2001-2002 Faculty Council Membership

View photograph
View alphabetical list
View membership in portable document format

vertical divider

Elected Faculty Members with Vote (67)

Elected by the General Faculty (21)

Group I: Professors and Associate Professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2003)

Gerard H. Béhague, Professor, Music
Donald G. Davis Jr., Professor, Graduate School of Library and Information Science
John D. Downing, Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Alan W. Friedman, Professor, English
John C. (Jack) Gilbert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael H. Granof, Professor, Accounting
Barbara J. Harlow, Professor, English
Bruce P. Palka, Professor, Mathematics
Janet Staiger, Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Mary F. Wheeler, Professor, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Group II: Assistant Professors and Instructors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2003)

Brigitte L. Bauer, Assistant Professor, French and Italian
Joanna M. Brooks, Assistant Professor, English
Julie R. Irwin, Assistant Professor, Marketing Administration
Martin W. Kevorkian, Assistant Professor, English
Melissa L. Olive, Assistant Professor, Special Education
David M. Parichy, Assistant Professor, Integrative Biology
Elmira Popova, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Esther L. Raizen, Assistant Professor, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
Janice S. Todd, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education
Michael P. Young, Assistant Professor, Sociology

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2002)

John R. Durbin, Professor, Mathematics

Faculty Member Ex Officio with Vote (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2002)

Chair of the Faculty council:

Bruce P. Palka, Professor, Mathematics

Patrick J. Davis, Professor, Pharmacy
Past Chair 2000-2001, non-voting member

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2002)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

Alba A. Ortiz, Professor, Special Education

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (45)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2002)

Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
Richard L. Cleary, Associate Professor, Architecture

Representatives of the College of Business Administration (3)
Mark I. Alpert, Professor, Marketing Administration
Victor L. Arnold
, Professor, Management
Dean A. Bredeson
, Lecturer, Management Science and Information Systems

Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
Dana L. Cloud, Associate Professor, Communication Studies
Minette E. Drumwright, Assistant Professor, Advertising

Representatives of the College of Education (3)
Cindy I. Carlson, Professor, Education Psychology
Nell H. Gottlieb, Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education
James R. Yates, Professor, Educational Administration

Representatives of the College of Engineering (5)
Anthony P. Ambler, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Neal E. Armstrong, Professor, Civil Engineering
David G. Bogard, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
David R. Maidment, Professor, Civil Engineering
Glenn Y. Masada, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (3)
Lita A. Guerra, Professor, Music
Judith A. Jellison, Professor, Music
Stefan M. Kostka, Professor, Music

Representatives of the School of Law (2)
Michael J. Churgin, Professor, Law
Lynn E. Blais, Professor, Law

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (12)
Katherine M. Arens, Professor, Germanic Studies
Matthew J. Bailey, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Douglas G. Biow, Associate Professor, French and Italian
Daniel A. Bonevac, Professor, Philosophy
Lesley Dean-Jones, Associate Professor, Classics
Omer R. Galle, Professor, Sociology
Ward W. Keeler, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Robert C. Koons, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Thomas G. Palaima, Professor, Classics
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, Associate Professor, English
Cynthia W. Shelmerdine, Professor, Classics
Mark R. V. Southern, Assistant Professor, Germanic Language

Representative of the Graduate School of Library and Information Science (1)
Francis L. Miksa, Professor, Library and Information Science

Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (9)
Efraim Armendariz, Professor, Mathematics
John D. Dollard, Professor, Mathematics
Marvin L. Hackert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Karrol A. Kitt, Associate Professor, Human Ecology
David A. Laude, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Melvin E. L. Oakes, Professor, Physics
Linda E. Reichl, Professor, Physics
David J. Saltman, Professor, Mathematics
Michael P. Starbird, Professor, Mathematics

Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
Sharon D. Horner, Associate Professor, Nursing

Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
Salomon A. Stavchansky, Professor, Pharmacy

Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
Victoria Rodriguez, Associate Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs

Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
Dorie J. Gilbert, Assistant Professor, Social Work

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2002)

Selected by Student Government (3)
Von Matthew Hammond, Senior, Government
Jarad Allan Toussant, Senior, Plan II Honors Program
Frances Elizabeth Valdez, Senior, Ethnic studies

Selected by Cabinet of College Councils (2)
Kevin Robnett, Junior, Government
Kathryn E. Brown, Senior, Public Relations/Plan II Honors

Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
Joyce L. Banks, Art and Art History
David R. Kracman, Civil Engineering

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (32)

President
Larry R. Faulkner

Executive Vice President and Provost
Sheldon Ekland-Olson


Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin Hegarty1

Senior Vice President
William S. Livingston
, Professor Emeritus, Government

Vice Presidents (9)

Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

Vice President for Resource Development
Johnnie D. Ray


Vice President and Dean of Graduate Studies
Teresa A. Sullivan, Professor, Sociology and Law

Vice President for Community and School Relations
James L. Hill


Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Vice President for Student Affairs
James W. Vick
, Professor, Mathematics

Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb

Vice President for Information Technology
Daniel A. Updegrove

Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale (effective July 1, 2001)


1 Effective October 8, 2001, replaced G. Charles Franklin who resigned on August 31, 2001.


Deans of Colleges and Schools (14)

School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
Professor, Architecture and Planning


College of Liberal Arts
Richard W. Lariviere
Professor, Asian Studies

College of Business Administration
Robert G. May

Professor, Accounting

Graduate School of Library and Information Science
Andrew P. Dillon, Dean
Professor, Library and Information Science

College of Communication
Ellen A. Wartella

Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Edwin Dorn
Professor

College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
Professor, Educational Administration

School of Nursing
Dolores Sands
Professor, Nursing

College of Engineering
Ben G. Streetman

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Pharmacy
Steven W. Leslie
Professor, Pharmacy
Dean, College of Fine Arts
Robert Freeman
Professor, Music
School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

Professor, Social Work
School of Law
William C. Powers
Professor, Law
 

Other Administrative Members (5)

Dean of Division of Continuing Education
Thomas M. Hatfield

Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

Director of General Libraries
Harold W. Billings


Dean of Students
Teresa Graham Brett

Director of Admissions
Bruce Walker

Registrar
Theodore E. Pfeifer

Selected by Staff Association (2)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2002)

Glen S. Baum
Electrical/Mechanical Technical Supervisor, AE
Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

Phyllis Boyd Waelder
Conference Coordinator I, BA
Teaching Effectiveness


1Replaced Interim Dean of Students Thomas W. Dison effective April 1, 2002. Mr. Dison replaced Sharon H. Justice, who retired on August 1, 2001. Teresa Graham Brett will replace Mr. Dison in Spring 2002.