The University of Texas at Austin- What Starts Here Changes the World
Services Navigation

UT Direct



2007-2008 Faculty Council Membership

View membership photograph
View alphabetical list

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (70)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)

Group I: professors and associate professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2009)
 

Lawrence D. Abraham, professor, curriculum and instruction
Mark I. Alpert, professor, marketing
Elizabeth Cullingford, professor, English
Alan W. Friedman, professor, English
Darlene Grant, professor, social work
Carol H. MacKay, professor, English
Alba A. Ortiz, professor, special education
Kenneth M. Ralls, professor, mechanical engineering
Mary A. Steinhardt, professor, kinesiology and health education
Clark R. Wilson, professor, geological sciences

Group II: assistant professors and Other Non-tenured Faculty (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2009)
 

Tawny L Bettinger, assistant professor, pharmacy
Daniel J. Birkholz, assistant professor, English
Hans C. Boas, assistant professor, Germanic studies
Molly E. Cummings, assistant professor, integrative biology
Kevin N. Foster, assistant professor, curriculum and instruction
Neville Hoad, assistant professor, English
Robert P. Lieli, assistant professor, economics
Domino R. Perez, assistant professor, English
Shannon Speed, assistant professor, anthropology
Nikita Storojev, assistant professor, music

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2008)

  Sue Alexander Greninger, associate professor, human ecology

Ex Officio Faculty Members with Vote (2)
(To serve until September 1, 2008)

Chair of the Faculty Council:

  Douglas Burger, associate professor, computer sciences

  Linda L. Golden, professor, marketing
past chair 2006-2007

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2008)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:

  Pauline T. Strong , associate professor, anthropology

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (47)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2008)

  Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Nancy P. Kwallek, professor, interior design

  Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Urton L. Anderson, professor, accounting
Linda V. Gerber, senior lecturer, marketing
Michael H. Granof, professor, accounting

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Dominic L. Lasorsa, associate professor, journalism
John H. Murphy, professor, advertising

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Gary D. Borich, professor, educational psychology
Lisa J. Cary, assistant professor, curriculum and instruction
Sherry L. Field, professor, curriculum and instruction

  Representatives of the Cockrell School of Engineering (5)
  Gustavo A. De Veciana, professor, electrical and computer engineering
Desiderio Kovar, associate professor, mechanical engineering
Desmond F. Lawler, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Jon E. Olson, associate professor, petroleum and geosystems engineering
Sharon L. Wood, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering

Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (4)
 

Kenneth J. Hale, professor, art and art history
Martha F. Hilley, professor, music
Robin D. Moore,1 associate professor, music
Stacy Wolf, associate professor, theatre and dance

1 Replaced Penelope Davies(professor, art and art history), who is on leave in 2007-2008.

  Representatives of the Jackson School of Geosciences (1)
  Christopher J. Bell, associate professor

  Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  John S. Dzienkowski, professor
Patrick Woolley, professor

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
 

Kamran Ali, associate professor, anthropology
Matthew J. Bailey,2 associate professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Virginia G. Burnett, associate professor, history
Edmund (Ted) Gordon, associate professor, anthropology
Ian Hancock, professor, linguistics
Robert C. Koons, professor, philosophy
Wayne Lesser, associate professor, English
Raul L. Madrid, associate professor, government
Joan A. Mullin, professor, rhetoric and writing
Thomas G. Palaima, professor, classics
Gretchen Ritter, professor, government
Janet Staiger, professor, Center for Women and Gender Studies
Jeffrey K. Tulis,3 associate professor, government

2 Replaced Jeffrey Walker (professor, rhetoric and writing), who resigned from the Council because he is on leave in fall 2007 through spring 2008. In September 2006, professor Walker replaced professor Paul Woodruff (philosophy) when he was appointed dean of Undergraduate Studies.
3 Effective September 1, 2007, replaced J. Patrick Olivelle, professor, Asian studies, who resigned from the Faculty Council.

Representative of the School of Information (1)
 

Luis Francisco-Revilla,4 assistant professor

4Patricia K. Galloway was unable to serve on the Faculty Council in 2006-2007 due to a scheduling conflict.
Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (8)
 

Efraim P. Armendariz, professor, mathematics
Douglas C. Burger, associate professor, computer sciences
Jeanne H. Freeland-Graves 5, professor, human ecology
David M. Hillis, professor, integrative biology
Klaus O. Kalthoff, professor, molecular cell and developmental biology
Karrol A. Kitt, associate professor, human ecology
Paul R. Shapiro, professor, astronomy
Jeffrey Vaaler, professor, mathematics

5Replaced Luis A. Caffarelli who resigned from the Council effective April 23, 2007.


  Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Linda J. Carpenter, associate professor

  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  John H. Richburg, associate professor

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Cynthia Osborne, assistant professor

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Elizabeth C. Pomeroy, professor

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2008)

  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Keshav Rajagopalan, junior, communication studies, Plan II
Andrew C. Solomon, junior, radio-television-film
Nicole E. Trinh, senior, families and society

  Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Samuel Reid Long, senior, chemistry, Plan II
Stephen Myers, senior, government

  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Brian C. Gatten, English
Travis Witherspoon, energy and earth resources

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (35)  
  President
William Powers Jr.

  Executive Vice President and Provost
Steven W. Leslie

  Senior Vice President
James L. Hill

  Senior Vice President
Shirley Bird Perry

Vice Presidents (9)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin Hegarty

  Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

  Vice President for Resource Development
Richard B. Eason

  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement
Gregory J. Vincent


  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, professor, mechanical engineering

  Vice President for Student Affairs
Juan C. González
, professor, educational psychology

  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb

  Vice President for Information Technology
Brian E. Roberts

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale

Deans of Colleges and Schools (18)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
professor
architecture and planning

College of Liberal Arts
Randy Diehl
professor
psychology

  Red McCombs School of Business
George W. Gau

professor
finance

School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon, Dean
professor
human computer interaction

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart
professor
communication studies

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
James B. Steinberg
professor
political science

  Division of Continuing and Innovative Education
Judy Copeland Ashcroft


School of Nursing
Dolores Sands
professor

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
professor
educational administration

College of Pharmacy
M. Lynn Crismon7
professor
pharmacy practice
  Cockrell School of Engineering
Ben G. Streetman

professor
electrical and computer engineering

College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
professor
integrative biology

  College of Fine Arts
Douglas Dempster
Dean
professor
theatre and dance

School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

professor
social work
  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Charles G. "Chip" Groat 6
interim dean and professor

Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Victoria Rodriguez

professor
  School of Law
Lawrence Sager
professor
law
School of Undergraduate Studies8
Paul B. Woodruff
professor
philosophy

6On July 1, 2008, it was announced that Charles G. "Chip" Groat was appointed interim dean of the Jackson School replacing Eric J. Barron who left the university to become director of the National Center for Atmospheric Research.
7Appointed dean of the College of Pharmacy effective November 1, 2007.
8Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board has approved our School of Undergraduate Studies

Other Administrative Members (4)
  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Fred M. Heath

  Senior associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Soncia R. Reagins-Lilly

  Registrar
Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield

  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
N. Bruce Walker

Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Council
(To serve through April 2008)
  Bretna M. Hackert
Senior Systems Analyst
Office of Accounting

  Michael J. McFarlin
Development Sepcialist
College of Liberal Arts

 

 


  Updated 2013 October 18
  Copyright | Privacy | Accessibility
  Comments to fc@austin.utexas.edu or
  Contact Sue Alexander Greninger, Secretary,
  General Faculty and Faculty Council