View in portable document format.
D 10240-10273b
DOCUMENTS OF THE GENERAL FACULTY

NOTICE OF A SPECIALLY CALLED MEETING OF THE GENERAL FACULTY FOR MARCH 25, 2013, TO CONSIDER THE FALL BREAK PROPOSAL APPROVED BY THE FACULTY COUNCIL ON JANUARY 28, 2013

At a special meeting scheduled for 3:15 p.m. on Monday, March 25, 2013, in Room 1.402 of the Student Activity Center, the General Faculty will consider legislation that proposes adding a fall break to the University Academic Calendar. The proposed break would occur on the Monday and Tuesday of the ninth week of the fall semester each year, and classes would begin on the fourth Monday in August to maintain seventy days of instruction in the fall semester. The legislation was proposed by the University Academic Calendar Committee and approved by the Faculty Council on January 28, 2013. It was then circulated to the General Faculty on a no-protest basis. Because the number of protests, sixty-one,1 exceeded the required number of twenty-five, the matter must be presented at a meeting of the General Faculty.

The rules state that at a special meeting a quorum shall consist of 15% of the total number of voting members of the General Faculty. The rules state further that if a quorum is not present to consider action of the Faculty Council that has been protested, then the legislation shall be returned to the Faculty Council for action.

Attached are the following
  • Fall Break Proposal from the University Academic Calendar Committee (D 10139-10147).
  • Notice of No-Protest Procedure for the Fall Break Proposal from the University Academic Calendar Committee (D 10222).
  • Protest remarks and breakdown by department, college, and school.

  • Additional supporting documents (all of which are posted at http://www.utexas.edu/faculty/council/) are the minutes of the Faculty Council meetings of December 10 (D 10178-10184) and  January 28 (D 10206-10218)

    Alphabetical List of the Faculty Members Who Protested the Fall Break

    Richard W. Aldrich, Neurobiology Section

    Hal S. Alper, Department of Chemical Engineering

    Aristotle Arapostathis, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Ross Baldick, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Seth R. Bank, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Michael L. Benedikt, School of Architecture

    Mitchell N. Berman, School of Law

    Jennifer S. Brodbelt, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Alan Campion, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Ray T. Chen, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Derek Chiou, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Julia A. Clarke, Department of Geological Sciences

    Raymond P. Connolly, Department of Linguistics

    Chikako Cooke, Department of Asian Studies

    Eugenia Costa-Giomi, School of Music

    M. Lynn Crismon, College of Pharmacy1

    John Deigh, School of Law

    Michael P. Domjan, Department of Psychology

    William Doolittle, Department of Geography and the Environment

    Sheldon Ekland-Olson, Department of Sociology

    Brian L. Evans, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Richard Fitzpatrick, Department of Physics

    Kenneth W. Gentle, Department of Physics

    Linda V. Gerber, Department of Marketing Administration

    Beverly L. Hadaway, Department of Finance

    Hans A. Hofmann, Section of Integrative Biology1

    David G. Hull, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

    Daniel T. Jaffe, Department of Astronomy

    Lizy K. John, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Kenneth A. Johnson, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Daniel Johnston, Neurobiology Section

    Steven J. Kachelmeier, Department of Accounting
    Vadim Kaplunosvsky, Department of Physics

    Richard A. Ketcham, Department of Geological Sciences

    Susan R. Klein, School of Law

    Jack C. Lee, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Angela Littwin, School of Law

    Stephen F. Martin, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Mary L. McAnelly, School of Biological Sciences

    Dean P. Neikirk, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Patricia Roberts-Miller, Department of Rhetoric and Writing

    Mary Rose, Department of Sociology

    Roy F. Schwitters, Department of Physics

    Michael D. Scott, Department of Computer Science

    Carol L. Seeger, Department of Linguistics

    Jonathan L. Sessler, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Jason B. Shear, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Charles M. Silver, School of Law
    Mark C. Smith, Department of American Studies

    Stacy C. Sparks, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    James C. Spindler, School of Law

    Sara J. Sutcliffe, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Ahmed Hossam Tewfik, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Thomas M. Truskett, Department of Chemical Engineering

    Leslie J. Vaaler, Department of Mathematics

    Jonathan W. Valvano, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

    James R. Walker, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology Section

    Lynn R. Wilkinson, Department of Germanic Studies

    Carlton G. Willson, Department of Chemical Engineering

    Billy H. Wood, Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Patrick Woolley, School of Law

    SAG signature
    Sue Alexander Greninger, Secretary
    General Faculty and Faculty Council


    1Corrected on March 18, 2013.


    Posted on the Faculty Council website on March 14, 2013.