The University of Texas at Austin- What Starts Here Changes the World
Services Navigation

UT Direct



2009-2010 Faculty Council Membership

View member photograph
View alphabetical list
View as PDF.

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (69)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)
Group I: professors and associate professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2011)

  Hans C. Boas, associate professor, Germanic studies
Elizabeth Cullingford, professor, English
David W. Fowler, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Alan W. Friedman, professor, English
Irene M. Gamba, professor, mathematics
Linda L. Golden, professor, marketing
Martha F. Hilley, professor, music
Thomas L. Pangle, professor, government
Elizabeth C. Pomeroy, professor, social work
Samuel M. Wilson, professor, anthropology

Group II: assistant professors and Other Non-tenured Faculty (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2011)
  Philip M. Broadbent, assistant professor, Germanic studies
Simone A. Browne, assistant professor, sociology
Molly E. Cummings, assistant professor, integrative biology
Eileen R. Fowles, assistant professor, nursing
Jennifer A. Maynard, assistant professor, chemical engineering
Catherine Riegle-Crumb, assistant professor, curriculum and instruction
Cherise Smith, assistant professor, art and art history
Ye Sun, assistant professor, advertising
Rabun Taylor, assistant professor, classics
Lexing Ying, assistant professor, mathematics

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2010)
  Sue Alexander Greninger, associate professor, human ecology

Ex Officio Faculty Members with Vote (2)
(To serve until September 1, 2010)
Chair of the Faculty Council:
  Janet Staiger, professor, radio-television-film

  David Hillis, professor, integrative biology
past chair 2008-2009
Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2010)
Chair of the Graduate Assembly:
  Paula C. Murray, professor, business

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (47)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2010)
  Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Vacant

  Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Urton L. Anderson, professor, accounting
Dean A. Bredeson, senior lecturer, IROM
Michael H. Granof, professor, accounting

  Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Neal M. Burns, professor, advertising
LeeAnn Kahlor, assistant professor, advertising

  Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Randy Bomer, associate professor, curriculum and instruction
Jonathan B. Dingwell,1 associate professor, kinesiology and health education
Elaine K. Horwitz, professor, curriculum and instruction

  Representatives of the Cockrell School of Engineering (5)
  Richard H. Crawford, professor, mechanical engineering
Brian L. Evans, professor, electrical and computer engineering
Robert B. Gilbert, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Erhan Kutanoglu, associate professor, mechanical engineering
Dean P. Neikirk, professor, electrical and computer engineering

Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (4)
  Elliott M. Antokoletz,2 professor, music
Lee R. Chesney, associate professor, art and art history
Hunter C. March, professor, music
Darlene C. Wiley, professor, music

  Representatives of the Jackson School of Geosciences (1)
  Kerry H. Cook, professor, geological sciences7

  Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  John S. Dzienkowski, professor
Patricia I. Hansen, professor

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
  David P. Birdsong, professor, French and Italian
Daniel A. Bonevac
, professor, philosophy
Pascale R. Bos, associate professor, Germanic studies
Cynthia J. Buckley, associate professor, sociology
Steven J. Friesen, professor, religious studies
Sabine Hake,3 professor, Germanic studies
Charles R. Hale, professor, anthropology
Syed A. Hyder,4associate professor, Asian studies
Mark G. Longaker, associate professor, rhetoric and writing
Raśl L. Madrid, associate professor, government
Gretchen Murphy, associate professor, English
Thomas G. Palaima, professor, classics
Janet Staiger, professor, Center for Women and Gender Studies

Representative of the School of Information (1)
  Luis Francisco-Revilla, assistant professor

Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (8)
  William Beckner, professor, mathematics
David M. Hillis, professor, integrative biology
Gerald W. Hoffman,5 professor, physics,
Karrol A. Kitt, associate professor, human ecology
Lauren A. Meyers, associate professor, integrative biology
Gordon S. Novak, professor, computer sciences
Edward W. (Ted) Odell, professor, mathematics
Harold H. Zakon,6 professor, neurobiology

  Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Alexandra A. Garcia, associate professor

  Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Andrea C. Gore, professor

  Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Edwin Dorn, professor

  Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Namkee Choi, professor
 

1Replaced Lisa J. Cary (associate professor, curriculum and instruction) who resigned from the Council March 11, 2009.
2Replaced Lorenzo F. Candelaria (associate professor, music) who resigned from the Council effective May 11, 2009.
3Replace Mary C. Neuburger (associate professor, history) who will be on leave 2009-10.
4 Replaced Professor Gretchen Ritter (professor, government) who was appointed vice provost effective June 1, 2009.
5On March 12, 2009, John E. Luecke (professor, mathematics) resigned from the Council due to a teaching conflict.
6On April 20, 2009, Daniel S. Freed (professor, mathematics) resigned from the Council due to a teaching conflict.
7 Replaced Professor Christopher J. Bell (geolocial sciences) resigned from the Faculty Council on January 13, 2010.

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2010)
  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Narayan Bhargava, senior, finance/business honors program
Shara K. Ma, senior, marketing, history/UTeach
William (Liam) T. O’Rourke, senior, history, Plan I Honors

  Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Drew Michael Finke, senior, architecture/urban studies
Lauren Alyssa Ratliff, senior, government/English

  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Adam K. Ekenseair, doctoral student, chemical engineering
Daniel D. Spikes, doctoral student, educational administration'

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (35)  
  President
William Powers Jr.

  Executive Vice President and Provost
Steven W. Leslie

  Senior Vice President
James L. Hill

  Senior Vice President
Shirley Bird Perry

Vice Presidents (9)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin P. Hegarty

  Vice President for Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

  Vice President for Development
David Onion and John McCall
Associate Vice Presidents for Development

  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement
Gregory J. Vincent


  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, professor, mechanical engineering

  Vice President for Student Affairs
Juan C. González
, professor, educational psychology

  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb

Vice President for Information Technology
Kevin P. Hegarty8

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale

 

8Effective Jun 25, 2009, Brian E. Roberts resigned to return to the faculty in the College of Liberal Arts. Kevin P. Hegarty, vice president and chief financial officer, will oversee the Information Technology Services division.
Deans of Colleges and Schools (18)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
professor
architecture and planning

College of Liberal Arts
Randy Diehl
professor
psychology

  Red McCombs School of Business
Thomas W. Gilligan
professor
finance and business economics

School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon
professor
human computer interaction

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart

professor
communication studies

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Robert L. Hutchings9
professor
political science

  Division of Continuing and Innovative Education
Judy Copeland Ashcroft

School of Nursing
Alexa M. Stuifbergen10
professor

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
professor
educational administration

College of Pharmacy
M. Lynn Crismon
professor
pharmacy practice
  Cockrell School of Engineering
Gregory L. Fenves

professor
civil and environmental engineering

College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
professor
integrative biology

  College of Fine Arts
Douglas Dempster
professor
theatre and dance

School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

professor
social work
  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Sharon Mosher
professor
geosciences

Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Victoria Rodriguez

professor
  School of Law
Lawrence Sager
professor
law
School of Undergraduate Studies
Paul B. Woodruff
professor
philosophy


9Effective March 22, 2010, replaced the interim dean, Admiral Bobby R. Inman.
10
Effective August 31, 2009, Dr. Dorores Sands retired as dean of the school of nursing.
Other Administrative Members (4)
  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Fred M. Heath

  Senior Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Soncia Reagins-Lilly

  Registrar
Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield

  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
Kedra Ishop11
 

11Effective July 15, 2009, Dr. Kedra Ishop (associate director of admissions) became interim vice provost and director of admissions replacing N. Bruce Walker who was appointed vice provost for special projects.

Staff Representatives without Vote
(2)
Selected by Staff Council
  (To serve through August 2010)
12Tina M. Radke
senior administrative associate
Cockrell School of Engineering

  (To serve through August 2011)
Mickey L. Gonzales
student development specialist II
School of Nursing

 

12Jennifer McAndrew left the University in February 2009.

 

 


  Updated 2013 October 18
  Copyright | Privacy | Accessibility
  Comments to fc@austin.utexas.edu or
  Contact Sue Alexander Greninger, Secretary,
  General Faculty and Faculty Council