2000-2001 Faculty Council Membership

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (68)

Elected by the General Faculty (21)

Group I: Professors and Associate Professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2001)
  Joel W. Barlow, Professor, Chemical Engineering
Gerard H. Béhague
, Professor, Music
Richard A. Cherwitz
, Professor, Speech Communication
Donald G. Davis Jr., Professor, Graduate School of Library and Information Science
Barbara J. Harlow
, Professor, English
Margaret N. Maxey, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alba A. Ortiz, Professor, Special Education
Bruce P. Palka
, Professor, Mathematics
Robert N. Schmidt, Professor, Theatre and Dance
Joel F. Sherzer
, Professor, Anthropology

Group II: Assistant Professors and Instructors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2001)

  Christopher O. Adejumo, Assistant Professor, Art and Art History
Phillip J. Barrish, Assistant Professor, English
Brigitte L. Bauer, Assistant Professor, French and Italian
Michael B. Clement, Assistant Professor, Accounting
Arlen W. Johnson, Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences
Elizabeth L. Keating, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Kerry A. Kinney, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering
Elmira Popova, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew M. Riggsby, Assistant Professor, Classics
Janice S. Todd, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2001)

  John R. Durbin, Professor, Mathematics

Faculty Member Ex Officio with Vote (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2001)

Chair of the Faculty council:

  Patrick J. Davis, Professor, Pharmacy

Martha F. Hilley, Professor, Music
Past Chair 1999-2000, non-voting member

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2001)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

  Laura T. Starks, Professor, Finance

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (45)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2002)

  Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
 
Richard L. Cleary, Associate Professor, Architecture

  Representatives of the College of Business Administration (3)
  Mark I. Alpert, Professor, Marketing Administration
Victor L. Arnold
, Professor, Management
Dean A. Bredeson
, Lecturer, Management Science and Information Systems

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Dana L. Cloud, Associate Professor, Communication Studies
Minette E. Drumwright, Assistant Professor, Advertising

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Cindy I. Carlson, Professor, Education Psychology
Nell H. Gottlieb, Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education
James R. Yates, Professor, Educational Administration

  Representatives of the College of Engineering (5)
  Anthony P. Ambler, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Neal E. Armstrong, Professor, Civil Engineering
David G. Bogard, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
David R. Maidment, Professor, Civil Engineering
Glenn Y. Masada, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

  Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (3)
  Lita A. Guerra, Professor, Music
Judith A. Jellison, Professor, Music
Stefan M. Kostka, Professor, Music

  Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  Michael J. Churgin, Professor, Law
Lynn E. Blais, Professor, Law

  Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (12)
  Katherine M. Arens, Professor, Germanic Studies
Matthew J. Bailey, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Douglas G. Biow, Associate Professor, French and Italian
Daniel A. Bonevac, Professor, Philosophy
Desley A. Deacon, Associate Professor, American Studies Program
Lesley Dean-Jones, Associate Professor, Classics
Ward W. Keeler, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Robert C. Koons, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Thomas G. Palaima, Professor, Classics
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, Associate Professor, English
Cynthia W. Shelmerdine, Professor, Classics
Mark R. V. Southern, Assistant Professor, Germanic Language

  Representative of the Graduate School of Library and Information Science (1)
  Francis L. Miksa, Professor, Library and Information Science

  Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (9)
  Efraim Armendariz, Professor, Mathematics
John D. Dollard, Professor, Mathematics
Marvin L. Hackert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Karrol A. Kitt, Associate Professor, Human Ecology
David A. Laude, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Melvin E. L. Oakes, Professor, Physics
Linda E. Reichl, Professor, Physics
David J. Saltman, Professor, Mathematics
Michael P. Starbird, Professor, Mathematics

  Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Sharon D. Horner, Assistant Professor, Nursing

  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Salomon A. Stavchansky, Professor, Pharmacy

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Victoria Rodriguez, Associate Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Dorie J. Gilbert, Assistant Professor, Social Work

Selected by Student Government (3)
  Von Matthew Hammond, Junior, undeclared
Daron K. Roberts, Senior, Plan II Honors Program
Paul Randall Thompson, Senior, Finance

Selected by Cabinet of College Councils (2)
  Katy B. Zarolia, Senior, Management Information Systems
John W. Walthall, Junior, Mathematics

Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Katheryn Coveley Maguire, Doctoral Candidate, Communication Studies
Joyce L. Banks, Doctoral Candidate, Art History

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (32)
  President
Larry R. Faulkner
  Executive Vice President and Provost
Sheldon Ekland-Olson
  Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
G. Charles Franklin
  Senior Vice President
William S. Livingston
, Professor Emeritus, Government
Vice Presidents (9)
  Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.
  Vice President for Resource Development
Johnnie D. Ray
  Vice President and Dean of Graduate Studies
Teresa A. Sullivan, Professor, Sociology and Law
  Vice President for Community and School Relations
James L. Hill
  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  Vice President for Student Affairs
James W. Vick
, Professor, Mathematics
  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb
  Vice President for Information Technology
Daniel A. Updegrove
  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale (effective July 1, 2001)
 
Deans of Colleges and Schools
(14)
 

School of Architecture:
Lawrence W. Speck

Professor, Architecture and Planning

College of Liberal Arts
Richard W. Lariviere
Professor, Asian Studies
  College of Business Administration
Robert G. May

Professor, Accounting
Graduate School of Library and Information Science
Roberta I. Shaffer
Professor, Library and Information Science
  College of Communication
Ellen A. Wartella

Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Edwin Dorn
Professor
  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
Professor, Educational Administration

School of Nursing
Dolores Sands
Professor, Nursing

  College of Engineering
Ben G. Streetman

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Pharmacy
Steven W. Leslie
Professor, Pharmacy
  Dean, College of Fine Arts
Robert Freeman
Professor, Music
College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
Professor, Zoology
  School of Law
William C. Powers
Professor, Law
School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

Professor, Social Work
  Other Administrative Members (5)
  Dean of Division of Continuing Education
Thomas M. Hatfield

Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
  Director of General Libraries
Harold W. Billings
  Dean of Students
Sharon H. Justice
  Director of Admissions
Bruce Walker
  Registrar
Theodore E. Pfeifer
  Selected by Staff Association (2)
  Laura E. Luthy
Academic Advisor I, Computer Science Department
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2001)
  Gregory R. Murphy
Academic Advisor I, Marketing Department
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2001)