2004-2005 Faculty Council Membership

View photograph
View alphabetical list
View membership list as PDF file.

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (68)

Elected by the General Faculty (21)


Group I: Professors and Associate Professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2005)
  Ricardo C. Ainslie, Professor, Educational Psychology
Jacqueline L. Angel, Associate Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs
Alan W. Friedman, Professor, English
Michael H. Granof, Professor, Accounting
Susan S. Heinzelman, Associate Professor, English
Robert D. King, Professor, Linguistics
Thomas G. Palaima, Professor, Classics
Marcus G. Pandy, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Janet Staiger, Professor, Radio-Television-Film
Paul B. Woodruff, Professor, Philosophy

Group II: Assistant Professors and Instructors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2005)
  Dean J. Almy, Assistant Professor, Architecture
Hans C. Boas, Assistant Professor, Germanic Studies
Janet M. Davis, Assistant Professor, American Studies
Maria Franklin,1 Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Wolfgang Frey, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
John J. Hasenbein, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Neville Hoad, Assistant Professor, English
Martin W. Kevorkian, Assistant Professor, English
Anthony J. Petrosino, Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Gwendolyn Webb-Johnson, Assistant Professor, Special Education


1Replaced Maggie Chiang who resigned from the University in spring 2004.

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2005)

  Sue Alexander Greninger, Associate Professor, Human Ecology

Faculty Member Ex Officio with Vote (2)
(To serve until September 1, 2005)

Chair of the Faculty Council:

  Linda E. Reichl, Professor, Physics

  Marvin L. Hackert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Past Chair 2003-2004

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2005)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

  Dean P. Neikirk, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (45 )
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2006)

  Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Nancy P. Kwallek, Professor, Interior Design

  Representatives of the College of Business Administration (3)
  Patrick L. Brockett, Professor, Management Science and Information Systems
James W. Deitrick, Professor, Accounting
Linda L. Golden, Professor, Marketing Administration

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Dominic L. Lasorsa, Associate Professor, Journalism
Karen G. Wilkins, Assistant Professor, Radio-Television-Film

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Lawrence D. Abraham, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Alba A. Ortiz, Professor, Special Educational and Council chair elect
Angela Valenzuela, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

  Representatives of the College of Engineering (5)
  Archie L. Holmes Jr., Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
James O. Jirsa, Professor, Civil Engineering
Desiderio Kovar, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Desmond F. Lawler, Professor, Civil Engineering
Glenn Y. Masada, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

  Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (3)
  Martha F. Hilley, Professor, Music
Joni L. Jones, Professor, Theatre and Dance
Janice Leoshko,1 Associate Professor, Art and Art History


1Replaced Professor Gerard Béhague (music) who died Monday, June 13, 2005.

  Representatives of the School of Law (1)
  Maurice M. Sharlot, Professor, Law

  Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
  Matthew J. Bailey, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Pascale R. Bos, Assistant Professor, Germanic Studies
Cynthia J. Buckley, Associate Professor, Sociology
Harry M. Cleaver,2 Associate Professor, Economics
Richard R. Flores, Professor, Anthropology
Lester L. Faigley, Professor, Rhetoric and Composition
Thomas J. Garza, Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Literature
William P. Glade, Professor, Economics
Robert C. Koons, Professor, Philosophy
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, Associate Professor, English
John J. Ruszkiewicz, Professor, Rhetoric and Composition
Michael B. Stoff, Associate Professor, History
Pauline T. Strong, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Alexandria K. Wettlaufer, Research Associate Professor, French and Italian

2Harry Cleaver resigned from the Faculty Council effective September 28, 2004, and was replaced by Richard R. Flores.

  Representative of the School of Information (1)
  Irene Owens, Associate Professor, School of Information

  Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (9)
  Peter R. Antoniewicz, Professor, Physics
Efraim P. Armendariz, Professor, Mathematics
Douglas C. Burger, Assistant Professor, Computer Sciences
John D. Dollard, Professor, Mathematics
James L. Erskine, Professor, Physics
Jeanne H. Freeland-Graves, Professor, Human Ecology
John C. (Jack) Gilbert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Edward W. (Ted) Odell, Professor, Mathematics
Bruce P. Palka, Professor, Mathematics

  Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Patricia A. Carter,3 Assistant Professor, Nursing

3Replaced Patricia C. Avant, associate professor, who resigned from the University in May, 2005.

  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Miles L. Crismon, Professor, Pharmacy

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Kenneth Flamm, Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  David W. Springer, Associate Professor, Social Work

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2005)

  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Brent B. Chaney, Junior, English
Daniel J. MacDonald, Senior, Government
Rachel C. McGinity, Senior, Applied Learning and Development-Early Childhood

  Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Kate Nanney,4 Junior, Finance
Patrick Nicholas Staha, Senior, Finance, History

4Replaced Roth Nelson who resigned from the Senate of College Councils in December 2004.

  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Erik D. Malmberg, Docotral Candidate, Educational Administration
Paul A. Navratil, Doctoral Candidate, Computer Sciences

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (32)  
  President
Larry R. Faulkner

  Executive Vice President and Provost
Sheldon Ekland-Olson

  Senior Vice President
William S. Livingston
, Professor Emeritus, Government

  Vice Presidents (9)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin Hegarty

  Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

  Vice President for Resource Development
Richard B. Eason 5

  Vice President for Community and School Relations
James L. Hill

  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

  Vice President for Student Affairs
James W. Vick
, Professor, Mathematics

  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb

  Vice President for Information Technology
Daniel A. Updegrove

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale
 
5Replaced Johnnie D. Ray who resigned from the University effective July 1, 2004.

  Deans of Colleges and Schools (16)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
Professor
Architecture and Planning

College of Liberal Arts
Richard W. Lariviere
Professor
Asian Studies

  College of Business Administration
George W. Gau

Professor
Finance

School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon, Dean
Professor
Human Computer Interaction

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart6
Professor
Communication Studies

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Edwin Dorn
Professor
Political Science

  Division of Continuing and Extended Education
Thomas M. Hatfield


School of Nursing
Dolores Sands
Professor
Nursing

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
Professor
Educational Administration

College of Pharmacy
Steven W. Leslie
Professor
Pharmacy

  College of Engineering
Ben G. Streetman

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
Professor
Zoology

  College of Fine Arts
Robert Freeman
Professor
Music

School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

Professor
Social Work

  School of Law
William C. Powers
Professor
Law
Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Victoria Rodriguez


 
6 Roderick P. Hart, interim dean, replaced Ellen A. Wartella who resigned from the University effective July 1, 2004.

  Other Administrative Members (4)
  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Fred M. Heath

  Dean of Students
Teresa Graham Brett

  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
Bruce Walker

  Registrar
Theodore E. Pfeifer

  Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Association
(To serve through April 2005)
  Philip A. Guerrero
Graduate Coordinator
Department of Geological Sciences

  Noah S. Lowenstein, MLIS
Professional Librarian
Institute for Advanced Technology