TYPE B: STUDENT SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES

B-2 Recreational Sports Committee

Chair: Thomas M. Hunt
Vice Chair: Glenn A. Peers
Chair Elect: Glenn A. Peers
Minutes (PDF): 9/05/2012

Member E-mail Address Book (comma delimited)
Member E-mail Address Book (semi-colon delimited)

Committee's annual reports from previous years:

2011-2012
 

FUNCTION: To determine policy for the conduct of the intramural programs; to approve and authorize publication of all rules and regulations governing intramural sports; to hear appeals of decisions of the Intramural Sports Council; and to promulgate regulations designating the faculty and staff members and other persons who are entitled to participate in the faculty and staff competitive and recreational programs.

COMPOSITION: Thirteen members appointed by the President, including six voting members of the General Faculty for three-year staggered terms; two members of the University staff for two-year staggered terms; two students, a male and a female, designated by the Councils of Recreational Sports; two other students, a male and a female, designated by Student Government; and one member of the University staff designated by the non-student program and appointed to serve as a member without vote for a one-year term. In addition, every year the Chair of the Faculty Council shall appoint two voting faculty members of the Faculty Council for one-year terms. Each year, the committee shall elect its own Chair and Vice Chair who shall be voting faculty members of the committee. The Director of Recreational Sports shall serve as an administrative advisor without vote.

Members, 2012-13:
  Bredeson, Dean A. 2011-2013 senior lecturer, business, government and society
  Hunt, Thomas M.1 2012-2013 assistant professor, kinesiology and health education
  Lee, Jack C. 2011-2013 professor, electrical and computer engineering
  Morikawa, Hitoshi 2012-2014 associate professor, biological sciences
  Pasch, Keryn E. 2012-2015 associate professor, kinesiology and health education
  Peers, Glenn A. 2012-2014 professor, art and art history
  Wright, Casey W. 2011-2013 assistant professor, pharmacy

Faculty Council Appointees:
  Shingavi, Snehal 2012-2013 assistant professor, English
  Tutuc, Emanuel 2012-2013 assistant professor, electrical and computer engineering

Three Staff:
**
Mabley, Kathleen 2012-2013 director of brand initiatives
*
Moore, Jane E. 2011-2013 senior administrative associate, legal affairs
*
Roberts, Debbie 2012-2014 executive assistant, general faculty and faculty council

 
 *Staff Member (with vote)
**Staff Member appointed from non-student program (without vote)

Four Students:
Caporale, Brittany 2012-2013 Sport Club Council representative
Garza, Alfonso 2012-2013 Intramural Council representative
Pratama, Angga 2012-2013 Student Government representative, senior, civil engineering
Tanoury, Jordan 2012-2013 Student Government representative, junior, marketing

Administrative Advisor:
  Dison, Thomas W. ex officio
without vote
director, recreational sports

 

1Committee chair 2012-2013.