2010-2011 Faculty Council Membership

View member photograph
View alphabetical list
View as PDF

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (69)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)
Group I: professors and associate professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2011)

  Hans C. Boas, associate professor, Germanic studies
Elizabeth Cullingford, professor, English
David W. Fowler, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Alan W. Friedman, professor, English
Irene M. Gamba, professor, mathematics
Linda L. Golden, professor, marketing
Martha F. Hilley, professor, music
Thomas L. Pangle, professor, government
Elizabeth C. Pomeroy, professor, social work
Samuel M. Wilson, professor, anthropology

Group II: assistant professors and Other Non-tenured Faculty (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2011)
  Philip M. Broadbent, assistant professor, Germanic studies
Simone A. Browne, assistant professor, sociology
Molly E. Cummings, associate professor,1 integrative biology
Eileen R. Fowles, assistant professor, nursing
Jennifer A. Maynard, assistant professor, chemical engineering
Catherine Riegle-Crumb, assistant professor, curriculum and instruction
Cinzia Russi, associate professor,1 French and Italian2
Cherise Smith, assistant professor, art and art history
Rabun Taylor, assistant professor, classics
Lexing Ying, associate professor,1 mathematics

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2011)
  Sue Alexander Greninger, associate professor, human development and family sciences

Ex Officio Faculty Members with Vote (2)
(To serve until September 1, 2011)
Chair of the Faculty Council:
  Dean Neikirk, professor, electrical and computer engineering

  Janet Staiger, professor, radio-television-film
past chair 2009-10
Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2011)
Chair of the Graduate Assembly:
  Elmira Popova, professor, mechanical engineering

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (47)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2012)

Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Vacant8

Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Michael B. Clement, associate professor, accounting
James W. Deitrick, professor, accounting
Rajashri Srinivasan, associate professor, marketing

Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Dana L. Cloud, associate professor, communication studies
Chang Liu, assistant professor, communication science and disorders

Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Anthony L. Brown, assistant professor, curriculum and instruction
Alba A. Ortiz, professor, special education
Cinthia S. Salinas, associate professor, curriculum and instruction

Representatives of the Cockrell School of Engineering (5)
  Brian L. Evans, professor, electrical and computer engineering
Robert B. Gilbert, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Hillary Hart, distinguished senior lecturer, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Kerry A. Kinney, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Dean P. Neikirk, professor, electrical and computer engineering

Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (4)
  Byron P. Almen, associate professor, music
Lee R. Chesney III, associate professor, art and art history
Hunter C. March, professor, music
Darlene C. Wiley, professor, music

Representatives of the Jackson School of Geosciences (1)
  William Fisher, professor

Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  Loftus C. Carson, professor
Vacant

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
  Robert H. Abzug, professor, history
Samer M. Ali, associate professor, Middle Eastern studies
Phillip J. Barrish, associate professor, English
Douglas S. Bruster, professor, English
Erika Marie Bsumek, associate professor, history
Benjamin H. Carrington, associate professor, sociology
Michael P. Domjan, professor, psychology
Edmund T. Gordon, associate professor, anthropology
Susan S. Heinzelman, associate professor, English
Patricia Roberts-Miller, professor, rhetoric and writing
Mary Rose, associate professor, sociology
Pauline T. Strong, associate professor, anthropology
Alexandra Wettlaufer, professor, French and Italian

Representative of the School of Information (1)
Jo Lynn Westbrook, associate professor7

Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (8)
  Alan K. Cline, professor, computer science
Arturo De Lozanne, associate professor, molecular cell and developmental biology
Michael W. Downer, professor, physics
James A. Holcombe, professor, chemistry
Blinda E. McClelland, lecturer, biological sciences
Edward W. (Ted) Odell, professor, mathematics
Stanley J. Roux, professor, molecular cell and developmental biology
Leslie J. Vaaler, senior lecturer, mathematics3

Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Deborah L. Volker, associate professor

Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Karen L. Rascati, professor

Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
Jacqueline Angel,5 professor

Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Namkee Choi, professor

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2011)
  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Muneezeh Kabir, vice president, Student Government
Scott Parks, president, Student Government
John Davis Rutkauskas, Student Government representative

Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Chelsea Adler, president, Senate of College Councils
Carisa K. Nietsche, executive director, Senate of College Councils4

  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Manuel Gonzalez, president, Graduate Student Assembly
Alden Harris, vice president of internal affairs, Graduate Student Assembly

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (34)  
  President
William Powers Jr.

  Executive Vice President and Provost
Steven W. Leslie

  Senior Vice President
James L. Hill

Vice Presidents (9)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin P. Hegarty

  Vice President for Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

  Vice President for Development
David Onion and John McCall
Associate Vice Presidents for Development

  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement
Gregory J. Vincent


  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, professor, mechanical engineering

  Vice President for Student Affairs
Juan C. González
, professor, educational psychology

  Vice President for Employee and Campus Services
Patricia L. Clubb

Associate Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Bradley G. Englert

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale

Deans of Colleges and Schools (18)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
professor
architecture and planning

College of Liberal Arts
Randy Diehl
professor
psychology

  Red McCombs School of Business
Thomas W. Gilligan
professor
finance and business economics

School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon
professor
human computer interaction

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart

professor
communication studies

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Robert L. Hutchings
professor
political science

  Division of Continuing and Innovative Education
Judy Copeland Ashcroft

School of Nursing
Alexa M. Stuifbergen
professor

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
professor
educational administration

College of Pharmacy
M. Lynn Crismon
professor
pharmacy practice
  Cockrell School of Engineering
Gregory L. Fenves

professor
civil and environmental engineering

College of Natural Sciences
Mary Ann Rankin
professor
integrative biology

  College of Fine Arts
Douglas Dempster
professor
theatre and dance

School of Social Work
Barbara W. White

professor
social work
  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Sharon Mosher
professor
geosciences

Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Victoria Rodriguez

professor
  School of Law
Lawrence Sager
professor
law
School of Undergraduate Studies
Paul B. Woodruff
professor
philosophy

Other Administrative Members (4)
  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Fred M. Heath

  Senior Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Soncia Reagins-Lilly

  Registrar
Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield

  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
Kedra Ishop

Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Council
(To serve through August 2012)
TBD6

  (To serve through August 2011)
Mickey L. Gonzales
student development specialist II
School of Nursing



1Effective, September 1, 2010, promoted to associate professor
2Replaced professor Fowler who resigned from UT prior to the 2010 fall session. Dawnovise N. Fowler replaced Assistant Professor Ye Sun, advertising, who resigned from UT in summer 2010.
3Replaced Efraim P. Armendariz (professor, mathematics) who resigned from the Council effective December 10, 2010.
4Replaced Drew Finke who resigned effective January 20, 2011.
5Replaced Cynthia Osborne (assistant professor) who resigned effective April 20 2011.
6Libbie A. Toler ( administrative associate, Center for Transportation Research) resigned from the Faculty Council effective April 25, 2011. Her replacement is to be determined.
7Replaced Philip Doty (associate professor) who resigned from the Council effective April 28, 2011.
8 Robert G. Paterson resigned from the Council in spring 2011. His replacement is to be determined