The University of Texas at Austin- What Starts Here Changes the World
Services Navigation

UT Direct



2007-2008 Faculty Council Membership

View category list


Members with Vote

Abraham, Lawrence D. Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Ali, Kamran Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Alpert, Mark I. Professor, Department of Marketing Administration
Anderson, Urton L. Professor, Department of Accounting
Armendariz, Efraim P. Professor, Department of Mathematics
Bailey, Matthew J. Associate Professor, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Bell, Christopher J. Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences
Bettinger, Tawny L. Assistant Professor, College of Pharmacy
Birkholz, Daniel J. Assistant Professor, Department of English
Boas, Hans C. Assistant Professor, Department of Germanic Studies
Borich, Gary D. Professor, Department of Educational Psychology
Burger, Douglas C. Associate Professor, Department of Computer Sciences
Burnett, Virginia G. Associate Professor, Department of History
Carpenter, Linda J. Associate Professor, School of Nursing
Cary, Lisa J. Assistant Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Cullingford, Elizabeth Professor, Department of English
Cummings, Molly E. Assistant Professor, Section of Integrative Biology
De Veciana, Gustavo A. Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dzienkowski, John S. Professor, School of Law
Field, Sherry L. Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Foster, Kevin N. Assistant Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Francisco-Revilla, Luis Assistant Professor, School of Information
Freeland-Graves, Jeanne H. Professor, Department of Human Ecology
Friedman, Alan W. Professor, Department of English
Gatten, Brian C. Graduate Student Assembly Representative, Division of Rhetoric and Writing
Gerber, Linda V. Sr. Lecturer, Department of Marketing Administration
Golden, Linda L. Professor, Department of Marketing Administration, past Faculty Council chair
Gordon, Edmund (Ted) T. Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Granof, Michael H. Professor, Department of Accounting
Grant, Darlene Associate Dean of Graduate Studies, Office of the Vice President and Dean of Graduate Studies
Greninger, Sue Alexander associate professor, Department of Human Ecology, Faculty Council secretary
Hale, Kenneth J. Professor, Department of Art and Art History
Hancock, Ian F. Professor, Department of Linguistics
Hilley, Martha F. Professor, School of Music
Hillis, David M. Professor, Section of Integrative Biology
Hoad, Neville Assistant Professor, Department of English
Kalthoff, Klaus O. Professor, Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology Section
Kitt, Karrol A. Associate Professor, Department of Human Ecology
Koons, Robert C. Professor, Department of Philosophy
Kovar, Desiderio Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Kwallek, Nancy P. Professor, School of Architecture
Lasorsa, Dominic L. Associate Professor, School of Journalism
Lawler, Desmond F. Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
Lesser, Wayne Associate Professor, Department of English
Lieli, Robert P. Assistant Professor, Department of Economics
Long, Samuel R. Senate of College Councils Representative, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mackay, Carol H. Professor, Department of English
Madrid, Raul L. Associate Professor, Department of Government
Moore, Robin D. Associate Professor, School of Music
Mullin, Joan A. Professor, Division of Rhetoric and Writing
Murphy, John H. Professor, Department of Advertising
Myers, Stephen Senate of College Councils Representative, Department of Government
Olson, Jon E. Associate Professor, Department of Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering
Ortiz, Alba A. Professor, Department of Special Education
Osborne, Cynthia Assistant Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs
Palaima, Thomas G. Professor, Department of Classics
Perez, Domino R. Assistant Professor, Department of English
Pomeroy, Elizabeth C. Professor, School of Social Work
Rajagopalan, Keshav Student Government Representative, Plan II Honors Program
Ralls, Kenneth M. Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Richburg, John H. Associate Professor, College of Pharmacy
Ritter, Gretchen Professor, Department of Government
Shapiro, Paul R. Professor, Department of Astronomy
Solomon, Andrew C. Student Government Representative, Department of Radio-Television-Film
Speed, Shannon Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
Staiger, Janet Professor, Department of Radio-Television-Film
Steinhardt, Mary A. Professor, Department of Kinesiology and Health Education
Storojev, Nikita Assistant Professor, School of Music
Strong, Pauline T. Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Trinh, Nicole E. Student Government Representative, Human Development and Family Sciences
Tulis, Jeffrey K. Associate Professor, Department of Government
Vaaler, Jeffrey Professor, Department of Mathematics
Wilson, Clark R. Professor, Department of Geological Sciences
Witherspoon, Travis W. Graduate Student Assembly Representative, Energy and Earth Resources
Wolf, Stacy Associate Professor, Department of Theatre and Dance
Wood, Sharon L. Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
Woolley, Patrick Professor, School of Law

Members without Vote

Ashcroft, Judy C. Dean, Division of Continuing and Innovative Education
Clubb, Patricia L. Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Crismon, M. Lynn Dean, College of Pharmacy
Dempster, Douglas Dean, College of Fine Arts
Diehl, Randy L. Dean, College of Liberal Arts
Dillon, Andrew P. Dean, School of Information
Eason, Richard B. Vice President for Resource Development
Gau, George W. Dean, Red McCombs School of Business
González, Juan C. Vice President for Student Affairs
Groat, Charles G. "Chip" Interim Dean, John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Hackert, Bretna M. Senior Systems Analyst, Office of Accounting , Staff Council Representative
Hale, Donald A. Vice President for Public Affairs
Hart, Roderick P. Dean, College of Communication
Heath, Fred M. Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Hegarty, Kevin P. Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Hill, James L. Senior Vice President
Justiz, Manuel J. Dean, College of Education
Leslie, Steven W. Executive Vice President and Provost
McFarland, Michael J. Development Specialist, College of Liberal Arts
Ohlendorf, Patricia C. Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Perry, Shirley Bird
Senior Vice President
Powers, William C. President
Rankin, Mary Ann Dean, College of Natural Sciences
Reagins-Lilly, Soncia Dean of Students
Roberts, Brian E. Vice President for Information Technology
Rodriguez, Victoria Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Sager, Lawrence Dean, School of Law
Sanchez, Juan M. Vice President for Research
Sands, Dolores Dean, School of Nursing
Stanfield, Shelby Registrar
Steinberg, James B. Dean, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Steiner, Frederick Dean, School of Architecture
Streetman, Ben G. Dean, Cockrell School of Engineering
Vincent, Gregory J. Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement
Walker, N. Bruce Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
White, Barbara W. Dean, School of Social Work
Woodruff, Paul B. Dean, School of Undergraduate Studies
 

 

 


  Updated 2013 October 18
  Copyright | Privacy | Accessibility
  Comments to fc@austin.utexas.edu or
  Contact Sue Alexander Greninger, Secretary,
  General Faculty and Faculty Council