2005-2006 Faculty Council Membership

View Photograph
View alphabetical list
View membership list as PDF file.

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (68)

Elected by the General Faculty (21)


Group I: Professors and Associate Professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2007)
  Diana M. DiNitto, Professor, Social Work
Linda Ferreira-Buckley, Associate Professor, English
Charles R. Hale, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Yolanda C. Padilla,1 Professor, Social Work
Kenneth M. Ralls, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Wayne Rebhorn, Professor, English
Peter J. Riley, Associate Dean, Physics
Christine E. Schmidt, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Janice S. Todd, Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education
John M. Weinstock,2 Professor, Germanic Studies
1Promoted to full professor, September 1, 2005.
2Replaced Lita A. Guerra on August 30, 2005.
Group II: Assistant Professors and Instructors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2007)
  Susan N. Beretvas, Assistant Professor, Educational Psychology
Joanna M. Brooks, Assistant Professor, English
Lorenzo F. Candelaria, Assistant Professor, Music
Stanislav Emelianov, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Oscar Gonzalez, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Lori K. Holleran, Assistant Professor, Social Work
David Justin, Assistant Professor, Theatre and Dance
Julia L. Mickenberg, Assistant Professor, American Studies
Karl H. Miller, Assistant Professor, History
Melissa L. Olive, Assistant Professor, Special Education

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2006)

  Sue Alexander Greninger, Associate Professor, Human Ecology

Faculty Member Ex Officio with Vote (2)
(To serve until September 1, 2006)

Chair of the Faculty Council:

  Alba A. Ortiz, Professor, Special Education

  Linda Reichl, Professor, Physics
Past Chair 2004-2005

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2006)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

  Janet Dukerich, Professor, Management

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (45)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2006)

  Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Nancy P. Kwallek, Professor, Interior Design

  Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Patrick L. Brockett, Professor, Information, Risk, and Operations Management
James W. Deitrick, Professor, Accounting
Linda L. Golden, Professor, Marketing Administration

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Dominic L. Lasorsa, Associate Professor, Journalism
Karen G. Wilkins, Assistant Professor, Radio-Television-Film

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Lawrence D. Abraham, Chair, Curriculum and Instruction
Alba A. Ortiz, Professor, Special Education
Angela Valenzuela, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

  Representatives of the College of Engineering (5)
  Archie L. Holmes Jr., Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
James O. Jirsa, Professor, Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
Desiderio Kovar, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Desmond F. Lawler, Professor, Civil, Architectural, and Environmental engineering
Glenn Y. Masada, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

  Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (3)
  Mark K. Goodman,3 Professor, Art and Art History
Martha F. Hilley
, Professor, Music
Joni L. Jones, Professor, Theatre and Dance
3Replaced Janice Leoshko (art and art history), who resigned from the Faculty Council on January 30, 2006. Professor Leoshko replaced Professor Gerard Béhague (music) who died Monday, June 13, 2005.

  Representatives of the School of Law (1)
  Maurice M. Sharlot, Professor, Law

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
  Matthew J. Bailey, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Pascale R. Bos, Assistant Professor, Germanic Studies
Cynthia J. Buckley, Associate Professor, Sociology
Richard R. Flores,4 Professor, Anthropology
Lester L. Faigley, Professor, Rhetoric and Composition
Thomas J. Garza, Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Literature
William P. Glade, Professor, Economics
Robert C. Koons, Professor, Philosophy
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, Associate Professor, English
John J. Ruszkiewicz, Professor, Rhetoric and Composition
Michael B. Stoff, Associate Professor, History
Pauline T. Strong, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Alexandria K. Wettlaufer, Research Associate Professor, French and Italian
4Replaced Harry Cleaver on September 28, 2005.
Representative of the School of Information (1)
  Philip Doty,5 Associate Professor, Information
5Replaced Irene Owens, associate professor in the School of Information, who left the University in summer 2005.
Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (9)
  Seema Agarwala,6 Assistant Professor, Neurobiology
Peter R. Antoniewicz, Professor, Physics
Efraim P. Armendariz , Professor, Mathematics
Douglas C. Burger, Assistant Professor, Computer Sciences
James L. Erskine, Professor, Physics
Jeanne H. Freeland-Graves, Professor, Human Ecology
John C. (Jack) Gilbert, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Edward W. (Ted) Odell, Professor, Mathematics
Bruce P. Palka, Professor, Mathematics
6Replaced Professor John Dollard who accepted an administrative postion in the Office of the Provost effective fall 2005.
Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Patricia A. Carter,7 Associate Professor, Nursing
7Replaced Patricia C. Avant, associate professor, who resigned from the University in May, 2005.
  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Miles L. Crismon, Professor, Pharmacy

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Kenneth Flamm, Professor, Public Affairs

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  David W. Springer, Associate Professor, Social Work

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2006)

  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Elizabeth Brummett, Vice President, Senior, Plan II Honors Program
Omar Ochoa, President, Senior, Business Honors Program/PPA
Clare Richardson, Senior, Computer Sciences, Option Turing Scholars Honors

  Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Charles Cale McDowell, Graduate Student, Professional Accounting
Kathleen (Kate) Nanney, Senior, Finance

  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Jessica Geier, Graduate Student, Educational Administration
Erica Whittington, Graduate Student, History

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (35)  
  President
William Powers Jr.8
8Replaced Larry R. Faulkner effective February 1, 2006.
  Executive Vice President and Provost
Sheldon Ekland-Olson


  Senior Vice President
Shirley Bird Perry

  Senior Vice President
William S. Livingston
, Professor Emeritus, Government

Vice Presidents (9)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin Hegarty

  Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

  Vice President for Resource Development
Richard B. Eason

  Vice President for Community and School Relations
James L. Hill
9

  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement
Gregory J. Vincent10

  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez


  Vice President for Student Affairs
Juan C. González
,11

  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb

  Vice President for Information Technology
Daniel A. Updegrove

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale
 
9James L. Hill announced his plan to resign from the University effective January 1, 2007.
10President William Powers, Jr. established a new position of Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement filled by Gregory J. Vincent effective June 1, 2006.
11Effective September 12, 2005, replaced James W. Vick, who resigned to return to full-time faculty status in the Department of Mathematics.
Deans of Colleges and Schools (17)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
Professor
Architecture and Planning

College of Liberal Arts
Judith Langlois 13
Dean ad interim, Professor
Psychology

  Rec McCombs School of Business
George W. Gau

Professor
Finance

School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon, Dean
Professor
Human Computer Interaction

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart
Professor
Communication Studies

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
James B. Steinberg14
Professor
Political Science

  Division of Continuing and Extended Education
Thomas M. Hatfield


School of Nursing
Dolores Sands
Professor
Nursing

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
Professor
Educational Administration

College of Pharmacy
Steven W. Leslie
Professor
Pharmacy

  College of Engineering
Ben G. Streetman

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
Professor
Integrative Biology

  College of Fine Arts
Robert Freeman
Professor
Music

School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

Professor
Social Work

  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
William L. Fisher
Professor
Geosciences

Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Victoria Rodriguez


  School of Law
Lawrence Sager 12
Professor
Law
 
 
12Stephen J. Goode replaced William Powers, Jr., as interim Dean of School of Law effective February 1, 2006. Lawrence Sager replaced interim dean Steven J. Goode in May 2006.
13Effective, June 1, 2006, replaced Richard Lariviere, who resigned from the University.
14Effective January 1, 2006, replaced Admiral Bobby Inman, interim dean.
Other Administrative Members (4)

  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Fred M. Heath

  Dean of Students
Soncia Reagins-Lilly 15

  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
Bruce Walker

  Registrar
Shelby Stanfield 16
15Effective April 17, replaced Juan C. González, interim dean of students. Teresa Graham Brett, resigned from the University effective December 31, 2005.
16Effective June 19, 2006, replaced Mike Allen who was interim registrar. Ted E. Pfeifer retired effective December 31, 2005.
  Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Association
(To serve through April 2006)
  Jeri Baker
Manager
Parking Garages

  Phillip Hebert
Administrative Assistant,
Special Education