooks (F2010)

Graduate Resident Assistant
Ms. Barbara Dray (F2003)

College of Engineering

Department of Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Jeffrey Bennighof (Sp2004)
Dr. Wen-Yea Jang (Sp2010)

Advisor
Beth Glenn (Sp2009)
Patricia A. Gore (Sp2004)
Dr. Kelly McQueary (Sp2008, Sp2010)
Ann Permann (Sp2005, F2005)
Dr. Emily Summers (2003, F2004)

Department of Chemical Engineering
Dr. Keith Friedman (Sp2007)

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. David Brown (Sp2010)
Dr. Yale Patt (2003)
Terry Wagner (2004)

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Raul Longoria (2004)
Dr. Richard Neptune (2004)
Dr. Philip Schmidt (Sp2010)
Billy Wood (F2009)
Dr. Richard Crawford (F2010)

College of Fine Arts

Department of Art and Art History
Mette Gieskes (F2004)
Dr. Ann Johns (F2010)

School of Music
Dr. Elliott Antokoletz (F2005)
Dr. Byron Aleman (F2008)
Donald M. Taylor (2002)
Dr. Stephen Slawek (Sp2011)

Department of Theatre and Dance
Dr. Jill Dolan (2003)
Carrie Kaplan (Sp2010)
Dr. Stacy Wolf (2003)
Cassidy Browning (Sp2011)

College of Liberal Arts

Advisor
Ms. Kim Krieg (2003)

Center for Mexican-American Studies
Julie Dowling (F2003)
Alex Chavez (F2007)
Irene Garza (Sp2011)

Center for Women’s and Gender Studies
Dr. Kristen Hogan (Sp2011)

Department of American Studies
Dr. Elizabeth Engelhardt (F2004)
Dr. Shirley Thompson (F2003)
Dr. Cary Cordova (F2010)

Department of Asian Studies
Dr. Robert Oppenheim (F2007, F2009)
Dr. Mahboob Mohammand (F2011)

Department of Anthropology
Erica David (F2005)
Dr. Martha Norkunas (2001)
Katherine Whitcome (2004)

Department of Classics
Mr. George Doig (2001)
Dr. Karl Galinsky (2002)
Dr. Jennifer Gates-Foster (Sp2010)
Dr. L M White (Sp2009)

Department of Economics
Dr. Sanford Marble (2004)
Dr. Thomas Wiseman (F2009)

Department of English
Dr. Samuel Baker (Sp2008)
Dr. John Gonzalez (Sp2010)
Dr. Ernest Kaulbach (2001)
Dr. Martin Kevorkian (2003)
Dr. Domino Perez (Sp2010)
Dr. Elizabeth Richmond-Garza (Sp2009)
Dr. Andrew Cooper (Sp2011)

Department of French and Italian
Dr. Carl Blyth (F2004)
Karen Kelton (2002, F2005)

Department of Geography and the Environment
Jules Elkin (F2008)
Troy Kimmel(Sp2011)

Department of Germanic Language
Pascale Bos (2004)
Dr. Frank Donahue (Sp2005)
Kristian Himmelstrup (2004)
Barbara Wolbert (2002)
Elena Liskova (F2010)

Department of Government
Mr. Fred Cady-TA (2001)
Dr. Gary P. Freeman (F2003)
Jessica Mederson-TA (2002)
Amanda Skuldt (Sp2009)
Dr. Sean Theriault (Sp2008)
Dr. Bryan Jones (F2010)(Sp2011)
Dr. Robert Moser (Sp2011)
Dr. Henry Dietz (F2011)
Dr. Shannon O’Brien (F2011)

 

Department of History
Dr. Don Carleton (F2005)
Dr. David Haney (2001, Sp2010)
Harry Middleton (Sp2007)
Dr. Guy Miller (Sp2008)
David Montejano (2002)
Dr. Joseph M. Phillips (2003)
Paul Rubinson (F2008)
Dr. Megan Seaholm (Sp2009, Sp2010)
Dr. James Sidbury (F2004)
Dr. Anne Martinez (F2010)
Dr. Tatjana Lichtenstein (F2010)

Department of Linguistics
Taryne Hallett (Sp2005)
Carol Seeger (Sp2005)
Dr. Junko Shimoyama (F2004)
Susan Smythe-Kung (Sp2003)
Dr. Harvey Sussman (F2007, Sp2008)
Dr. Stephen Wechsler (F2008)
Rajka Smiljanic (Sp2011)

Department of Middle Eastern Studies
Dr. Elizabeth Bishop (Sp2005)
Dr. Aaron Bar-Adon (Sp2007)
Dr. Yoav Gelber (Sp2007)
Dr. Mohammad Ghanoonparvar (Sp2007)
Dr. Michael Hillman (Sp2005)
Dr. Mohammad Mohammad (Sp2005)
Hope Fitzgerald (F2010)

Department of Philosophy
Dr. Anna Bjurman-Pautz (F2010)
Dr. Charles Krecz (Sp2011)

Department of Psychology
Jenna Baddeley (Sp2010)
Dr. Kirsten Bradbury (F2008)
Dr. Patrick Carroll (2003, Sp2008)
Judith Easton (F2008)
Lisa Hamilton- TA (F2006)
Joel Mendolusky (Sp2009)
Marie Monfils (F2009)
Dr. Rebecca Neal-Beevers (Sp2005, F2007)
Teresa Partridge (Sp2005)
Mr. Hillary Procknow-TA (2001)
Dr. Laretta Reeves (F2006)(Sp2011)
Dr. Ann Repp (Sp2009)
Juan A. Salinas (F2003, F2009)
Michael Spinetta (F2004
Dr. Wendy Domjan (Sp2011)

Department of Rhetoric and Writing
Dr. Jeffrey Walker
Dr. John Ruszkiewicz (F2010)
Dr. Lester Faigley (F2010)
Dr. Diane Davis (Sp2011)

Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Dr. Bella Jordan (Sp2006)
Dr. Thomas Garza (F2010)

Department of Sociology
Dr. Shannon Cavanagh (F2008)
Jim Clark (Sp2005)
Maria Davis – TA (F2008)
Jane Ebot (F2009)
Dr. Norval Glenn (F2009)
Dr. Penny Green (F2008)
Anna Strassman-Mueller (F2005, F2009)
Dr. Chandra Muller (F2005)
Evelyn Porter
Tetyana Pudrovska
Dr. Keith Robinson (F2009, Sp2010)
Dr. Mary Rose (F2004)
Dr. Ben Carrington (F2010)
Dr. Robert Crosnoe (Sp2011)

Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Sandra Alexandrino (F2004)
Medardo De La Cruz (Sp2006)
Ms. Ann Jasper (2001)

Division of Rhetoric and Writing
Dr. Rasha Diab (Sp2010)
Dr. Sue Rodi (F2003, F2004)
Dr. John Ruszkiewicz (Sp2010)

Language and Area Center for Latin American Studies
Dr. Virginia Garrard Burnett (F2003)

Liberal Arts Honors Program
Dr. Paul Sullivan (F2005)
Harry Middleton (Sp2007)
Megan Sudderth (F2007)
Prudence Mackintosh (Sp2011)

Liberal Arts Instructional Technology Services
Dr. Timothy Fackler (F2003)

UTEACH – Liberal Arts
Diane La Grone (F2008)

College of Natural Sciences

Advisor
Karen Polacheck (F2003, Sp2006, F2010)

Department of Astronomy
Dr. John Kormendy (Sp2006)
Carlos Oliveira (Sp2006)
Dr. John Wheeler (Sp2009)

School of Biological Sciences
Sarah Lang (F2005)
Dr. Burton Pierson (Sp2008, Sp2010)
Martin Poenie (F2003)
Dr. K Sathasivan (F2003)
Kathrin Stanger-Hall (F2003)
Dr. Elizabeth Weiss-Kuziel (2002, F2005)
Dr. Moon Draper (F2010)
Dr. Steven Vokes (SP2011)
Dr. Zaiming Zhao (Sp2011)
Dr. Martha Maas (Sp2011)(F2011)
Dr. David Crews (F2011)
Dr. Jennifer Fritz (F2011)

Department of Computer Sciences
Dr. Robert S. Boyer (2003)

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Dr. Brian Bocknack (F2005, F2006)
Dr. Bradley Holliday (Sp2010)
Dr. Cynthia Labrake (Sp2008)
Dr. Bradley Rowland (F2009)
Dr. Stacy Sparks (2003)
John Tesmer (2002)
Dr. Alan Campion (Sp2011)
Penny Kile (Sp2011)

Department of Geography and the Environment
Ms. Calina Coakwell (2003)
Dr. William Doolittle (Sp2009)
Dr. Paul Hudson
Mr. Troy M. Kimmell, Jr. (2001)(Sp2011)
Dr. Gregory Knapp
Ms. Debra Miller (2001)

Department of Human Development and Family Sciences
Lauren Beverung (Sp2010)
Dr. Elizabeth Gershoff (Sp2010)

Department of Human Ecology
Dr. Martha Gillham (Sp2005)
Dr. Charlotte Herzele (Sp2008)
Dr. Karroll Kitt (Sp2008)
Alexa Sparkman
Lydia Steinman (Sp2007, F2007, F2009)
Jane Tillman (Sp2011)

Department of Mathematics
Dr. James Daniel (F2009)
Corinne Irwin (F2006)
Dr. Daniel Knopf (F2005)
Dr. John Luecke (F2009)
David Mitra (2002)
Katherine Naimark (2002)
Diane Radin (Sp2006)
Dr. Jose Voloch (Sp2009)
Dr. Gary Berg (F2010)
Dr. Milica Cudina (F2010)
Elizabeth Stepp (Sp2011)
Dr. Mirela Ciperiani (F2011)

 

Section of Neurobiology
S. John Mihic (F2003)

Department of Physics
Dr. William Drummond (2003)
Dr. Manfred Fink (2001)

Division of Statistics and Scientific Computation
Dr. Richard Leu (F2011)

Uteach-Natural Sciences
Dr. Karen Ostlund (F2005)

College of Pharmacy
Dr. Nathan Pope (Sp2009)

LBJ School of Public Affairs
Dr. Robert Auerbach (2001)

School of Information
Jane Bitter (Sp2004)
Carol Carreon (F2004)
Donald Drumtra-TA (2001)
Dr. E Glynn Harmon (F2004)
Dr. Francis Miksa (F2004)
Dr. Irene Owens (F2004)

School of Law
Jane Cohen (F2007)
Katherine Litvak (F2007)
Tracy McCormack (F2007)
Dr. Kumar Percy (F2004)
Lucas A. Powe (2002)
Dr. Jeanne Price (F2004)
Ms. Shelli D. Soto (2001)
Russell Weintraub (Sp2009)
Brandi Weaver (Sp2011)(F2011)

School of Nursing
Dr. Alexandra Garcia (Sp2006)
Kara Moellenberg

School of Social Work
Dr. Bob Ambrosino (Sp2006)
Barbara Anderson (F2008)
Dr. Marilyn Armour (2004)
Marian Ascencio (F2009)
Ms. Michelle Ballan
Dr. Miguel Ferguson (Sp2009, F2009)
Dr. Dawn Fowler (Sp2009)
Robin Gulley-Crow (Sp2006)
Dr. Lori Holleran (2004, Sp2005, Sp2011)
Tamera Linseisen (F2006, F2008)
Elissa Madden (Sp2010)
Vicki Packheiser (F2009)
Dr. Arthur Schwab (Sp2006, F2008, F2009)
Dr. Clayton Shorkey (Sp2009)
Shane Whalley (F2006)
Jeremy Goldbach (F2010)
Dr. King Davis (F2010)
Dr. Diana Dinitto (F2010)
Dr. Denise De La Garza (F2010)
Dr. Allen Rubin (Sp2011)
Kristen Boyd (Sp2011)
Catherine Hough (F2011)
Paula Gerstenblatt (F2011)

 

School of Undergraduate Studies
Erin Collins (Sp2009)

Austin Behavioral Health Center
Dr. Gary Yorke (2003)
Mrs. Jane Yorke, M.A. (2003)

Counseling, Learning and Career Services
Heather Davies (F2009)
Dr. William G. Keilin (2001)
Dr. JoAnn Powell (2001)
Dr. Mark Zentner, (2003)
Keith Arrington (F2010)
Kristen Pearson(F2011)

Services for Students with Disabilities
Shirley Gerhardt (F2004)
Michael Gerhardt (Sp2005, F2005, Sp2006)
Tina Gilbert (Sp2006, F2006, Sp2007, F2007)
Craig High (Sp2008, F2008, F2009, Sp2010, F2010, F2011)
Alyssa Joseph-West (F2004, F2005)
Lauren Kinast (F2007, Sp2008, Sp2011)
Gary Lewis (F2005)
Dr. Jennifer Maedgen (Sp2006, F2010)
Sondra Marks (F2005)
Deborah McCarthy (F2007)
Michael Pomphrey (Sp2010, F2010)
Krista Schutz-Hampton (Sp2004, Sp2005, F2005, Sp2007, Sp2008, F2008)
Rachel Tarp (Sp2009, F2009)
Dora Villanueva (F2005)
Stephani Wolfe (Sp2008, F2008, Sp2009, F2009, Sp2010, F2011)
Justin Rogers (F2011)
Kelli Bradley (F2011)

Division of Continuing and Innovative Education
Lori Moore (Sp2010)

Division of Housing and Food Services
Lisa Hamilton (Sp2008)
Evelyn Meserole (Sp2010)
Maria Suarez (Sp2007)
Renee Watson (Sp2010)

Executive Vice President and Provost
Dr. Lucia Gilbert (F2005)

Information Technology Services
Dr. Nancy A. Heger (2003)

Longhorn Scholars Program and Connexus Connections
John Paul Regalado (F2003)

Texas Rehabilitation Commission
Ms. Sarah Mills

Travis Medical
Mr. Justin Yule (2001)

University Duplicating Services
Ms. Linda Trembath (2003)



Please contact Services for Students with Disabilities via e-mail or at 471-6259 (TTY for the hearing impaired: 471-4641) if you have questions or comments about the SSD Appreciation Awards or if you would like to learn more about our programs and services.


Warning: include_once(http://www.utexas.edu/diversity/signature.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /export/httpd/data/diversity/ddce2/includes/template.php on line 172

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://www.utexas.edu/diversity/signature.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/teamweb/php/lib:/usr/local/php-5.2.17/lib/php') in /export/httpd/data/diversity/ddce2/includes/template.php on line 172