TYPE C: INSTITUTIONAL POLICY OR GOVERNANCE

C-10 Recruitment and Retention Committee

Chair: Geraldine Henderson
Vice Chair: Cherise Smith
Chair Elect: Cherise Smith

Minutes (PDF): To be posted following first meeting.

Member E-mail Address Book (comma delimited)
Member E-mail Address Book (semi-colon delimited)

FUNCTION: To address the matter of recruitment and retention of minority students and to advise the Faculty Council and the president on constructive solutions to alleviate the problems of recruitment and retention.

COMPOSITION: Four members of the General Faculty, one departmental faculty minority liaison officer (appointed by the president), two University staff members (at least one of whom shall be an academic advisor or graduate coordinator), four students (student members shall be appointed by the president in the fall from a panel of names submitted by the Student Government and the Graduate Student Assembly and shall include at least one graduate student), coordinator of the UT Learning Center, and three members of the administration. In addition, every year the chair of the Faculty Council shall appoint two members of the Faculty Council for one-year terms as members of the committee. The vice president for community and school relations, the vice provost for inclusion and cross cultural effectiveness, a representative from the Black Alumni Association, and a representative from the Hispanic Alumni Association will serve as ex officio members without votes. The committee shall elect its own chair and vice chair, who shall be members of the General Faculty.

Members, 2009-10:
  Brown, Carolyn M. 2009-2010 professor, pharmacy
Fernandez, Edward L. ex officio learning specialist IV, UT Learning Center
  Henderson, Geraldine 2009-2011 associate professor, advertising
  Longoria, Raul G. 2008-2010 professor, mechanical engineering
  Maxwell, Madeline 2009-2011 professor, communication studies, departmental faculty minority liaison officer
  Wheat, Harovel 2009-2011 associate professor, mechanical engineering

Faculty Council Appointees:
  Gilbert, Robert B. 2009-2010 professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
  Smith, Cherise 2009-2010 assistant professor, art and art history

Two Staff:
  Charles, Robiaun L. 2009-2010 director, development
  Smith, Jennifer L. 2009-2011 student affairs administrator, natural sciences

Three Members of Administration (with vote):
  Chen , Ge 2009-2010 assistant vice president, diversity and community engagement
  Dalton, John D. 2009-2010 assistant dean, graduate studies
  Garza, Augustine 2009-2010 deputy director, admissions

Four Students:
  Barrera, Rachel E. 2009-2010 Graduate Student Assembly representative
  Lopez, Cecilia 2009-2010 Student Government representative
  Medellin, Berenice 2009-2010 Student Government representative
  Stanton, Chad V. 2009-2010 Student Government representative

Administrative Advisors:
  DeLeon, Benjamin S. ex officio Hispanic Alumni Association representative
  Gibson, Machree G. ex officio Black Alumni Association representative
  Vincent, Gregory J. ex officio vice president for inclusion and cross cultural effectiveness