2013-2014 Faculty Council Membership

Faculty Council Executive Committee

View member photograph
View alphabetical list
View in portable document format

vertical divider
For the academic year 2013-14, the Faculty Council consists of 111 members, as classified below.

Elected Faculty Members with Vote (69)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)
Group I: professors and associate professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester 2015)

  Noel B. Busch-Armendariz, associate professor, social work
John R. Clarke, professor, art and art history
Dana L. Cloud, associate professor, communication studies
Brian L. Evans, professor, electrical and computer engineering
Douglas J. Morrice, professor, information risk and operations management
Domino R. Perez, associate professor, English
Wayne A. Rebhorn Jr., professor, English
Cynthia S. Salinas, associate professor, curriculum and instruction
Paul R. Shapiro, professor, astronomy
Maria D. Wade, associate professor, anthropology

Group II: assistant professors and Other Non-tenured Faculty (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester 2015)
  Simone Browne, sociology
Rebecca M. Callahan, curriculum and instruction
Angeline G. Close6, advertising
Tarek A. El-Ariss, Middle Eastern studies
Vernita Gordon, physics
Can Kilic, physics
Donna M. Kornhaber, English
Angela N. Paik, American studies
Keryn E. Pasch, kinesiology and health education
Snehal A. Shingavi, English

Secretary of the Faculty Council
(To serve until August 31, 2014)
Ex Officio Faculty Members with Vote (2)
(To serve until August 31, 2014)
Secretary of the Faculty Council

  Dean Neikirk, professor, computer and electrical engineering

(To serve until August 31, 2014)
Past Chair of the Faculty Council (2012-13)
  Martha Hilley, professor, music

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until August 31, 2014)

Chair of the Graduate Assembly:
  L. Michael White, professor, classics and religious studies

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (47)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester 2014)

Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Nancy Kwallek, professor

Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Beverly L. Hadaway, associate professor, finance
Regina Hughes,3 distinguished senior lecturer, finance
Ehud I. Ronn, professor, finance

Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Matthew S. Eastin, associate professor, advertising
Sharon L. Strover, professor, radio-television-film

Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Mark A. Gooden, associate professor, educational administration
Jody Jensen, professor, kinesiology and health education
Anthony J. Petrosino, associate professor, curriculum and instruction

Representatives of the Cockrell School of Engineering (5)
  Hillary Hart, Faculty Council chair elect and distinguished senior lecturer,
      civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Christine L. Julien, associate professor, electrical and computer engineering
Jon E. Olson, associate professor, petroleum and geosystems engineering
Llewellyn K. Rabenberg, associate professor, mechanical engineering
Ellen M. Rathje, professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering

Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (3)
  Byron P. Almen, associate professor, music
Sonia T. Seeman, assistant professor, music
Daniel D. Sutherland, associate professor, art and art history

Representatives of the Jackson School of Geosciences (1)
  William Fisher, professor, geosciences

Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  Patricia Hansen, professor
Susan R. Klein, professor

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
  Mahmoud M. Al-Batal,4 professor, Middle Eastern studies
M. Samer Ali,2 associate professor, Middle Eastern studies
Hans C. Boas, associate professor, Germanic studies
Janet M. Davis, associate professor, American studies
Lesley A. Dean-Jones, associate professor, classics
Michael P. Domjan, professor, psychology
Oliver Freiberger, associate professor, Asian studies
Alberto A. Martinez, associate professor, history
Patricia Roberts-Miller, professor, rhetoric and writing
Cesar A. Salgado, associate professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Kurt G. Weyland,5 professor, govenment
Charters S. Wynn,1 associate professor, history
Leo E. Zonn, professor, geography and the environment

Representative of the School of Information (1)
  Jo Lynn Westbrook, associate professor

Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (9)
 

William Beckner, professor, mathematics
Elizabeth T. Gershoff, associate professor, human development and family sciences
Johann Hofmann, associate professor, integrative biology
Blinda E. McClelland, lecturer, biological sciences
Gordon S. Novak, professor, computer science
Linda E. Reichl, professor, physics
Jack L. Ritchie, professor, physics
David S. Stein, professor, molecular cell and developmental biology
Marvin Whiteley,10 professor, molecular biosciences

 

Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Gayle J. Acton, associate professor

Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Marvin D. Shepherd, professor

Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Sheila M. Olmstead, associate professor

Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Clayton T. Shorkey, professor

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester 2014)
Selected by Student Government (3)
  Horacio R. Villarreal, president, senior, history
Michael J. Williams, vice president; senior, sociology
Kornel G. Rady, sophomore, government, comm. studies, corp. comm.

 
Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Andrew McKinley Clark, president; senior, international relations and global studies
Kiefer Adam-John Shenk, vice president, senior, marketing

Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  Omar Al Hinai, vice president; computational and applied mathematics
Columbia Mishra, president, mechanical engineering

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (32)  
  President: William Powers Jr.
  Executive Vice President and Provost: Grregory L. Fenves8
Vice Presidents (8)
  Vice President for University Operations: Patricia L. Clubb
  Associate Vice President & Chief Information Officer: Brad G. Englert
  Vice President for Student Affairs: Gage E. Paine
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer: Kevin P. Hegarty
  Vice President for Legal Affairs: Patricia C. Ohlendorf
  Associate Vice President for Development: Julie Hooper
  Vice President for Research: Juan M. Sanchez, professor, mechanical engineering
  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement: Gregory J. Vincent

Deans of Colleges and Schools (17)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
professor, architecture and planning

  School of Law
Ward Farnsworth
professor, law

  Red McCombs School of Business
Thomas W. Gilligan
professor, finance and business economics

  College of Liberal Arts
Randy Diehl
professor, psychology

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart

professor, communication studies

  Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Robert L. Hutchings
professor, political science

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
professor, educational administration

  College of Natural Sciences
Linda A.Hicke
professor, biochemistry and cell biology

  Cockrell School of Engineering
Sharon L. Wood
8
interim dean and professor, civil and environmental engineering

  School of Nursing
Alexa M. Stuifbergen
professor, nursing
  College of Fine Arts
Douglas Dempster
professor, theatre and dance

  College of Pharmacy
M. Lynn Crismon
professor, pharmacy practice

  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Sharon Mosher
professor, geosciences

  School of Social Work
Luis H. Zayas
professor, social work

  Graduate School
Judith H. Langlois

professor, psychology

  School of Undergraduate Studies
Brent L. Iverson
professor, chemistry

  School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon
professor, human computer interaction

   
Other Administrative Members (5)
  Interim Executive Director of Continuing and Innovative Education: Jeff D. Treichel
  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries: Fred M. Heath, professor, information
  Senior Associate Vice President and Dean of Students: Soncia Reagins-Lilly, clinical assistant professor, educational administration
  Vice Provost and Registrar: Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield
  Vice Provost and Director of Admissions: Kedra Ishop

Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Council
(To serve through August 2014)
Stephanie W. Crouch, administrative manager of graduate program9
(To serve through August 2015)
Philip M. Gavenda, senior software developer/analyst, admissions


1Arthur Sakamoto (professor, sociology) left the University prior to fall 2012, and was replaced by John J. Ruszkiewicz (professor, rhetoric and writing) who subsequently resigned from the Council on March 29, 2013.
2Replaced Kamran S. Aghaie (associate professor, Middle Eastern studies) who resigned from the Faculty Council on May 7, 2013.
3Effective September 1, 2013, replaced Professor Urton Anderson who resigned from the University.
4Effective September 1, 2013, replaced Professor Catherine Boone who resigned from the University.
5Effective September 1, 2013, replaced Andrew M. Riggsby (professor, classics) who is on leave in 2013-14.
6Effective October 3, 2013, replaced Sandra Fernandez (assistant professor, art and art hisotry) who resigned from the Council due to fall and spring scheduling conflicts.
7Effective October 14, 2013, replaced Brent A. Cockerham, who resigned from the Council due to his upcoming graduation from UT Austin.
8Effective October 1, 2013, replaced Steven W. Leslie as the Executive Vice President and Provost. Sharon L Wood became interim dean of the School of Engineering.
9 Jeannie Farahnak (Staff Council representative) resigned from the Faculty Council effective December 1, 2013.
10 Replaced Leslie Vaaler who resigned from the Unviersity effective January 15, 2014.