The University of Texas at Austin- What Starts Here Changes the World
Services Navigation

UT Direct



View in portable document format.

4837


DOCUMENTS OF THE GENERAL FACULTY


Following are the minutes of the special Faculty Council meeting of May 8, 2006.


Greninger Signature
Sue Alexander Greninger, Secretary
The General Faculty and Faculty Council

MINUTES OF THE SPECIAL FACULTY COUNCIL MEETING OF
MAY 8, 2006


ATTENDANCE.

Present: Christopher J. Bell, Susan N. Beretvas, Gary D. Borich, Douglas C. Burger, Virginia G. Burnett, Luis A. Caffarelli, Linda J. Carpenter, Penelope Davies, Gustavo A. De Veciana, Diana M. DiNitto, John S. Dzienkowski, Miriam Estrin, Linda Ferreira-Buckley, Sherry L. Field, Amy D. Forestell, Patricia K. Galloway, Linda V. Gerber, Linda L. Golden, Michael H. Granof, Sue A. Greninger, Ian F. Hancock, Martha F. Hilley, David M. Hillis, Lori K. Holleran, Karrol A. Kitt, Robert C. Koons, Desiderio Kovar, Nancy P. Kwallek, Desmond F. Lawler, Raul L. Madrid, Richard P. Meier, Julia Mickenberg, Karl H. Miller, Joan A. Mullin, John H. Murphy, Kate Nanney, Melissa L. Olive, Jon E. Olson, Alba A. Ortiz, Cynthia Osborne Blaha, Yolanda C. Padilla, Thomas G. Palaima, Elizabeth C. Pomeroy, Kenneth M. Ralls, John H. Richburg, Peter J. Riley, Gretchen Ritter, Bonnie P. Rust, Berkley B. Scroggins, Janet Staiger, Jeffrey Vaaler, Stacy Wolf, Sharon L. Wood, Paul B. Woodruff, Patrick Woolley.

Absent: Kamran Ali (excused), Urton L. Anderson (excused), Efraim P. Armendariz, Joanna M. Brooks, Lorenzo F. (Frank) Candelaria, Lisa J. Cary (excused), Marcos S. Ceniceros, Stanislav Emelianov, Oscar Gonzalez, Edmund (Ted) Gordon, Charles R. Hale, Kenneth J. Hale (excused), David Justin, Klaus O. Kalthoff (excused), Dominic L. Lasorsa (excused), Wayne Lesser, Randall M. Parker, Wayne Rebhorn, Danielle R. Rugoff, Christine E. Schmidt (excused), Paul R. Shapiro, Janice S. Todd (excused), John M. Weinstock.

Voting Members:
55 present
23 absent
78 total.


4838


I. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO NOMINATE FACULTY COUNCIL OFFICERS FOR 2006-2007 (D 4776-4777).

Chair Linda L. Golden reported that the nominating committee was composed of the members of the 2005-2006 Faculty Council Executive Committee: Alba A. Ortiz (special education), Janet M. Dukerich, (management), Sue A. Greninger (human ecology), Martha F. Hilley (music), Archie L. Holmes (electrical and computer engineering), Linda Reichl (physics), and Pauline T. Strong (anthropology).

Chair Golden called on each candidate to make a brief statement before the vote, which was by secret ballot.

A. Election of the chair elect

The committee nominated Douglas C. Burger (computer sciences) and Nancy P. Kwallek (architecture). Michael H. Granof (accounting) was nominated by write-in ballot. Professor Burger was elected.

B. Election to the Executive Committee of a member from the Faculty Advisory Committee on Budgets.

The committee nominated Cynthia Osborne Blaha (public affairs) and Janice Todd (kinesiology and health education). There were no other nominees. Professor Osborne was elected.

C. Election to the Executive Committee of a member from the Educational Policy Committee.

The committee nominated David M. Hillis (integrative biology) and Janet Staiger (radio-television-film). There were no other nominees. Professor Hillis was elected.

D. Election to the Executive Committee of a member from the Faculty Welfare Committee.

The committee nominated Martha F. Hilley (music) and Yolanda C. Padilla (social work). There were no other nominees. Professor Hilley was elected.

II. ADJOURNMENT.

The meeting adjourned at 2:30 p.m.


Distributed through the Faculty Council Web site on June 27, 2006. Transcripts of the Faculty Council meetings and copies of these minutes are available on request from the Office of the General Faculty, WMB 2.102, F9500.

  Updated 2006 June 27
  Copyright | Privacy | Accessibility
  Comments to fc@austin.utexas.edu or
  Contact Sue Alexander Greninger, Secretary,
  General Faculty and Faculty Council