1999-2000 Faculty Council Membership

vertical divider

Elected Faculty Members with Vote (69)

Elected by the General Faculty (21)

Group I: Professors and Associate Professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2001)

  Joel W. Barlow, Professor, Chemical Engineering
Gerard H. Béhague
, Professor, Music
Richard A. Cherwitz
, Professor, Speech Communication
Richard L. Corsi
, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering
Donald G. Davis Jr.
, Professor, Graduate School of Library and Information Science
Barbara J. Harlow
, Professor, English
Margaret N. Maxey, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
A. Ortiz, Professor, Special Education
Bruce P. Palka
, Professor, Mathematics
Joel F. Sherzer
, Professor, Anthropology

Group II: Assistant Professors and Instructors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2001)
 

Christopher O. Adejumo, Assistant Professor, Art and Art History
Phillip J. Barrish, Assistant Professor, English
Michael B. Clement, Assistant Professor, Accounting
Rachel T. Fouladi, Assistant Professor, Educational Psychology
Elizabeth L. Keating, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Kerry A. Kinney, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering
Ana Cristina Pinto-Bailey, Assistant Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
(formerly Ana Cristina Ferreira-Pinto)
Elmira Popova, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew M. Riggsby, Assistant Professor, Classics
Janice S. Todd, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education


Secretary of the Faculty Council

(To serve until January 1, 2000)

 

John R. Durbin, Professor, Mathematics

Faculty Member Ex Officio with Vote (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2000)

Chair of the Faculty council:

  Hilley, Martha F., Professor, Music

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2000)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

  Edward W. Odell, Professor, Mathematics

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (46)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2000)

  Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
    Richard L. Cleary, Associate Professor, Architecture

  Representatives of the College of Business Administration (4)
  Urton L. Anderson, Professor, Accounting
Victor L. Arnold
, Professor, Management
Linda L. Golden
, Professor, Marketing Administration
Robert A. Prentice
, Professor, Management Science and Information Systems

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Roderick P. Hart, Professor, Speech Communication
Karin G. Wilkins, Assistant Professor, Radio-Television-Film

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Jere Confrey, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Randall M. Parker
, Professor, Special Education
Lonnie H. Wagstaff
, Professor, Educational Administration

  Representatives of the College of Engineering (5)
  Neal E. Armstrong, Professor, Civil Engineering
Joseph J. Beaman
, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
J. Parker Lamb
, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Desmond F. Lawler
, Professor, Civil Engineering
Dean P. Neikirk
, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

  Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (4)
 

Robert A. Duke, Professor, Music
Vincent A. Mariani, Professor, Art and Art History
David A. Nancarrow
, Professor, Theatre and Dance
Michael C. Tusa
, Professor, Music

  Representatives of the School of Law (2)
 

Loftus C. Carson II, Professor, Law
John S. Dzienkowski, Professor, Law

  Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (12)
  Katherine M. Arens, Professor, Germanic Studies
Catharine H. Echols, Associate Professor, Psychology
Alan W. Friedman, Professor, English (replaced by Lester R. Kurtz, January 2, 2000)
G. Karl Galinsky
, Professor, Classics
James D. Garrison, Professor, English
Edmund T. Gordon
, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Lawrence S. Graham
, Professor, Government
Vance R. Holloway, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Lester R. Kurtz
, Professor, Sociology (replaced Alan W. Friedman, January 1, 2000)
Brian P. Levack, Professor, History
Thomas G. Palaima
, Professor, Classics
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza
, Associate Professor, English
Gretchen Ritter
, Associate Professor, Government

  Representative of the Graduate School of Library and Information Science (1)
  Julie Hallmark, Professor, Library and Information Science

  Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (8)
  Efraim Armendariz, Professor, Mathematics
William D. Carlson
, Professor, Geological Sciences
Alan K. Cline
, Professor, Computer Sciences and Mathematics
John C. Gilbert
, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Sue A. Greninger
, Associate Professor, Human Ecology
Thomas A. Griffy
, Professor, Physics
Shelley M. Payne
, Professor, Microbiology
Michael Starbird
, Professor, Mathematics

  Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Alexa M. Stuifbergen, Associate Professor, Nursing

  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Patrick J. Davis, Professor, Pharmacy

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Victoria Rodriguez, Associate Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Michael L. Lauderdale, Professor, Social Work

Selected by Student Government (3)
  Parisa Fatehi - Junior, Plan II Honors Program
Eric Opiela
- Senior, Government
Atisha Patel
- Senior, Plan II Honors Program

Selected by Cabinet of College Councils (2)
  Sara Galvan , Senior, Architecture and Plan II Dual Degree Program
Erayne N. Gee
, Senior, Public Relations
Selected by Graduate Students' Assembly (2)
  Tracy C. Hamilton, Doctoral Student, Art History
John St. Lawrence
, Doctoral Student, History