2011-2012 Faculty Council Membership

View member photograph
View alphabetical list
View as PDF.

vertical divider
Elected Faculty Members with Vote (69)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)
Group I: professors and associate professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2013)

  Mark I. Alpert, professor, marketing
Carl S. Blyth, associate professor, French and Italian
Patrick J. Davis, professor, pharmacy
Diana M. DiNitto, professor, social work8
Martha F. Hilley, professor, music
David M. Hillis, professor, integrative biology
Neville Hoad, associate professor, English
Gretchen Murphy, associate professor, English
Yolanda C. Padilla, professor, social work
James R. Yates, professor, educational administration

Group II: assistant professors and Other Non-tenured Faculty (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2013)
  Seth Bank, assistant professor, electrical and computer engineering
Keffrelyn D. Brown, assistant professor, curriculum instruction
Zachary Elkins, assistant professor, government
Jacqueline C. Henninger, asisstant professor, music
Coleman Hutchison, asisstant professor, English
Michael Johnson, assistant professor, French and Italian
Victor B. Saenz, assistant professor, educational administration
Snehal A. Shingavi, assistant professor, English
Dnika J. Travis, assistant professor, social work
Emanuel Tutuc, assistant professor, electrical and computer engineering

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until January 1, 2012)
  Sue Alexander Greninger, associate professor, human development and family sciences

Ex Officio Faculty Members with Vote (2)
(To serve until September 1, 2012)
Chair of the Faculty Council:
  Alan W. Friedman, professor, English

  Dean P. Neikirk, professor, electrical and computer engineering
past chair 2010-11
Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until September 1, 2012)
Chair of the Graduate Assembly:
  Shernaz B. Garcia, associate professor, special education

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (47)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester, 2012)

Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Juan Miró, professor5

Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Michael B. Clement, professor, accounting
James W. Deitrick, professor, accounting
Rajashri Srinivasan, associate professor, marketing

Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
Ronald B. Anderson, associate professor, advertising6
Chang Liu, assistant professor, communication sciences and disorders

Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Anthony L. Brown, assistant professor, curriculum and instruction
Anthony J. Petrosino, associate professor, curriculum and instruction10
Cinthia S. Salinas, associate professor, curriculum and instruction

Representatives of the Cockrell School of Engineering (5)
  Brian L. Evans, professor, electrical and computer engineering
Robert B. Gilbert, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Hillary Hart, distinguished senior lecturer, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Kerry A. Kinney, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Dean P. Neikirk, professor, electrical and computer engineering

Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (4)
  Byron P. Almen, associate professor, music
Francie Ostrower, professor, theatre and dance15
Hunter C. March, professor, music
Darlene C. Wiley, professor, music

Representatives of the Jackson School of Geosciences (1)
  William Fisher, professor, geosciences

Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  Loftus C. Carson, professor
Susan R. Klein, professor

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
  Robert H. Abzug, professor, history
Samer M. Ali, associate professor, Middle Eastern studies
Phillip J. Barrish, associate professor, English
Douglas S. Bruster, professor, English
Erika Marie Bsumek, associate professor, history
Benjamin H. Carrington, associate professor, sociology
Michael P. Domjan, professor, psychology
Edmund T. Gordon, associate professor, anthropology
Susan S. Heinzelman, associate professor, English
Patricia Roberts-Miller, professor, rhetoric and writing
Mary Rose, associate professor, sociology
Pauline T. Strong, associate professor, anthropology
Alexandra Wettlaufer, professor, French and Italian

Representative of the School of Information (1)
  Jo Lynn Westbrook, associate professor3

Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (8)
  Alan K. Cline, professor, computer science
Arturo De Lozanne, associate professor, molecular cell and developmental biology
Michael W. Downer, professor, physics
James A. Holcombe, professor, chemistry
Blinda E. McClelland, lecturer, biological sciences
Edward W. (Ted) Odell, professor, mathematics
Stanley J. Roux, professor, molecular cell and developmental biology
Leslie J. Vaaler, senior lecturer, mathematics1

Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Deborah L. Volker, associate professor

Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Karen L. Rascati, professor

Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
Jacqueline Angel,2 professor

Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Namkee Choi, professor

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester, 2011)
  Selected by Student Government (3)
  Ashley Baker, vice president,
Natalie E. Butler, president, communication studies, senior
Ismail Mohiuddin, psychology, Plan I Honors

Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Carisa K. Nietsche, president, Senate of College Councils, Plan II Honors and government, junior
Emily Van Duyen, vice president, political communication and government, sophomore

  Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Manuel Gonzalez, president, Graduate Student Assembly
Reid Long, vice president of internal affairs, Graduate Student Assembly

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (34)  
  President
William Powers Jr.

  Executive Vice President and Provost
Steven W. Leslie

  Senior Vice President
James L. Hill

Vice Presidents (9)
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer:
Kevin P. Hegarty

  Vice President for Legal Affairs
Patricia C. Ohlendorf, J.D.

  Vice President for Development
David Onion and John McCall
Associate Vice Presidents for Development

  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement
Gregory J. Vincent


  Vice President for Research
Juan M. Sanchez
, professor, mechanical engineering

Vice President for Student Affairs
Gage E. Paine11

  Vice President for University Operations
Patricia L. Clubb

Vice President for Information Technology
Kevin P. Hegarty

  Vice President for Public Affairs
Donald A. Hale

Deans of Colleges and Schools (17)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
professor
architecture and planning

School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon
professor
human computer interaction

  Red McCombs School of Business
Thomas W. Gilligan
professor
finance and business economics

Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Robert L. Hutchings
professor
political science

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart

professor
communication studies

School of Nursing
Alexa M. Stuifbergen
professor

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
professor
educational administration

College of Pharmacy
M. Lynn Crismon
professor
pharmacy practice
  Cockrell School of Engineering
Gregory L. Fenves

professor
civil and environmental engineering

College of Natural Sciences
Linda Hicke12
professor
biochemistry and cell biology

  College of Fine Arts
Douglas Dempster
professor
theatre and dance

School of Social Work
Luis H. Zayas
16
professor
social work
  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Sharon Mosher
professor
geosciences

Graduate School
Judith H. Langlois
9
interim dean and professor
psychology
School of Law
Ward Farnsworth13
dean and professor
law

School of Undergraduate Studies
Paul B. Woodruff
professor
philosophy

  College of Liberal Arts
Randy Diehl
professor
psychology

 
Other Administrative Members (5)
Division of Continuing and Innovative Education
Linda L. Glessner
14

  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries
Fred M. Heath

  Senior Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Soncia Reagins-Lilly

  Registrar
Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield

  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions
Kedra Ishop

Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Council
(To serve through August 2012)
Mark Barber4
information technology manager
controller's office

  (To serve through August 2013)
Deborah J. Carney
academic advising coordinator
business school


1Replaced Efraim P. Armendariz (professor, mathematics) who resigned from the Council effective December 10, 2010.
2Replaced Cynthia Osborne (assistant professor) who resigned effective April 20 2011.
3Replaced Philip Doty (associate professor) who resigned from the Council effective April 28, 2011.
4Libbie A. Toler (administrative associate, Center for Transportation Research) resigned from the Faculty Council effective April 25, 2011. Her replacement is to be determined.
5Replaced Robert G. Paterson (associate professor, architecture) who resigned from the Council in spring 2011.
6Replaced Dana L. Cloud (associate professor, communication studies) who resigned from the Council on November 28,2011.
7Replaced Lawrence Sager who resigned as dean of the Law School at the end of the fall 2011 term.
8Replaced Jeffrey Chipps Smith who resigned from the Council on January 24, 2012.
9Replaced Victoria Rodriguez who resigned as dean of the Graduate School effective January 31, 2012.
10Replaced Alba A. Ortiz who resigned from the Faculty Council effective April 5, 2012.
11Effective August 1, 2012, replaced Juan C. González (senior lecturer, educational administration) who returned to teaching in the College of Education this year after serving seven years as vice president for student affairs.
12Effective July 15, 2012, replaced David A. Laude (interim dean) who has been appointed to serve as senior vice provost of enrollment and graduation management.
13Effective June 1, 2012, replaced Stefanie A. Lindquist (interim dean).
14On October 28, 2011, replaced Judy Ashcroft.
15Replaced Lee R. Chesney resigned from the Council in August 2011 after having been appointed interim chair of the Department of Art and Art History.
16Replaced Barbara W. White who retired as dean.