Return to Report.

 

APPENDIX A

ATTENDANCE RECORD OF FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS, 2008-2009

Symbols used: P = present; A = absent; E = absent, excused; — = not on Council at that time; C = cancelled.

 
Sep 15
Oct 27
Nov 17
Dec 8
Jan 26
Feb 16
Mar 23
Apr 13
May 11
Lawrence D. Abraham—Department of Curriculum and Instruction
C
P
E
C
P
P
P
P
P
Mark I. Alpert—Department of Marketing
C
P
P
C
E
E
E
E
P
Urton L. Anderso>n—Department of Accounting
C
P
A
C
P
A
P
E
E
Judy Copeland Ashcroft—Division of Instructional Innovation and Assessment, Continuing and Innovative Education
C
E
A
C
P
P
P
E
P
William Beckner—Department of Mathematics
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Christopher J. Bell—Department of Geosciences
C
E
P
C
A
P
E
P
A
Denise D. Berry—Department of Mathematics
C
E
P
C
P
P
A
P
E
David P. Birdsong—Department of French and Italian
C
P
P
C
P
E
A
P
E
Daniel J. Birkholz—Department of English
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
A
Hans C. Boas—D>epartment of Germanic Studies
C
P
E
C
P
E
E
E
A
Randy Bomer—Department of Curriculum and Instruction
C
P
P
C
E
P
A
P
E
Daniel A. Bonevac—Department of Philosophy
C
P
P
C
E
P
A
P
P
Pascale R. Bos—Department of Germanic Studies
C
E
A
C
A
E
A
A
A
Dean A. Bredeson—Department of Information, Risk and Operations Management
C
P
E
C
P
E
P
P
P
Cynthia J. Buckley—Department of Sociology
C
E
E
C
P
A
P
E
P
Douglas C. Burger—Department of Computer Sciences
C
E
A
C
P
A
A
A
A
Neal M. Burns—Department of Advertising
C
E
A
C
P
A
A
A
P
Lorenzo F. (Frank) Candelaria—School of Music
C
P
E
C
A
P
E
P
E
Bradley W. Carpenter—Graduate Student Assembly
C
P
P
C
P
P
A
A
A
Lisa J. Cary—Department of Curriculum and Instruction
C
A
A
C
A
A
Lee R. Chesney—Department of Art and Art History
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
A
P
Namkee Choi—School of Social Work
C
P
P
C
P
A
P
P
P
Richard H. Crawford—Department of Mechanical Engineering
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
A
Miles Lynn Crismon—College of Pharmacy
C
P
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Elizabeth Cullingford—Department of English
C
P
A
C
P
P
P
P
P
Molly E. Cummings—Section of Integrative Biology
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
E
P
Douglas J. Dempster—College of Fine Arts
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Randy L. Diehl—College of Liberal Arts
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
P
A
Andrew P. Dillon—School of Information
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Jonathan B. Dingwell—Department of Kinesiology and Health Education
P
P
P
Edwin Dorn—LBJ School of Public Affairs
C
P
P
C
P
P
E
P
P
John S. Dzienkowski—School of Law
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Richard B. Eason—Office of the Vice President for Resource Development
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Brian L. Evans—Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
C
A
P
C
P
P
A
P
P
Gregory L. Fenves—Cockrell School of Engineering
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Kevin M. Foster—Department of Curriculum and Instruction
C
P
A
C
A
A
P
P
A
Luis Francisco-Revilla—School of Information
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Daniel S. Freed—Department of Mathematics
C
P
P
C
E
A
A
E
Alan W. Friedman—Department of English
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Steven J. Friesen—Department of Religious Studies
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Scott J. Fulford—Senate of College Councils Representative
C
P
P
C
A
P
P
P
A
Alexandra A. Garcia—School of Nursing
C
E
P
C
E
P
E
P
P
Robert B. Gilbert—Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
C
P
E
C
P
P
E
E
P
Thomas W. Gilligan—Red McCombs School of Business
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Juan C. González—Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs
C
A
P
C
P
P
P
A
P
Andrea C. Gore—College of Pharmacy
C
E
P
C
P
P
E
P
P
Michael H. Granof—Department of Accounting
C
P
P
C
P
E
P
P
P
Darlene Grant—Office of the Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
C
A
P
C
P
A
A
P
P
Sue A. Greninger—Department of Human Development and Family Sciences
C
E
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Charles G. Groat—Energy and Earth Resources
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Charles R. Hale—Department of Anthropology
C
E
E
E
E
E
E
E
A
Donald A. Hale—Office of the Vice President of Public Affairs
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Patricia I. Hansen—School of Law
C
P
A
C
P
A
A
P
P
Roderick P. Hart—College of Communication
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Fred M. Heath—University of Texas Libraries
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Kevin P. Hegarty—Office of the Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
C
A
P
C
A
P
P
P
P
Susan S. Heinzelman—Department of English
C
P
A
C
P
P
P
A
P
James L. Hill—Office of Senior Vice President
C
P
P
C
A
A
P
P
P
David M. Hillis—Section of Integrative Biology
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Neville Hoad—Department of English
C
A
A
C
P
A
A
A
A
Elaine K. Horwitz—Department of Curriculum and Instruction
C
P
P
C
P
P
A
P
P
Bobby R. Inman—LBJ School of Public Affairs
A
E
E
E
Emily A. Jung—Student Government Representative
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
A
A
Manuel J. Justiz—College of Education
C
E
A
C
E
E
E
E
E
LeeAnn Kahlor—Department of Advertising
C
E
A
C
E
E
E
E
E
Swathi Kiran—Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
C
A
A
C
A
A
Karrol A. Kitt—Department of Human Development and Family Sciences
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Erhan Kutanoglu—Department of Mechanical Engineering
C
P
P
C
A
A
P
A
E
Steven W. Leslie—Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Mark G. Longaker—Department of Rhetoric and Writing
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
A
P
John E. Luecke—Department of Mathematics
C
P
A
C
A
A
Carol H. MacKay—Department of English
C
P
P
C
P
P
A
P
P
Raul L. Madrid—Department of Government
C
P
A
C
P
P
P
A
P
Hunter C. March—School of Music
C
P
P
C
P
P
E
P
P
Jennifer L. McAndrew—Staff Council Representative
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Lauren A. Meyers—Section of Integrative Biology
C
P
A
C
A
P
P
P
P
Gretchen Murphy—Department of English
C
P
P
C
P
A
A
P
P
Dean P. Neikirk—Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
C
E
P
C
P
P
P
E
P
Mary C. Neuburger—Department of History
C
P
P
C
P
A
P
P
E
Gordon S. Novak—Department of Computer Sciences
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
E
Edward W. (Ted) Odell—Department of Mathematics
C
P
P
C
P
E
P
P
P
Patricia C. Ohlendorf—Office of the Vice President for Institutional Relations and Legal Affairs
C
P
E
C
E
P
E
P
P
Alba A. Ortiz—Department of Special Education
C
P
P
C
E
P
E
P
P
Thomas G. Palaima—Department of Classics
C
E
E
C
P
P
P
E
E
Priyanka C. Pathak—Senate of College Councils Representative
C
P
P
C
A
A
A
A
A
Domino R. Perez—Department of English
C
P
A
C
P
P
A
P
P
Shirley Bird Perry—Office of Senior Vice President
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
William C. Powers—Office of the President
C
P
E
C
A
P
P
E
P
Keshav Rajagopalan—Student Government Representative
C
P
P
C
P
A
A
A
A
Kenneth M. Ralls—Department of Mechanical Engineering
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Mary Ann Rankin—College of Natural Sciences
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Soncia R. Reagins-Lilly—Office of the Dean of Students
C
A
P
C
P
P
E
P
E
Gretchen Ritter—Department of Government
C
P
P
C
P
A
P
P
P
Brian E. Roberts—Office of the Vice President for Information and Technology
C
A
A
C
P
P
A
P
A
Victoria Rodriguez—Office of the Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Michele A. Rountree—School of Social Work
C
P
E
C
P
E
A
A
P
Lawrence Sager—School of Law
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Juan M. Sanchez—Office of the Vice President for Research
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Dolores Sands—School of Nursing
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Frankie Shulkin—Student Government Representative
C
P
P
C
A
P
A
A
A
Shannon Speed—Department of Anthropology
C
P
A
C
A
A
P
A
P
Janet Staiger—Department of Radio-Television-Film
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
E
Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield—Office of the Registrar
C
A
P
C
P
E
A
P
P
James Steinberg—LBJ School of Public Affairs
C
A
A
C
Frederick R. Steiner—School of Architecture
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Mary A. Steinhardt—Department of Kinesiology and Health Education
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
P
P
Nikita Storojev—School of Music
C
P
P
C
A
A
P
P
P
Paul K. Tchir—Graduate Student Assembly
C
P
P
C
P
E
P
P
P
Gregory J. Vincent—Office of the Vice President for Inclusion and Cross Cultural Effectiveness
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
N. Bruce Walker—Office of Admissions
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Barbara W. White—School of Social Work
C
A
A
C
A
A
A
A
A
Darlene C. Wiley—School of Music
C
P
A
C
P
A
P
A
A
Clark R. Wilson—Department of Geosciences
C
P
P
C
P
A
P
P
P
Paul B. Woodruff—Office of the Dean of Undergraduate Studies
C
P
P
C
P
P
P
A
A