Elected Faculty Members with Vote (67)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)

Group I: Professors and Associate Professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2003)

  Gerard H. Béhague, Professor, Music
Donald G. Davis Jr., Professor, Library and Information Science
John D. Downing, Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Alan W. Friedman, Professor, English
John C. (Jack) Gilbert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael H. Granof, Professor, Accounting (2002-2003 Faculty Council chair)
Barbara J. Harlow, Professor, English
Bruce P. Palka, Professor, Mathematics
Janet Staiger, Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Mary F. Wheeler, Professor, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Group II: Assistant Professors and Instructors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2003)
  Brigitte L. Bauer, Associate Professor, French and Italian
Joanna M. Brooks, Assistant Professor, English
Julie R. Irwin, Assistant Professor, Marketing Administration
Martin W. Kevorkian, Assistant Professor, English
Melissa L. Olive, Assistant Professor, Special Education
Joshua Dever, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
1
Elmira Popova, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Esther L. Raizen, Assistant Professor, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
Janice S. Todd, Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education
Michael P. Young, Assistant Professor, Sociology


1Replaced Assistant Professor David Parichy by in spring 2003.

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2003)

 

John R. Durbin, Professor, Mathematics

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2003)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

  Linda Ferreira-Buckley, Professor, English

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (45)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2004)

  Representative of the School of Architecture (0)
  No representative.

  Representatives of the College of Business Administration (3)
  Urton L. Anderson, Professor, Accounting
Johnny S. Butler, Professor, Management
David B. Spence, Assistant Professor, Management Science and Information Systems

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Neal M. Burns, Professor, Advertising
Sharon L. Strover, Associate Professor, Radio-Television-Film

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Lawrence D. Abraham, Chair, Curriculum and Instruction
Diane L. Schallert, Professor, Educational Psychology
James R. Yates, Professor, Special Educational

  Representatives of the College of Engineering (5)
  David G. Bogard, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Melba M. Crawford, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Carl T. Haas, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering
Archie L. Holmes Jr., Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dean P. Neikirk, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

  Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (4)
 

Lita A. Guerra, Professor, Music
Judith A. Jellison, Professor, Music
Amarante L. Lucero, Professor, Theatre and Dance
Darlene C. Wiley, Professor, Music

  Representatives of the School of Law (2)
 

Michael J. Churgin, Professor, Law
Maurice M. Sharlot, Professor, Law

  Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (12)
 

Kamran S. Aghaie, Assistant Professor, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
Daniela Bini, Professor, French and Italian
Daniel A. Bonevac, Professor, Philosophy
Ann Cvetkovich, Associate Professor, English
James D. Garrison, Professor, English
Michael P. Harney
1, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Kurt O. Heinzelman, Professor, English
Arthur B. Markman, Associate Professor, Psychology
Charles R. Rossman, Professor, English
Mark C. Smith
2,Associate Professor, American Studies
Mark R. V. Southern, Assistant Professor, Germanic Language
John M. Weinstock, Professor, Germanic Language


1 Associate Professor Begoña Aretxaga (anthropology) passed away December 28, 2002. Michael P. Harney will complete her term of service.
2 Replaced Professor Joseph Horn in spring, 2003.
  Representative of the School of Information (1)3
  Julie Hallmark, Professor, Library and Information Science


3Name change from Graduate School of Information Science approved by the Faculty Council on September 23, 2002, and approved by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board on October 29, 2002.
  Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (9)
  Jennifer S. Brodbelt, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Alan K. Cline, Professor, Computer Sciences
Charles N. Friedman, Associate Professor, Mathematics
Sue A. Greninger, Associate Professor, Human Ecology
Marvin L. Hackert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Melvin E. L. Oakes, Professor, Physics
Edward W. (Ted) Odell, Professor, Mathematics
Linda E. Reichl, Professor, Physics
David J. Saltman, Professor, Mathematics

  Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Sharon D. Horner, Associate Professor, Nursing

  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Salomon A. Stavchansky, Professor, Pharmacy

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Kenneth Flamm, Chair, LBJ School of Public Affairs

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  David W. Springer, Associate Professor, Social Work

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2003)

  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Katherine Ann King, Senior, History
Anastasia (Stacy) Kounelias, Senior, Communication Studies
Sarah Elizabeth Tierney, Senior, Computer Sciences
  Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Raymond Bert Ince III, Junior, Computer Sciences
Elliott W. Kruppa, Junior, Finance
  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Eric C. Opiela, Assistant Graduate, School of Law
Anna Coons Pyeatt, Doctoral Candidate, Spanish and Portuguese
Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (32) 
  President
Larry R. Faulkner
  Executive Vice President and Provost
Sheldon Ekland-Olson
  Senior Vice President
William S. Livingston
, Professor Emeritus, Government
  Vice Presidents (10)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin Hegarty
  Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.
  Vice President for Resource Development
Johnnie D. Ray
  Interim Vice President and Dean of Graduate Studies
Victoria Rodriguez
5
  Vice President for Community and School Relations
James L. Hill
  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  Vice President for Student Affairs
James W. Vick
, Professor, Mathematics
  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb
 

Vice President for Information Technology
Daniel A. Updegrove

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale


5On October 1, 2002, Robert G. May became Interim Vice President and Dean of Graduate Studies replacing Teresa Sullivan, who began her new duties as Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs for the UT System. On November 1, 2002, John D. Dollard replaced Dr. May; and in December 2002, Victoria Rodriguez replaced Dr. Dollard.

  Deans of Colleges and Schools (14)
 

School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
Professor, Architecture and Planning

College of Liberal Arts
Richard W. Lariviere
Professor, Asian Studies
  College of Business Administration
George W. Gau

Professor, Finance
School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon, Dean
Professor, Human Computer Interaction
 College of Communication
Ellen A. Wartella

Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Edwin Dorn
Professor, Political Science
  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
Professor, Educational Administration

School of Nursing
Dolores Sands
Professor, Nursing

 College of Engineering
Ben G. Streetman

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Pharmacy
Steven W. Leslie
Professor, Pharmacy
 Dean, College of Fine Arts
Robert Freeman
Professor, Music
College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
Professor, Zoology
 School of Law
William C. Powers
Professor, Law
School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

Professor, Social Work
  Other Administrative Members (5)
 Dean of Division of Continuing Education
Thomas M. Hatfield

Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
 Director of General Libraries
Harold W. Billings
  Dean of Students
Teresa Graham Brett
 Director of Admissions
Bruce Walker
 Registrar
Theodore E. Pfeifer
Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Association
(To serve through April 2003)
 

Glen S. Baum
Electrical/Mechanical Technical Supervisor, AE
Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

Phyllis R. Akmal

Sr. Administrative Associate
College of Communication