The University of Texas at Austin- What Starts Here Changes the World
Services Navigation

UT Direct



2006-2007 Faculty Council Membership

View Photograph
View alphabetical list

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (71)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)

Group I: Professors and Associate Professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2007)
  Diana M. DiNitto, Professor, Social Work
Linda Ferreira-Buckley, Associate Professor, English
Charles R. Hale, Professor, Anthropology
Yolanda C. Padilla, Professor, Social Work
Kenneth M. Ralls, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Wayne Rebhorn, Professor, English
Peter J. Riley, Associate Dean, Physics
Christine E. Schmidt, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Janice S. Todd, Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Health Education
John M. Weinstock, Professor, Germanic Studies
 
Group II: Assistant Professors and Other Non-tenured Faculty (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2007)
 

Lisa M. Bedore,1, 3 Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Susan N. Beretvas,1 Associate Professor, Educational Psychology
Randy Bomer,2 Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Stanislav Emelianov, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Oscar Gonzalez,1 Associate Professor, Mathematics
Lori K. Holleran,1 Associate Professor, Social Work
David Justin, Assistant Professor, Theatre and Dance
Julia L. Mickenberg, Assistant Professor, American Studies
Karl H. Miller, Assistant Professor, History
Melissa L. Olive, Assistant Professor, Special Education

1Promoted to associate professor, September 1, 2006.
2Replaced Joanna M. Brooks (assistant professor, English) who resigned from the University prior to fall 2006.
3Replaced Lorenzo F. Candelaria (assistant professor, music) who resigned from the Faculty Council in spring 2007.
Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2007)

  Sue Alexander Greninger, Associate Professor, Human Ecology

Ex Officio Faculty Members with Vote (2)
(To serve until September 1, 2007)

Chair of the Faculty Council:

  Linda L. Golden, Professor, Marketing

  Alba A. Ortiz, Professor, Special Education
Past Chair 2005-2006

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2007)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

  Randall Parker, Professor, Special Education

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (47)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2008)

  Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Nancy P. Kwallek, Professor, Interior Design

  Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Urton L. Anderson, Professor, Accounting
Linda V. Gerber, Senior Lecturer, Marketing
Michael H. Granof, Professor, Accounting

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Dominic L. Lasorsa, Associate Professor, Journalism
John H. Murphy, professor, Advertising

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Gary D. Borich, Professor, Educational Psychology
Lisa J. Cary, Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Sherry L. Field, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

  Representatives of the College of Engineering (5)
  Gustavo A. De Veciana, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Desiderio Kovar, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Desmond F. Lawler, Professor, Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
Jon E. Olson, Associate Professor, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering
Sharon L. Wood, Professor, Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering

  Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (4)
  Penelope Davies, Associate Professor, Art and Art History
Kenneth J. Hale, Professor, Art and Art History
Martha F. Hilley, Professor, Music
Stacy Wolf, Associate Professor, Theatre and Dance

  Representatives of the Jackson School of Geosciences (1)
  Christopher J. Bell, Associate Professor

  Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  John S. Dzienkowski, Professor
Patrick Woolley, Professor

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
 

Kamran Ali, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Virginia G. Burnett, Associate Professor, History
Edmund (Ted) Gordon, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Ian Hancock, Professor, Linguistics
Robert C. Koons, Professor, Philosophy
Wayne Lesser, Associate Professor, English
Raul L. Madrid, Associate Professor, Government
Joan A. Mullin, Professor, Rhetoric and Writing
J. Patrick Olivelle, Professor, Asian Studies
Thomas G. Palaima, Professor, Classics
Gretchen Ritter, Associate Professor, Government
Janet Staiger, Professor, Center for Women and Gender Studies
Jeffrey Walker,4 Professor, Rhetoric and Writing

4 Replaced Professor Paul Woodruff (philosophy), who was appointed inaugural dean of undergraduate studies in September 2006.
Representative of the School of Information (1)
 

Luis Francisco-Revilla,5 Assistant Professor

5Patricia K. Galloway was unable to serve on the Faculty Council in 2006-2007 due to a scheduling conflict.
Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (8)
 

Efraim P. Armendariz, Professor, Mathematics
Douglas C. Burger, Associate Professor, Computer Sciences
Jeanne H. Freeland-Graves,6 Professor, Human Ecology
David M. Hillis, Professor, Integrative Biology
Klaus O. Kalthoff, Professor, Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology
Karrol A. Kitt, Associate Professor, Human Ecology
Paul R. Shapiro, Professor, Astronomy
Jeffrey Vaaler, Professor, Mathematics

6Replaced Luis A. Caffarelli who resigned from the Council effective April 23, 2007.


  Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Linda J. Carpenter, Associate Professor

  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  John H. Richburg, Associate Professor

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Cynthia Osborne, Assistant Professor

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Elizabeth C. Pomeroy, Professor

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2007)

  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Marcus S. Ceniceros, vice president, junior, government
Danielle R. Rugoff, president, senior, government
Berkley B. Scroggins, junior, public relations

  Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Miriam Estrin, Plan II Honors Program, governmen
Kathleen (Kate) Nanney, Plan II Honors Program, finance

  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Amy D. Forestell, Graduate Student, Astronomy
Bonnie P. Rust, Graduate Student, Law

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (36)  
  President
William Powers Jr.

  Executive Vice President and Provost
Steven W. Leslie 6

  Senior Vice President
James L. Hill

  Senior Vice President
William S. Livingston
, Professor Emeritus, Government

  Senior Vice President
Shirley Bird Perry
6 Effective August 31, 2006, Sheldon Ekland-Olson, executive vice president and provost since 1998, left his position and returned to the faculty in the Department of Sociology. President Powers named Steven W. Leslie executive vice president and provost effective January 15, 2007, replacing interim provost, Stephen A. Monti.
Vice Presidents (10)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin Hegarty

  Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

  Vice President for Resource Development
Richard B. Eason

  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement
Gregory J. Vincent


  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

  Vice President for Student Affairs
Juan C. González
, Professor, Educational Psychology

  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb

  Vice President for Information Technology
Brian E. Roberts 7

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale
 
7Effective October 1, 2006, replaced Daniel A. Updegrove.
Deans of Colleges and Schools (18)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
Professor
Architecture and Planning

College of Liberal Arts
Diehl, Randy L. 12
Dean
Professor
Psychology

  Red McCombs School of Business
George W. Gau

Professor
Finance

School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon, Dean
Professor
Human Computer Interaction

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart
Professor
Communication Studies

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
James B. Steinberg
Professor
Political Science

  Division of Continuing and Innovative Education
Judy Copeland Ashcroft
11

School of Nursing
Dolores Sands
Professor

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
Professor
Educational Administration

College of Pharmacy
M. Lynn Crismon 10
Interim Dean

  College of Engineering
Ben G. Streetman

Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
Professor
Integrative Biology

  College of Fine Arts
Douglas Dempster
Interim Dean
Professor
Fine Arts and Theatre and Dance

School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

Professor

  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Eric J. Barron
Professor

Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Victoria Rodriguez


  School of Law
Lawrence Sager
Professor
Undergraduate Studies
Paul B. Woodruff9
Professor,
Philosophy
 
9President Powers named Paul B. Woodruff inaugural dean of undergraduate studies in September 2006.
10 President Powers named Steven W. Leslie executive vice president and provost, and M. Lynn Crismon as interim dean of pharmacy effective January 15, 2007.
11 Replaced Thomas M. Hatfield who retired from UT on January 31, 2007.
12 Replaced Interim Dean Judith Langlois on April 23, 2007.
Other Administrative Members (4)
  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Fred M. Heath

  Senior Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Soncia R. Reagins-Lilly

  Registrar
Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield

  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
N. Bruce Walker

Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Council
(To serve through April 2007)
  Bretna M. Hackert
Senior Systems Analyst
Office of Accounting

  Troy L. Johnson
Construction Planner
Facilities Services

 

 


  Updated 2013 October 18
  Copyright | Privacy | Accessibility
  Comments to fc@austin.utexas.edu or
  Contact Sue Alexander Greninger, Secretary,
  General Faculty and Faculty Council